What a weekend for the Yates twins, Simon wins on Saturday, Adam Yates wins today the ‘the stage of the walls’ in Tirreno-Adriatico
Team News: Stage win for Adam Yates in Tirreno
The fifth stage of the 53rd Tirreno-Adriatico was dubbed the ‘the stage of the walls’, with the parcours dotted with short, but steep climbs and Mitchelton-SCOTT went into the stage with a plan to win, a plan they executed perfectly with Adam Yates taking the victory.
After suffering some misfortune on stage two when he got hit from behind when trying to avoid a heavy crash, Yates had been trying to claw back some time on the general classification and today’s stage win sees him back in the top six.
A challenging day unfolded over 178kilometres in Marche and as the race hit the last of the challenging finishing circuits of Filottrano Mitchelton-SCOTT took over with Luke Durbridge and Michael Hepburn leading the charge.
Jack Bauer and South African champion Daryl Impey were lined out behind and as the road inclined for the final time Yates attacked, gaining a gap he held all the way to the line for a memorable victory.
… continued after advert
Decisive moments:
A wet start got underway in Castelraimondo with the peloton heading straight onto a long, fast descent for the first 45killometres. Attacks came thick and fast before the first climb of Montelupone.
A five-man breakaway got the jump on the peloton over the first ten kilometres and quickly gained a six-minute advantage.
The gap fell significantly with around 50kilometres to go after the GPM in Osimo and finally the group were caught on the closing circuits of Filottrano.
Make way for The Mitchelton-SCOTT express:
On the last lap of the race Durbridge and Hepburn blew the front of the peloton apart, heavily reducing the bunch before Bauer and Impey took over to position Yates in a prime spot to attack on the steep final climb.
Accelerating without looking back Yates powered away over the final four-kilometres, creating a gap and holding his rhythm all the way to the line for the win.
… continued after advert
Adam Yates – Stage winner: “I’ve been feeling really good on the climbs, especially the steeper sections and with the situation on the general classification we knew that we needed to race intelligently to get a stage win and try to move back up the overall.”
“The guys were absolutely brilliant today and we went in with a plan that was executed perfectly, they really ramped the pace up on the closing circuit and dropped me off in a great position on the climb.
“All I had to do was attack I’ve been feeling really good and I knew if I could get a gap that I had as good chance of holding it. After starting the race so well and then getting some bad luck it is great that we could turn it around and get the result today.”
Head Sport director Matt White: “There has been three days in a row that have really suited Adam’s characteristics and today was the last opportunity and we wanted to give him the best chance of making the most of that opportunity. The boys did a very good job of positioning him and his from and legs did the rest.”
“We came into the race wanting to podium and when we lost our chances of that it switched to trying to win a stage and we’ve ticked that box now. Anything we get from general classification is a bonus and with a sprint stage and a time trial to come we’re happy to have got that stage win.”
Tirreno Adriatico: Stage 5 Results:
1. Adam Yates (Mitchelton-SCOTT) 4:16:35
2. Peter Sagan (BORA – Hansgrohe) +0:07
3. Michal Kwiatowski (Team Sky) +0:07
Tirreno Adriatico: General Classification after stage 5:
1. Michal Kwiatowski (Team Sky) 21:31:28
2. Damiano Caruso (BMC Racing) +0:03
3. Mikel Landa (Movistar Team) +0:23
6. Adam Yates (Mitchelton-SCOTT) +0:36
Photo courtesy of Getty Images.
Cycle Division’s New Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands