Bob Downs and Antony Wallis winners at round 3 of the Ciclos Uno Spring Series at Redbridge Cycle Centre on Sunday
Result: Ciclos Uno Spring Series 3
E/F/G/H/I. Overall Result
1st, Bob Downs, Team Condor, (E)
2nd, Geoff Bores, Ford CC, (E)
3rd, Keith Gross, Glendene CC, (E)
4th, Andy Roberts, VC Vecchi, (E)
5th, Pete Constable, Basildon CC, (F)
6th, Charlie Bruce, Ciclos Uno, (F)
7th, Chris Edwards, Kingsnorth / International, (E)
8th, Paul Cackett, The Bike Loft (E)
9th, Oliver Macpherson, Kingsnorth / International, (F)
10th, Reg Smith, Kingsnorth / International, (G)
11th, Clare E- Belle Simon, Bellissimo, (E)
12th, John Calvert, Waldon Velo, (E)
13th, Steve Barnsley, VC Vecchi, (E)
“E” Race Result
1st, Bob Downes, Team Condor,
2nd, Geoff Bores, Ford CC,
3rd, Keith Gross, Glendene CC,
4th, Andy Roberts, VC Vecchi,
5th, Chris Edwards, Kingsnorth / International,
6th, Paul Cackett, The Bike Loft
7th Clare E- Belle Simon, Bellissimo,
8th, John Calvert, Waldon Velo,
9th, Steve Barnsley, VC Vecchi,
“F” Race Result
1st, Pete Constable, Basildon CC,
2nd, Charlie Bruce, Ciclos Uno,
3rd, Oliver Macpherson, Kingsnorth / International,
“G” Race Result
1st, Reg Smith, Kingsnorth / International,
… continued after advert
A/B/C/D OVERALL RACE RESULT
1st, Antony Wallis, Ciclos Uno, (B)
2nd, Mark Smith, Crawley Wheelers, (A)
3rd, Mark Daly, Colour Tech RT, (B)
4th, David Farrow, Eagle RC, (C)
5th, Martin Meades, Ciclos Uno, (C)
6th, Gregory Smith, Finsbury Park CC, (A)
7th, Brian Fleming, Ellmore Factory Racing, (B)
8th, David Tate, In – Gear, (B)
9th, Lee Desborough, St Ives CC, (B)
10th, Ian Watson, CC London, (B)
11th, Marco Coppola, WindyMilla RT, (A)
12th, Brad Lamb, Victoria CC, (A)
13th, James Conway, Met Police CC, (D)
14th, Phil Hoffman, Abellio San Fairy Ann RT, (C)
15th, Billy McNamara, Clarencourt CC, (D)
16th, M O’, Bonito, (B)
17th, Steve Murrell, Momentum Cycles, (B)
18th, Julian Niles-Cunnington, Team JLT / Condor, (D)
19th, Simon Bell, 4T + Cyclopark, (C)
20th, Cliff Steele, Brixton CC, (C)
21st, Emmeric Hurault, 4T+ Cyclopark, (C)
22nd, Martin Jones, Colour Tech RT, (B)
23rd, Valentino Fontana Gemini BC (A)
24th Antonius Wubben, Team JLT / Condor, (C)
25th, Dave Buck, CC London, (B)
26th, Glenn Whellams, 4T + Cyclopark, (C)
27th, D Kealy, Finchley RT, (B)
28th, Charles Kennedy-Scott, CC Hackney, (B)
29th, Pete Cunningham, Gemini BC, (B)
30th, Julian Boulter, Eagle RC, (C)
31st, Paul Horta-Hopkins, Handsling Racing, (C)
32nd Lee Messenger, Abellio San Fairy Ann RT, (A)
33rd Ian Fraser, VC Revolution, (B)
34rd, Dominic Bray, Finsbury Park CC, (C)
35th, Mark Oldfield, 4T + Cyclopark, (B)
36th, Chris Thomas, E.V.L. (A)
37th, Damien Foy, Eagle RC, (C)
38th, Phil Hersey, Eagle RC, (A)
39th, Nick Symes, Look Mum No Hands, (C)
40th, Tom Hainet, E.V.L. (A)
41st, Hugh Vivian, Finsbury Park CC, (C)
… continued after advert
“A” Race Result
1st, Mark Smith, Crawley Wheelers,
2nd, Gregory Smith, Finsbury Park CC,
3rd, Marco Coppola, WindyMilla RT,
4th, Brad Lamb, Victoria CC,
5th Valentino Fontana, Gemini BC
6th, Lee Messenger, Abellio San Fairy Ann RT,
7th, Chris Thomas, E.V.L.
8th, Phil Hersey, Eagle RC,
9th, Tom Hainet, E.V.L.
“B” Race Result
1st, Antony Wallis, Ciclos Uno,
2nd, Mark Daly, Colour Tech RT,
3rd, Brian Fleming, Ellmore Factory Racing,
4th, David Tate, In – Gear,
5th, Lee Desborough, St Ives CC,
6th, Ian Watson, CC London,
7th, M O’, Bonito,
8th, Steve Murrell, Momentum Cycles,
9th, Martin Jones, Colour Tech RT,
10th, Dave Buck, CC London,
11th, D Kealy, Finchley RT,
12th, Charles Kennedy-Scott, CC Hackney,
13th, Pete Cunningham, Gemini BC,
14th, Ian Fraser, VC Revolution,
15th, Mark Oldfield, 4T + Cyclopark,
“C” Race Result
1st, David Farrow, Eagle RC,
2nd, Martin Meades, Ciclos Uno,
3rd, Phil Hoffman, Abellio San Fairy Ann RT,
4th, Simon Bell, 4T + Cyclopark,
5th, Cliff Steele, Brixton CC,
6th, Emmeric Hurault, 4T+ Cyclopark,
7th, Antonius Wubben, Team JLT / Condor,
8th, Glenn Whellams, 4T + Cyclopark,
9th, Julian Boulter, Eagle RC,
10th, Paul Horta-Hopkins, Handsling Racing,
11th, Dominic Bray, Finsbury Park CC,
12th, Damien Foy, Eagle RC,
13th, Nick Symes, Look Mum No Hands,
14th, Hugh Vivian, Finsbury Park CC,
“D” Race Result
1st, James Conway, Met Police CC,
2nd, Billy McNamara, Clarencourt CC,
3rd, Julian Niles-Cunnington, Team JLT / Condor,
Cycle Division’s New Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique