Win for Alex Luhrs of Ribble Cycling ahead of Adam Kenway and Joshua Hunt of Vitus Pro Cycling in the Coalville Wheelers Mens Road Race
Result: Coalville Wheelers Mens Road Race
Full field got away from the start in bright sunshine
Lone attacker from KTM after a lap of the nine mile circuit and all together behind
Next lap and Adam Kenway of Vitus Pro Racing was forcing the pace along with the peloton still pretty much together
And a lap later, Kenway was clear on his own
KTM continued to get into breaks but nothing was sticking in the first half of the race.
Deins Kanepejs of Vitus Pro Racing led the race around next time in a small group a few seconds ahead of the peloton
Over halfway through the race and there was now a break of ten or so riders with three chasing who bridge across
Alex Luhrs of Ribble Cycling slightly clear of the rest of the break with two to go.
After joining the leaders, Liam Walsh was then seen making moves off the front
But the victory was decided in a group sprint with Alex Luhrs countering the moves from the Vitus Pro Racing riders to jump over the top to win the race.
Result
1 Alex Luhrs Ribble Cycling
2 Adam Kenway Vitus Pro Cycling
3 Joshua Hunt Vitus Pro Cycling
4 Liam Walsh VC St Raphael
5 Michael Ashurst Onimpex Bio Racer RT
6 Ryan Perry drag2zero
7 Ollie Taylor Flamme Rouge Cycling Team
8 Charlie Renshaw Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi…
9 Billy Robinson Le Col
10 Joseph Perkins Leisure Lakes Bikes
11 Robert Rogers Team PB Performance
12 Hamish Graham Green Jersey RT
13 Julio Alberto Amores Palacios Vitus Pro Cycling
14 William Scott Flamme Rouge Cycling Team
15 David Shackleton Team KTM UK
16 Jack Rees Ribble Cycling
17 Steve Young NRT racing
18 Callum Ferguson Team KTM UK
19 Joe Swinnerton Swinnerton Cycles
20 Bradley Symonds Team PB Performance
21 Harry Yates Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi…
22 Daniel Pullen Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi…
23 Matthew King Team PB Performance
24 Andrew Brinkley OVB
25 Hayden Allen THRE Datawolves RT
26 Matthew Exley Flamme Rouge Cycling Team
27 Jack Stanton-Warren Wheelbase Castelli MGD
28 Jamie Fletcher Ellan Vannin CC/Appleby
29 Oliver Hayward Rhino Velo Race Team
30 Ellis Pullinger THRE Datawolves RT
31 Brett Waterhouse Wold Top Actif RT
32 Rhodri Owen Team PB Performance
33 Luke Hind Bryan Steel academy
34 Jimmy Smith Specialized Chester
35 Tom Bracegirdle Morvelo Basso RT
36 Jonathan Hornblow Leisure Lakes
37 Fraser Rounds Team KTM UK
38 Tom Swingler Halesowen A & CC
39 Joe Harris Maxxis 4 Racing Team
40 Louis Szymanski Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi…
41 Simon Wilson Ribble Cycling
42 Greig Burt Beeston Cycling Club
43 Andrew Turner Team KTM UK
44 Jordan Reed Team KTM UK
45 Harrison Jones Vitus Pro Cycling
46 Darren Cole RPD Racing
47 David Ogg Bryan Steel academy
48 Barnabas Purbrook Nuun-Sigma Sports-London
49 Unknown Rider
50 Gavin Howell Wellingborough Cycles
51 Alexander Simmons Pro Vision Race Team
52 Julian Varley Team KTM UK
Cycle Division’s New Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands