Tom Bracegirdle winner of the Frank Morgan Memorial Road Race held on Easter Sunday on the Kirkby Industrial Estate
Result: Frank Morgan Memorial RR
(Thanks Ray)
Tom Bracegirdle won the Frank Morgan Memorial Road Race held on Easter Sunday in fine weather on the Kirkby Industrial Estate. The leading two were away from the bunch for the last 20 miles of the 56 mile race run off at over 26 mph.
Special primes were donated by Peter Dick, ex Kirkby CC now resident in Australia and Steve Leek, close friends of Frank. Kristian Zentek won the John Carlisle Trophy for 1st Vet, Rosie Walsh the first lady and Tom Ashcroft the 1st junior.
Result
1 Tom Bracegirdle Morvelo Basso RT
2 Kristian Zentek Team Chronomaster
3 Tom Rigby Croston Velo
4 Simon Deplitch Team Chronomaster
5 Alex Harvey Team KTM UK
6 Thomas Ashcroft Bott Cycle Team
7 Lee Brown Holmfirth Cycling Club
8 George Higgins Birkenhead North End CC
9 Ryan Pike Onimpex Bio Racer RT
10 Sam Dobson Team SB Hub
11 Dean Higham AIMS Cycling
12 Karl Smith Bott Cycle Team
13 Andy Martin VCUK
14 Paul Wilkinson North Cheshire Clarion
15 Matt Hallam Crimson Performance Race Team
16 Charlie Critchley High On Bikes
17 Jimmy Smith Specialized Chester
18 Christopher Bullock BodyTorq Racing
19 Tarn Fynn Crimson Performance Race Team
20 Timothy Lawson Secret-Training.cc
21 Ben Greenwood Macclesfield Wheelers
22 Michael Wilson Better Cycling
23 David Price Chorlton Velo
24 Stephen Burns North Cheshire Clarion
25 Thomas Stewart Liverpool Century RC
26 Ben Whitehead ABC Centreville
27 Andrew Markham Lune RCC
28 Nicholas Cooper
29 Callum Belfield Team ASL-Bolton
30 John Ross BodyTorq Racing
31 Allistair Moffat Velo Club Cumbria
32 Andrew Smith Seamons CC
33 Sami Al Hadid Chester RC
34 Luke Jackson Harry Middleton Cycling Club
35 Elliot Reed N-Fuse Identity Racing
36 David Parrington Hoppers Rollers
37 Steven Fidler 3C Payment sports
38 Jake Holder North Cheshire Clarion
39 Guy Jones Harry Middleton Cycling Club
40 George Pickering Cyclesport International RT
41 Anthony Greenhalgh Team Chronomaster
42 Thomas McRoyall North Cheshire Clarion
43 Matt Hacker North Cheshire Clarion
44 Samuel Jackson
45 Edward Calow Loughborough Students CC
46 Steven Cartwright Graham Weigh Racing
47 Martin Phillips Team PB Performance
48 Graham Carrick Barrow Central Wheelers
49 Aidan Holgate Green Jersey
50 Tom Whalley High Peak Cycles RT
51 David Reece TBW Bottichia
52 Rosie Walsh Boompods EDCO NRG
53 Stephen Stuart Liverpool Century RC
Cycle Division’s New Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)