Ben Hetherington is fastest in the Ferryhill Wheelers Charity 10 mile time trial and the only rider under 20 minutes; Kerry Gowland is fastest women
Result: Ferryhill Whs Charity 10
1 Ben Hetherington MTS Cycle Sport Male Senior 19:58
2 Ross Walton GS Metro Male Senior 20:37
3 Jonathan Robinson Army Cycling Union Male Vet 40 21:03
4 Adam Jarps Team Bottrill / Vanguard Male Junior 21:13
5 Shaun Tyson Adept Cycling Male Vet 40 21:23
6 Gray Walker Richmond CC Male Vet 40 21:37
7 Gary Hunt Adept Cycling Male Vet 50 21:50
8 Sean Kennedy North Tyneside Riders CC Male Senior 21:51
9 Richard Lilleker Cleveland Wheelers CC Male Senior 22:03
10 Paul Fountain Hartlepool CC Male Vet 50 22:16
11 Chris Lax Hartlepool Triathletes Male Vet 50 22:16
12 Sam Murray DRAG2ZERO Male Juvenile 22:17
13 Nev Martin GS Metro Male Vet 50 22:17
14 Craig Fenwick Team Swift Male Vet 40 22:18
15 Russ Richardson Teesdale CRC Male Vet 60 22:18
16 Joe Wilson Ribble Pro Cycling Male Junior 22:20
17 Steve Gore-Browne Team Swift Male Vet 50 22:20
18 Joe Simons Albarosa CC Male Senior 22:37
19 Roger Bromiley Harrogate Nova CC Male Vet 40 22:47
20 Craig Anderson Cycleways – Ando Customs Male Senior 22:52
21 Daniel Shaw Halifax Imperial Wheelers Male Vet 40 22:54
22 Michael Dowson Ferryhill Whs Male Senior 23:02
23 Richard Keenlyside Fietsen Tempo Male Vet 40 23:11
24 Mark Tinkler Hartlepool CC Male Vet 50 23:15
25 Shaun Teasdale Stockton Wheelers CC Male Vet 40 23:17
26 Dan Evans Adept Cycling Male Vet 40 23:27
27 Mark Snape Fietsen Tempo Male Vet 50 23:36
28 Dougan Collins Ferryhill Whs Male Vet 50 23:38
29 Tim Humphries Team Swift Male Vet 50 23:50
30 Kerry Gowland Houghton CC Female Senior 23:57
31 Peter Guy Adept Cycling Male Vet 50 24:05
32 Richard Howe Bishop Auckland CC Male Vet 50 24:08
33 Ian Hutchinson Cleveland Wheelers CC Male Vet 60 24:26
34 Howard Heighton Ferryhill Whs Male Vet 40 24:45
35 Sam Leng Malton Whs Male Senior 24:47
36 Jeff Belt Stockton Wheelers CC Male Vet 40 24:49
37 Dennis Potter Adept Cycling Male Vet 50 24:52
38 Richie Grant Hartlepool CC Male Vet 50 24:55
39 Richard Booth Hartlepool CC Male Vet 70 25:03
40 Alan Lang Hartlepool CC Male Vet 60 25:24
41 Paul Haynes VTTA (North) Male Vet 50 25:45
42 Peter Greenan Ferryhill Whs Male Vet 50 25:46
43 Andrew Watson Ferryhill Whs Male Vet 50 25:53
44 Nicolas Berger Manilla Cycling Male Senior 25:58
45 Louise Hamilton Mountain Goat Coaching Female Vet 40 26:15
46 Paul Dawson VTTA (North) Male Vet 50 26:24
47 Kevin Peart Adept Cycling Male Vet 50 26:28
48 Mike Jefferies Cleveland Wheelers CC Male Senior 26:54
49 Jo Short Darlington Cycling Club Female Vet 50 27:06
50 Thomas Heighton Stockton Wheelers CC Male Juvenile 27:07
51 Caroline Ratcliff Ferryhill Whs Female Vet 50 27:15
52 Pete Macklam Leeds St. Christopher Male Vet 70 27:24
53 Dave Bennett Darlington Cycling Club Male Vet 60 27:26
54 Mick Bradshaw GS Metro Male Vet 60 28:17
55 Dennis Fuller GS Metro Male Vet 70 29:11
56 Caroline Heighton Stockton Wheelers CC Female Vet 40 30:40
57 Karen Stuart-Smith Stockton Wheelers CC Female Vet 50 32:26
… continued after advert
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
… continued after advert
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
… continued after advert
Cycle Division’s New Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique