Birthday girl Megan Guarnier produced a climbing masterclass on the Côte de Cow and Calf to win the 2018 Asda Tour de Yorkshire Women’s Race.
Tour de Yorkshire: Womens Event
Birthday girl Megan Guarnier produced a climbing masterclass on the Côte de Cow and Calf to win the 2018 Asda Tour de Yorkshire Women’s Race.
The American Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam rider – celebrating her 33rd birthday – left her rivals behind on the iconic Yorkshire climb and was given a rapturous reception by the large crowd as she wrapped up the stage and overall victory.
Belarussian Alena Amialiusik (Canyon-SRAM Racing) was the next rider home – 14 seconds adrift – with Great Britain’s Dani Rowe just three seconds further behind.
Those results meant Guarnier took the winner’s blue jersey – sponsored by Yorkshire Bank Bike Libraries – with a 17-second advantage over Rowe, with Amialiusik two seconds back in third. Bonus points accrued on the line also meant Guarnier topped the best climber classification sponsored by Virgin Trains.
Stage one winner Kirsten Wild picked up eight points on the day’s two intermediate sprints and that meant she topped the best sprinter classification sponsored by Asda, while Team Sunweb triumphed in the team classification.
After the race Guarnier was gushing in her praise for the warm Yorkshire welcome she and the rest of the peloton received, and said: “It is a real honour to win this race and it’s my first victory of the year so I’m excited. I have never, ever seen so many people on a finishing climb and so many people cheering us on. That really helped bring me home because I was full gas at the end.”
Green jersey winner Wild said: “It’s always nice to be on the podium, and I had goosebumps on that last climb. I really like this race. I have done it twice now and it’s one of the biggest we do all season. It’s been nice to see it grow to two days this year and we have really enjoyed it in Yorkshire.”
… continued after advert
RESULT
STAGE
1 GUARNIER Megan DLT USA B:10″ 00″
2 AMIALIUSIK Alena CSR BLR B:06″ 14″
3 ROWE Danielle GBR GBR B:07″ 17″
4 MAGNALDI Erica BPK ITA 22″
5 SANTESTEBAN GONZALEZ AAnLeE ESP ‘ ‘
6 *LIPPERT Liane SUN GER ‘ ‘
7 *LABOUS Juliette SUN FRA 25″
8 GILLOW Shara FDJ AUS 27″
9 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa WHT ITA 28″
10 ENSING Janneke ALE NED 50″
11 VAN DIJK Ellen SUN NED 01’21”
12 RYAN Alexis CSR USA 01’40”
13 CANUEL Karol-Ann DLT CAN 01’57”
14 BLAAK Chantal DLT NED ‘ ‘
15 LORVIK Ingrid HPU NOR 02’01”
16 *BORGHESI Letizia BPK ITA 02’05”
17 KNETEMANN Roxane ALE NED 02’07”
18 *MUZIC Evita FDJ FRA ‘ ‘
19 MACKAIJ Floortje SUN NED ‘ ‘
20 KIRCHMANN Leah SUN CAN ‘ ‘
21 JUNIPER Nicola NJC GBR ‘ ‘
22 *HENDERSON Anna TOF GBR 02’15”
23 BRENNAUER Lisa WHT GER ‘ ‘
24 *DIDERIKSEN Amalie DLT DEN ‘ ‘
25 BARNES Hannah CSR GBR 02’17”
26 *KAY Anna STR GBR 02’20”
27 ERAUD Severine EXP FRA 02’21”
28 SIMMONDS Hayley WNT GBR 02’25”
29 *GEORGI Pfeiffer TJW GBR 02’31”
30 EVANS Neah STR GBR ‘ ‘
31 POWELL Jennifer NJC GBR ‘ ‘
32 RIJKES Sarah EXP AUT 02’33”
33 PLICHTA Anna DLT POL ‘ ‘
34 SICOT Marion DVE FRA ‘ ‘
35 *GÅSKJENN Ingvild HPU NOR ‘ ‘
36 *WIEBES Lorena PHV NED B:01″ 02’40”
37 MASSEY Laura TBO GBR 02’43”
38 *STOUGJE Chanella PHV NED 02’45”
39 DURRELL Rebecca STR GBR ‘ ‘
40 *SPEROTTO Maria Vittoria BPK ITA ‘ ‘
41 *RAGUSA Katia BPK ITA 02’51”
42 *PARKINSON Abby-Mae DRP GBR 02’53”
43 VAN HOEK Lotte DVE NED 02’55”
44 *WRIGHT Sophie TBO GBR 02’57”
45 CROMWELL Tiffany CSR AUS 02’59”
46 SLIK Rozanne FDJ NED 03’03”
47 YONAMINE Eri WHT JPN 03’04”
48 JEULAND Pascale DVE FRA ‘ ‘
49 GEORGE Jen TBO GBR 03’07”
50 HAGIWARA Mayuko ALE JPN 03’09”
51 VAN GOGH Natalie PHV NED 03’11”
52 LARBALESTIER Hannah BEN GBR 03’18”
53 *TEUTENBERG Lea Lin WNT GER 03’20”
54 CHRISTIAN Anna DRP GBR 03’22”
55 PATTARO Francesca BPK ITA 03’24”
56 HOEKSMA Ilona PHV NED 03’28”
57 *ANDERSEN Susanne HPU NOR 03’30”
58 BARNES Alice CSR GBR 03’33”
59 *DENTUS Abigail GBR GBR 03’37”
60 PORTER Charmaine TOF GBR 03’45”
61 SIMPSON Annabel DRP GBR 03’46”
62 BASTIANELLI Marta ALE ITA 03’56”
63 VALSECCHI Silvia BPK ITA 03’59”
64 WILD Kirsten WHT NED B:05″ 04’01”
65 SOEK Julia SUN NED ‘ ‘
66 SHARPE Alice TBO IRL 04’05”
67 PAYTON Hannah DRP GBR 04’12”
68 SHAW Gabriella NJC GBR 04’17”
69 *VANDENBROUCKE Saartje DVE BEL 04’22”
70 GULLIKSEN Line Marie HPU NOR 04’58”
71 MOE Ingrid HPU NOR ‘ ‘
72 ERATH Tanja CSR GER 05’06”
73 McDERMOTT Ellen BEN IRL 05’18”
74 *THACKRAY Sophie TBO GBR 06’08”
75 *HOLMSGAARD Trine EXP DEN 06’19”
76 BRAVARD Charlotte FDJ FRA 07’15”
77 MUSTONEN LICHAN Sara EXP SWE 09’43”
78 *LLOYD Manon DRP GBR B:03″ 09’50”
79 FISHER Annabel TJW GBR 11’26”
80 CRUMPTON Bethany STR GBR 12’23”
81 HARRIS Elizabeth-Jane STR GBR 14’10”
82 *DICKINSON Eleanor GBR GBR ‘ ‘
83 *BARBIERI Rachele WHT ITA ‘ ‘
84 *BARKER Megan GBR GBR 15’16”
85 SPEAKE Alicia TOF GBR 17’05”
86 DRUYTS Jessy EXP BEL 17’09”
87 *CALLANDER Rhona GBR GBR 17’53”
88 *SHAW Lucy DRP GBR 18’19”
89 TINDLEY Joanna NJC GBR 19’21”
90 *DOCX Mieke DVE BEL 19’45”
91 SARGENT Gemma TOF GBR 21’12”
92 *JARY Rachel BEN GBR 21’21”
93 *DOCHERTY Anna TJW GBR 21’24”
94 *BADEGRUBER Anna WNT AUT 21’42”
95 *BENNETT Elizabeth TJW GBR 23’16”
Did not finish
ARCHIBALD Katie WHT GBR
TENNIGLO Moniek FDJ NED
BOYLAN Lydia WNT IRL
*DE RUITER Anne PHV NED
*UITERWIJK WINKEL Meike PHV NED
DRUYTS Demmy DVE BEL
*WADSWORTH Emily GBR GBR
*BULLARD Georgia TJW GBR
*MURPHY Lauren TJW GBR
*GAMMONS Madelaine NJC GBR
DIXON Leah TOF GBR
FINNEY Jessica TOF GBR
*WALSH Rosie BEN GBR
… continued after advert
Overall
1 GUARNIER Megan DLT USA 6h48’09” 00″
2 ROWE Danielle GBR GBR 6h48’26” 17″
3 AMIALIUSIK Alena CSR BLR 6h48’28” 19″
4 *LIPPERT Liane SUN GER 6h48’40” 31″
5 MAGNALDI Erica BPK ITA 6h48’42” 33″
6 SANTESTEBAN GONZALEAZ LAEne ESP ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
7 *LABOUS Juliette SUN FRA 6h48’45” 36″
8 GILLOW Shara FDJ AUS 6h48’47” 38″
9 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa WHT ITA 6h48’48” 39″
10 ENSING Janneke ALE NED 6h49’10” 01’01”
11 VAN DIJK Ellen SUN NED 6h49’41” 01’32”
12 RYAN Alexis CSR USA 6h50’00” 01’51”
13 CANUEL Karol-Ann DLT CAN 6h50’17” 02’08”
14 BLAAK Chantal DLT NED ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
15 LORVIK Ingrid HPU NOR 6h50’21” 02’12”
16 *BORGHESI Letizia BPK ITA 6h50’25” 02’16”
17 MACKAIJ Floortje SUN NED 6h50’27” 02’18”
18 JUNIPER Nicola NJC GBR ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
19 KIRCHMANN Leah SUN CAN ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
20 *MUZIC Evita FDJ FRA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
21 KNETEMANN Roxane ALE NED ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
22 *DIDERIKSEN Amalie DLT DEN 6h50’29” 02’20”
23 *HENDERSON Anna TOF GBR 6h50’35” 02’26”
24 BRENNAUER Lisa WHT GER ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
25 BARNES Hannah CSR GBR 6h50’37” 02’28”
26 *KAY Anna STR GBR 6h50’40” 02’31”
27 ERAUD Severine EXP FRA 6h50’41” 02’32”
28 SIMMONDS Hayley WNT GBR 6h50’45” 02’36”
29 EVANS Neah STR GBR 6h50’51” 02’42”
30 POWELL Jennifer NJC GBR ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
31 *GEORGI Pfeiffer TJW GBR ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
32 RIJKES Sarah EXP AUT 6h50’53” 02’44”
33 *GÅSKJENN Ingvild HPU NOR ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
34 PLICHTA Anna DLT POL ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
35 *WIEBES Lorena PHV NED 6h50’59” 02’50”
36 MASSEY Laura TBO GBR 6h51’03” 02’54”
37 *STOUGJE Chanella PHV NED 6h51’05” 02’56”
38 *SPEROTTO Maria VittoriaBPK ITA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
39 DURRELL Rebecca STR GBR ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
40 *RAGUSA Katia BPK ITA 6h51’11” 03’02”
41 *PARKINSON Abby-Mae DRP GBR 6h51’13” 03’04”
42 VAN HOEK Lotte DVE NED 6h51’15” 03’06”
43 *WRIGHT Sophie TBO GBR 6h51’17” 03’08”
44 CROMWELL Tiffany CSR AUS 6h51’19” 03’10”
45 SLIK Rozanne FDJ NED 6h51’23” 03’14”
46 JEULAND Pascale DVE FRA 6h51’24” 03’15”
47 YONAMINE Eri WHT JPN ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
48 GEORGE Jen TBO GBR 6h51’27” 03’18”
49 VAN GOGH Natalie PHV NED 6h51’28” 03’19”
50 LARBALESTIER Hannah BEN GBR 6h51’38” 03’29”
51 *TEUTENBERG Lea Lin WNT GER 6h51’40” 03’31”
52 CHRISTIAN Anna DRP GBR ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
53 PATTARO Francesca BPK ITA 6h51’44” 03’35”
54 HAGIWARA Mayuko ALE JPN 6h51’45” 03’36”
55 HOEKSMA Ilona PHV NED 6h51’48” 03’39”
56 BARNES Alice CSR GBR 6h51’49” 03’40”
57 *ANDERSEN Susanne HPU NOR 6h51’50” 03’41”
58 *DENTUS Abigail GBR GBR 6h51’57” 03’48”
59 PORTER Charmaine TOF GBR 6h52’05” 03’56”
60 WILD Kirsten WHT NED 6h52’06” 03’57”
61 SIMPSON Annabel DRP GBR ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
62 BASTIANELLI Marta ALE ITA 6h52’16” 04’07”
63 VALSECCHI Silvia BPK ITA 6h52’19” 04’10”
64 SOEK Julia SUN NED 6h52’21” 04’12”
65 SHARPE Alice TBO IRL 6h52’25” 04’16”
66 PAYTON Hannah DRP GBR 6h52’32” 04’23”
67 SHAW Gabriella NJC GBR 6h52’37” 04’28”
68 *VANDENBROUCKE SaartjDeVE BEL 6h52’42” 04’33”
69 MOE Ingrid HPU NOR 6h53’18” 05’09”
70 McDERMOTT Ellen BEN IRL 6h53’38” 05’29”
71 GULLIKSEN Line Marie HPU NOR 6h53’40” 05’31”
72 ERATH Tanja CSR GER 6h54’31” 06’22”
73 *HOLMSGAARD Trine EXP DEN 6h54’39” 06’30”
74 *THACKRAY Sophie TBO GBR 6h54’44” 06’35”
75 BRAVARD Charlotte FDJ FRA 6h55’35” 07’26”
76 MUSTONEN LICHAN Sara EXP SWE 6h58’03” 09’54”
77 *LLOYD Manon DRP GBR 6h58’07” 09’58”
78 FISHER Annabel TJW GBR 6h59’58” 11’49”
79 CRUMPTON Bethany STR GBR 7h00’43” 12’34”
80 *DICKINSON Eleanor GBR GBR 7h02’30” 14’21”
81 HARRIS Elizabeth-Jane STR GBR ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
82 *BARBIERI Rachele WHT ITA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
83 *BARKER Megan GBR GBR 7h03’36” 15’27”
84 SPEAKE Alicia TOF GBR 7h05’25” 17’16”
85 DRUYTS Jessy EXP BEL 7h05’29” 17’20”
86 *CALLANDER Rhona GBR GBR 7h06’13” 18’04”
87 *SHAW Lucy DRP GBR 7h06’39” 18’30”
88 SICOT Marion DVE FRA 7h07’10” 19’01”
89 TINDLEY Joanna NJC GBR 7h07’41” 19’32”
90 *DOCX Mieke DVE BEL 7h08’05” 19’56”
91 *JARY Rachel BEN GBR 7h09’41” 21’32”
92 *BENNETT Elizabeth TJW GBR 7h11’36” 23’27”
93 SARGENT Gemma TOF GBR 7h25’49” 37’40”
94 *DOCHERTY Anna TJW GBR 7h26’01” 37’52”
95 *BADEGRUBER Anna WNT AUT 7h26’19” 38’10”
POINTS
Swinton – km 16.5
1 WILD Kirsten NED WHT 5
2 ROWE Danielle GBR GBR 3
3 WIEBES Lorena NED PHV 1
Scholes – km 79
1 LLOYD Manon GBR DRP 5
2 WILD Kirsten NED WHT 3
3 ROWE Danielle GBR GBR 1
Finish – Ilkley – km 124
1 GUARNIER Megan USA DLT 15
2 AMIALIUSIK Alena BLR CSR 12
3 ROWE Danielle GBR GBR 9
4 MAGNALDI Erica ITA BPK 7
5 SANTESTEBAN GONZALEZ Ane ESP ALE 6
6 LIPPERT Liane GER SUN 5
7 LABOUS Juliette FRA SUN 4
8 GILLOW Shara AUS FDJ 3
9 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa ITA WHT 2
10 ENSING Janneke NED ALE 1
Overall
1 WILD Kirsten NED WHT 23
2 ROWE Danielle GBR GBR 19
3 GUARNIER Megan USA DLT 16
6 BARNES Alice GBR CSR 9
13 LLOYD Manon GBR DRP 5
18 PARKINSON Abby-Mae GBR DRP 3
19 CHRISTIAN Anna GBR DRP 3
21 EVANS Neah GBR STR 2
KoM
Côte de Blacker Hill – km 5
1 1 JUNIPER Nicola GBR NJC 4
2 WRIGHT Sophie GBR TBO 2
3 MAGNALDI Erica ITA BPK 1
Côte de Old Pool Bank – km 106.5
1 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa ITA WHT 4
2 AMIALIUSIK Alena BLR CSR 2
3 ROWE Danielle GBR GBR 1
lkley (Cow and Calf) – km 124
1 GUARNIER Megan USA DLT 4
2 AMIALIUSIK Alena BLR CSR 2
3 ROWE Danielle GBR GBR 1
Overall
1 GUARNIER Megan USA DLT 4
2 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa ITA WHT 4
3 JUNIPER Nicola GBR NJC 4
4 GEORGI Pfeiffer GBR TJW 4
5 ROWE Danielle GBR GBR 4
7 WRIGHT Sophie GBR TBO 2
Cycle Division’s New Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique