JLT Condor kicked off their OVO Energy Tour Series title defence with victory at the opening round in Redditch to pull on the leaders’ green jerseys, while British Cycling’s development squad Team Breeze took the honours in the women’s premiere.
Tour Series 2018: Redditch (round 1)
JLT Condor kicked off their OVO Energy Tour Series title defence with victory at the opening round in Redditch to pull on the leaders’ green jerseys, while British Cycling’s development squad Team Breeze took the honours in the women’s premiere.
Gabz Cullaigh
Megan Barker
The men’s win on the night went to Team WIGGINS’ Gabriel Cullaigh, who outsprinted Tobyn Horton (Madison Genesis) and Tom Moses (JLT Condor) from a select group of six riders who contested the finish on the 1.4-kilometre Worcestershire circuit.
Cullaigh was full of praise for his team-mates, who returned to the Series after a year’s absence, saying: “We rode aggressively as a team – you’ve got to ride like that in the Tour Series. We never missed a beat today.
“Getting into the final lap with the six of us together I knew I could win it – I just had to keep the pace high and lead coming out of the final corner. Tobyn was coming up quickly but I knew he wouldn’t get past me.”
For Cullaigh, Redditch is the first Tour Series race he has completed, having endured a baptism of fire with a young Great Britain team in 2015.
He added: “It feels mega. Three years ago I was racing here with the Great Britain team – I didn’t really know I was going to be doing it until a few days before the Series started, so every race I had a horrible time. To come back this year with good form, and to be able to lay that ghost to rest, feels decent. I’m happy with that.”
Cullaigh’s win helped WIGGINS to fourth on the night, behind leaders JLT Condor, Madison Genesis and Canyon Eisberg.
Sprint win for Gabz Cullaigh
Ian Bibby gets to spray the bubbly
Team winners yet again – JLT Condor
Sprints winner was James Lowsley Williams of Canyon Eisberg
2017 winner Chris Opie of Canyon Eisberg gets the fastest lap prize
WOMENS
Meanwhile, the women’s OVO Energy Tour Series opener went to Megan Barker, who helped her Team Breeze take the team prize and the Series lead for the first time in their two years of competition.
Barker was one of three riders clear when the race was briefly neutralised after a crash, but the trio managed to retain their lead after the re-start, with Barker heading home Anna Henderson (Team OnForm) and Worcestershire-based Nikki Juniper (NJC-Biemme-Echelon).
Speaking afterwards about the mid-race interruption, Barker said: “It mixed it up a little bit! I wasn’t sure what was going to happen but we basically had to commit and go from there.
“Up the hill I forced the other two to go a little bit – I think they panicked a little bit as I was telling them that we could get caught! I waited until the final bend and then I went for it.
“It was an attacking race from the start. My Team Breeze team-mates were getting involved brilliantly – I knew that if there was going to be a split one of us would be in it because we were always up there. I ended up making the move that stuck by counter-attacking one of my team-mates, so that worked really well. I was finding it tough so I thought everybody else would be, too, so I really dug in.”
Team Breeze take the early lead ahead of NJC– Biemme- Echelon and Team OnForm, with seven further events to come.
The Brother Fastest Laps went to Chris Opie (Canyon Eisberg) and Rebecca Durrell (Storey Racing), while James Lowsley Williams (Canyon Eisberg) and Henderson took the Eisberg Points jersey for the intermediate sprints in each Series.
MENS
Individual Classification
1 Gabriel Cullaigh Team WIGGINS 33 1:12:19.680
2 Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis 33 1:12:19.714 +0.034
3 Tom Moses JLT Condor 33 1:12:19.767 +0.087
4 James Lowsley-Williams Canyon Eisberg 33 1:12:21.071 +1.391
5 Hayden McCormick ONE Pro Cycling 33 1:12:21.497 +1.817
6 Adam Kenway Vitus Pro Cycling 33 1:12:22.676 +2.996
7 Ed Clancy JLT Condor 33 1:12:32.780 +13.100
8 Jon Mould JLT Condor 33 1:12:32.847 +13.167
9 Chris Opie Canyon Eisberg 33 1:12:32.950 +13.270
10 Connor Swift Madison Genesis 33 1:12:33.370 +13.690
11 Andy Tennant Canyon Eisberg 33 1:12:33.662 +13.982
12 Karol Domagalski ONE Pro Cycling 33 1:12:35.196 +15.516
13 Matt Gibson JLT Condor 33 1:12:35.297 +15.617
14 Ian Bibby JLT Condor 33 1:12:35.306 +15.626
15 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Team WIGGINS 33 1:12:35.493 +15.813
16 George Pym Madison Genesis 33 1:12:35.495 +15.815
17 Neil van der Ploeg Madison Genesis 33 1:12:35.943 +16.263
18 Robert Scott Team WIGGINS 33 1:12:35.949 +16.269
19 Stephen Bradbury Morvelo Basso 33 1:12:36.183 +16.503
20 Jaques Sauvagnargues Team WIGGINS 33 1:12:36.474 +16.794
21 Gruff Lewis Ribble Pro Cycling 33 1:12:38.215 +18.535
22 Josh Price Wales Racing Academy 33 1:12:38.567 +18.887
23 Alex Paton Canyon Eisberg 33 1:12:38.772 +19.092
24 Leon Mazzone Holdsworth Pro Racing 33 1:12:38.884 +19.204
25 Jake Kelly ONE Pro Cycling 33 1:12:38.931 +19.251
26 Benjamin Marks Morvelo Basso 33 1:12:39.274 +19.594
27 George Atkins Madison Genesis 33 1:12:40.372 +20.692
28 Jake Womersley Holdsworth Pro Racing 33 1:12:43.760 +24.080
29 Seid Lidze Holdsworth Pro Racing 33 1:12:43.926 +24.246
30 Campbell Stewart Team WIGGINS 33 1:12:59.820 +40.140
31 Will Brown Ribble Pro Cycling 33 1:13:13.725 +54.045
32 Julio Alberto Amores Vitus Pro Cycling 30 1:10:38.437 +3 Laps
33 Sam Tillett Wales Racing Academy 30 1:10:39.697 +3 Laps
34 Tom Mazzone Holdsworth Pro Racing 29 1:05:41.879 +4 Laps
35 Emils Liepins ONE Pro Cycling 29 1:05:41.961 +4 Laps
36 Charlie Tanfield Canyon Eisberg 29 1:05:45.015 +4 Laps
37 Will Roberts Wales Racing Academy 29 1:05:45.443 +4 Laps
38 Ed Hopper Ribble Pro Cycling 29 1:05:47.011 +4 Laps
39 Harrison Jones Vitus Pro Cycling 29 1:06:15.092 +4 Laps
40 James Ireson Morvelo Basso 29 1:06:19.141 +4 Laps
41 Bertie Newey Vitus Pro Cycling 29 1:06:28.990 +4 Laps
42 Mattia Viel Holdsworth Pro Racing 28 1:05:42.754 +5 Laps
43 Deacon Cutterham Bikestrong KTM 28 1:05:44.575 +5 Laps
44 Owen Line Wales Racing Academy 28 1:05:45.762 +5 Laps
45 James Tillett Wales Racing Academy 28 1:05:46.472 +5 Laps
46 Tom Timothy Ribble Pro Cycling 28 1:05:49.160 +5 Laps
47 Oliver Huszar Crimson Performance RT 28 1:05:49.713 +5 Laps
48 Scott Probert Morvelo Basso 28 1:05:49.988 +5 Laps
49 Tom Lowe Crimson Performance RT 28 1:05:54.369 +5 Laps
50 Will Corbett Ribble Pro Cycling 28 1:07:10.426 +5 Laps
51 Tarn Flynn Crimson Performance RT 27 1:05:39.729 +6 Laps
52 Ben Manfield-Yorke Morvelo Basso 27 1:05:39.880 +6 Laps
53 Matt Hallam Crimson Performance RT 27 1:05:41.568 +6 Laps
54 Michael Bradbury Bikestrong KTM 27 1:05:53.742 +6 Laps
55 Tom Grigson Bikestrong KTM 27 1:06:06.041 +6 Laps
56 David Mixell Bikestrong KTM 27 1:07:23.103 +6 Laps
57 Grant Martin Vitus Pro Cycling 26 1:06:06.864 +7 Laps
58 Tom Webb Bikestrong KTM 26 1:07:22.788 +7 Laps
SPRINTS
Sprint 1
1 Robert Scott Team WIGGINS 5
2 Matt Gibson JLT Condor 4
3 Alex Paton Canyon Eisberg 3
4 Jon Mould JLT Condor 2
5 Campbell Stewart Team WIGGINS 1
Sprint 2
1 Robert Scott Team WIGGINS 5
2 James Lowsley-Williams Canyon Eisberg 4
3 Alex Paton Canyon Eisberg 3
4 Tom Moses JLT Condor 2
5 Matt Gibson JLT Condor 1
Sprint 3
1 James Lowsley-Williams Canyon Eisberg 5
2 Hayden McCormick ONE Pro Cycling 4
3 Tom Moses JLT Condor 3
4 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Team WIGGINS 2
5 Adam Kenway Vitus Pro Cycling 1
Finish
1 Gabriel Cullaigh Team WIGGINS 5
2 Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis 4
3 Tom Moses JLT Condor 3
4 James Lowsley-Williams Canyon Eisberg 2
5 Hayden McCormick ONE Pro Cycling 1
Round Classification
1 James Lowsley-Williams Canyon Eisberg 11
2 Robert Scott Team WIGGINS 10
3 Tom Moses JLT Condor 8
4 Alex Paton Canyon Eisberg 6
5 Gabriel Cullaigh Team WIGGINS 5
6 Hayden McCormick ONE Pro Cycling 5
7 Matt Gibson JLT Condor 5
8 Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis 4
9 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Team WIGGINS 2
10 Jon Mould JLT Condor 2
11 Adam Kenway Vitus Pro Cycling 1
12 Campbell Stewart Team WIGGINS 1
Brother Fastest Lap Competition: Chris Opie Canyon Eisberg 1:56.136
TEAMS
1 JLT Condor 4:49:58 10
2 Madison Genesis 4:50:02 9
3 Canyon Eisberg 4:50:04 8
4 Team WIGGINS 4:50:05 7
5 ONE Pro Cycling 4:52:18 6
6 Holdsworth Pro Racing 4:52:48 5
7 Morvelo Basso 4:58:16 4
8 Vitus Pro Cycling 5:01:04 3
GUEST TEAMS
1 Ribble Pro Cycling 4:58:16 5
2 Wales Racing Academy 5:02:38 4
3 Crimson Performance RT 5:15:44 3
4 Bikestrong KTM 5:21:07 2
WOMENS RESULTS
1 Megan Barker Team Breeze 17 0:42:50.254
2 Anna Henderson Team OnForm 17 0:42:50.697 +0.443
3 Nikki Juniper NJC-Biemme-Echelon 17 0:42:51.559 +1.305
4 Manon Lloyd Trek-Drops 17 0:43:15.910 +25.656
5 Neah Evans Storey Racing 17 0:43:16.294 +26.040
6 Ellie Dickinson Team Breeze 17 0:43:16.592 +26.338
7 Jess Roberts Team Breeze 17 0:43:16.781 +26.527
8 Pfeiffer Georgi Jadan – Weldtite Vive Le Velo 17 0:43:17.029 +26.775
9 Gabriella Shaw NJC-Biemme-Echelon 17 0:43:17.225 +26.971
10 Jo Tindley NJC-Biemme-Echelon 17 0:43:17.295 +27.041
11 Abbie Dentus Team Breeze 17 0:43:17.823 +27.569
12 Hannah Payton Trek-Drops 17 0:43:18.059 +27.805
13 Jennifer Powell NJC-Biemme-Echelon 17 0:43:18.203 +27.949
14 Olha Kulynych YRDP 17 0:43:20.123 +29.869
15 Anna Doherty Jadan – Weldtite Vive Le Velo 17 0:43:20.524 +30.270
16 Alicia Speake Team OnForm 17 0:43:21.070 +30.816
17 Emily Nelson Storey Racing 17 0:43:29.248 +38.994
18 Rebecca Durrell Storey Racing 17 0:43:48.273 +58.019
19 Charlotte Broughton Admiral LIV AWOL 17 0:44:05.382 +1:15.128
20 Sophie Wright Torelli-Brother 17 0:44:05.963 +1:15.709
21 Elizabeth Bennett Jadan – Weldtite Vive Le Velo 17 0:44:08.428 +1:18.174
22 Georgie Panchaud Bianchi Dama 17 0:44:09.772 +1:19.518
23 Annie Simpson Trek-Drops 17 0:44:10.123 +1:19.869
24 Lauren Humphreys Boompods EDCO NRG 17 0:44:12.334 +1:22.080
25 Jessica Finney Team OnForm 17 0:44:12.418 +1:22.164
26 Bethany Taylor Bianchi Dama 17 0:44:12.571 +1:22.317
27 Victoria Lovett YRDP 17 0:44:12.994 +1:22.740
28 Sarah Walker Boompods EDCO NRG 17 0:44:15.277 +1:25.023
29 Rhona Callander Team Breeze 17 0:44:17.988 +1:27.734
30 Beth Crumpton Storey Racing 17 0:44:26.613 +1:36.359
31 Poppy Thompson YRDP 17 0:44:35.421 +1:45.167
32 Elena Smith Jadan – Weldtite Vive Le Velo 16 0:44:13.370 +1 Lap
33 Clover Murray Admiral LIV AWOL 16 0:44:14.264 +1 Lap
34 Elizabeth Marvelly Admiral LIV AWOL 16 0:44:19.307 +1 Lap
35 Connie Hayes Admiral LIV AWOL 16 0:44:22.309 +1 Lap
36 Rosie Walsh Boompods EDCO NRG 15 0:43:37.898 +2 Laps
37 Lily Greenhalgh Torelli-Brother 15 0:45:14.419 +2 Laps
38 Gwenno Hughes Torelli-Brother 15 0:45:14.946 +2 Laps
39 Madelaine Gammons NJC-Biemme-Echelon 14 0:39:40.276 +3 Laps
40 Olivia Fawcett Boompods EDCO NRG 14 0:40:02.746 +3 Laps
41 Jayati Hine YRDP 14 0:40:02.993 +3 Laps
42 Alex Sheehan Bianchi Dama 14 0:40:03.251 +3 Laps
43 Poppy Wildman Admiral LIV AWOL 14 0:40:03.707 +3 Laps
44 Georgia Mansfield Torelli-Brother 12 0:36:42.093 +5 Laps
45 Charlotte Redden Team OnForm 5 0:13:27.094 +12 Laps
46 Connie Hudson YRDP 3 8:29.703 +14 Laps
47 Chloe Baggs Torelli-Brother 1 0:12:35.274 +16 Laps
TEAMS
1 Team Breeze 2:09:22 10
2 NJC-Biemme-Echelon 2:09:25 9
3 Team OnForm 2:10:23 8
4 Storey Racing 2:10:33 7
5 Trek-Drops 2:10:43 6
6 Jadan – Weldtite Vive Le Velo 2:10:45 5
7 YRDP 2:12:07 4
8 Boompods EDCO NRG 2:17:52 3
9 Admiral LIV AWOL 2:18:09 2
10 Torelli-Brother 2:26:35 1
Brother Fastest Lap Competition: Rebecca Durrell Storey Racing 2:15.187
SPRINTS
Sprint 1
1 Manon Lloyd Trek-Drops 5
2 Neah Evans Storey Racing 4
3 Anna Henderson Team OnForm 3
4 Nikki Juniper NJC-Biemme-Echelon 2
5 Ellie Dickinson Team Breeze 1
Sprint 2
1 Anna Henderson Team OnForm 5
2 Nikki Juniper NJC-Biemme-Echelon 4
3 Megan Barker Team Breeze 3
4 Gabriella Shaw NJC-Biemme-Echelon 2
5 Neah Evans Storey Racing 1
Finish
1 Megan Barker Team Breeze 5
2 Anna Henderson Team OnForm 4
3 Nikki Juniper NJC-Biemme-Echelon 3
4 Manon Lloyd Trek-Drops 2
5 Neah Evans Storey Racing 1
Round Classification
1 Anna Henderson Team OnForm 12
2 Nikki Juniper NJC-Biemme-Echelon 9
3 Megan Barker Team Breeze 8
4 Manon Lloyd Trek-Drops 7
5 Neah Evans Storey Racing 6
6 Gabriella Shaw NJC-Biemme-Echelon 2
7 Ellie Dickinson Team Breeze 1
… continued after advert
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
… continued after advert
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
… continued after advert
Cycle Division’s New Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
- Team Report: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 2
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)