Tour Series: Round 2 (Motherwell)

Megan Barker solos to second in series whilst Matt Gibson sprints to victory in the Mens Tour Series at Motherwell (Scotland)

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Tour Series: Round 2 (Motherwell)

Madison Genesis moved into the lead of the OVO Energy Tour Series in Motherwell, claiming the round win in North Lanarkshire to take the Series leaders’ green jerseys on countback from defending champions JLT Condor.

Matt Gibson (above) of JLT Condor took the individual race win on the night, ahead of breakaway companions Richard Handley (Madison Genesis) and Commonwealth Games hero Harry Tanfield (Canyon Eisberg), but the combined times of the leading four Madison Genesis riders gave them the win on the night, and the overall lead.

In the women’s OVO Energy Tour Series it was a repeat of the opening round at Redditch, with Megan Barker and Team Breeze taking both the individual and team wins on the night.

The 20-year-old soloed to her second ever win in the Series, helping her Breeze teammates extend their lead at the top of the standings to two points over the NJC Biemme Echelon team of Nikki Juniper, who came home second, 36 seconds in arrears.

“It was a bit of a surprise,” said Barker afterwards. “I wasn’t feeling that strong after the Lincoln GP at the weekend. We actually had two other girls we were working for tonight in a sprint, so we had a few options.

“Breaking away was pretty similar to Redditch, to be honest – I kept on pushing for a lap and I got away with Gabby Shaw. I was doing most of the work so I didn’t want to drag her around the course tonight! I went solo early on and it started to bite with five laps to go. I knew I was starting to suffer, but I knew I just had to hang on.

“We got three riders in the top 10 again tonight, so we’re taking care of the team competition.”

Juniper’s consolation was the lead of the Eisberg Points competition in the women’s category, with the corresponding jersey in the men’s Series switching to the shoulders of race winner Gibson.

The 21-year-old, who has already been among the victories in UCI events in New Zealand and France this season, celebrated victory nearly 1,500 days on from his previous Tour Series triumph, as a junior in the 2014 Peterborough event.

Madison Genesis team winners on the night and leading overall

Runner-up on the night, Richard Handley was a member of the JLT Condor Tour Series Champions in 2014, and now returns to the leaders’ jersey with Madison Genesis.

He said; “It’s been a good night for us. The move went on the second lap – we worked really well together for the whole race. In that situation, you have to hope for the best behind. I could hear a bit of information about the race each lap going past the pits, and I knew that Jonny [McEvoy] was in a chase group behind. Having him in that move was probably what won us the round tonight.

“Every one of JLT Condor’s riders have won a lot of crits before, so you’d have been sensible to back them going into tonight. But we took it to them here tonight – we wanted to not let them have their own way. We’ll have to try that again in Aberdeen on Thursday and see what happens!”

In both the men and women’s Series there were first ever triumphs in the Brother Fastest Lap category, with Latvian Emils Liepins doing the honours for ONE Pro Cycling, while Storey Racing’s Beth Crumpton took the honours in the women’s Series.

Nikki Juniper

… continued after advert

2018_MerlinCyclesAdvert

RESULTS

Women
1 Megan Barker Team Breeze 24 0:46:11.809
2 Nikki Juniper NJC-Biemme-Echelon 24 0:46:48.337 +36.528
3 Abbie Dentus Team Breeze 24 0:46:48.682 +36.873
4 Charlotte Broughton Admiral LIV AWOL 24 0:46:49.156 +37.347
5 Gabriella Shaw NJC-Biemme-Echelon 24 0:46:50.091 +38.282
6 Jess Roberts Team Breeze 24 0:46:50.310 +38.501
7 Madelaine Gammons NJC-Biemme-Echelon 24 0:46:50.640 +38.831
8 Jenny Holl Team Breeze 24 0:46:50.702 +38.893
9 Neah Evans Storey Racing 24 0:46:50.705 +38.896
10 Rebecca Durrell Storey Racing 24 0:46:51.251 +39.442
11 Sophie Enever YRDP 24 0:46:51.521 +39.712
12 Sophie Thackray Torelli-Brother 24 0:46:51.705 +39.896
13 Ejay Harris Storey Racing 24 0:46:51.943 +40.134
14 Anna Doherty Jadan – Weldtite Vive Le Velo 24 0:46:53.162 +41.353
15 Olha Kulynych YRDP 24 0:46:53.461 +41.652
16 Jo Tindley NJC-Biemme-Echelon 24 0:46:54.541 +42.732
17 Sarah Walker Boompods EDCO NRG 24 0:47:49.159 +1:37.350
18 Anna Henderson Team OnForm 24 0:47:50.334 +1:38.525
19 Ellie Russell Jadan – Weldtite Vive Le Velo 24 0:47:50.551 +1:38.742
20 Jessica Finney Team OnForm 24 0:47:50.772 +1:38.963
21 Ellie Park Jadan – Weldtite Vive Le Velo 24 0:47:51.348 +1:39.539
22 Beth Crumpton Storey Racing 24 0:47:52.139 +1:40.330
23 Kim Baptista Torelli-Brother 24 0:47:52.234 +1:40.425
24 Rebecca Raybould Team Breeze 24 0:47:52.452 +1:40.643
25 Jennifer Batey Boompods EDCO NRG 24 0:47:53.307 +1:41.498
26 Savannah Morgan YRDP 24 0:47:53.668 +1:41.859
27 Monica Dew Storey Racing 24 0:47:54.259 +1:42.450
28 Clover Murray Admiral LIV AWOL 24 0:47:55.249 +1:43.440
29 Connie Hayes Admiral LIV AWOL 22 0:48:08.913 +2 Laps
30 Melissa Brand Team OnForm 21 0:47:59.076 +3 Laps
31 Joanne Thom Boompods EDCO NRG 21 0:48:00.051 +3 Laps
32 Marie Lynn Boompods EDCO NRG 20 0:42:05.829 +4 Laps
33 Holly Flannery Jadan – Weldtite Vive Le Velo 20 0:42:06.029 +4 Laps
34 Elizabeth Marvelly Admiral LIV AWOL 20 0:42:06.459 +4 Laps
35 Zoe Brookes Admiral LIV AWOL 20 0:42:06.582 +4 Laps
36 Lily Greenhalgh Torelli-Brother 20 0:42:06.850 +4 Laps
37 Amira Mellor Team OnForm 20 0:42:07.186 +4 Laps
38 Helen Wyld Boompods EDCO NRG 19 0:40:13.201 +5 Laps
39 Georgia Mansfield Torelli-Brother 19 0:41:08.057 +5 Laps

Sprints Competition

Sprint 1
1 Nikki Juniper NJC-Biemme-Echelon 5
2 Gabriella Shaw NJC-Biemme-Echelon 4
3 Megan Barker Team Breeze 3
4 Abbie Dentus Team Breeze 2
5 Jess Roberts Team Breeze 1

Sprint 2
1 Megan Barker Team Breeze 5
2 Nikki Juniper NJC-Biemme-Echelon 4
3 Neah Evans Storey Racing 3
4 Rebecca Durrell Storey Racing 2
5 Jess Roberts Team Breeze 1

Finish
1 Megan Barker Team Breeze 5
2 Nikki Juniper NJC-Biemme-Echelon 4
3 Abbie Dentus Team Breeze 3
4 0 Charlotte Broughton Admiral LIV AWOL 2
5 Gabriella Shaw NJC-Biemme-Echelon 1

Round Classification
1 Megan Barker Team Breeze 13
2 Nikki Juniper NJC-Biemme-Echelon 13
3 Gabriella Shaw NJC-Biemme-Echelon 5
4 Abbie Dentus Team Breeze 5
5 Neah Evans Storey Racing 3
6 0 Charlotte Broughton Admiral LIV AWOL 2
7 Rebecca Durrell Storey Racing 2
8 Jess Roberts Team Breeze 2

Series Sprint Competition
1 Nikki Juniper NJC-Biemme-Echelon 22
2 Megan Barker Team Breeze 21
3 Anna Henderson Team OnForm 12
4 Neah Evans Storey Racing 9
5 Manon Lloyd Trek-Drops 7
6 Gabriella Shaw NJC-Biemme-Echelon 7
7 Abbie Dentus Team Breeze 5
8 Rebecca Durrell Storey Racing 2
8 Charlotte Broughton Admiral LIV AWOL 2
10 Jess Roberts Team Breeze 2
11 Ellie Dickinson Team Breeze 1

Team
1 Team Breeze 2:19:49 10
2 NJC-Biemme-Echelon 2:20:28 9
3 Storey Racing 2:20:32 8
4 YRDP 2:21:37 7
5 Jadan – Weldtite Vive Le Velo 2:22:34 6
6 Torelli-Brother 2:25:14 5
7 Admiral LIV AWOL 2:27:14 4
8 Team OnForm 2:30:30 3
9 Boompods EDCO NRG 2:30:33 2

Brother Fastest Lap Competition
Beth Crumpton Storey Racing 1:45.093

… continued after advert

2016_ShuttVeloRapideAdvert

MEN
1 Matt Gibson JLT Condor 40 1:07:55.222
2 Richard Handley Madison Genesis 40 1:07:55.989 +0.767
3 Harry Tanfield Canyon Eisberg 40 1:07:56.500 +1.278
4 Jonathan McEvoy Madison Genesis 40 1:08:57.676 +1:02.454
5 Karol Domagalski ONE Pro Cycling 40 1:08:57.923 +1:02.701
6 Andy Tennant Canyon Eisberg 40 1:08:57.956 +1:02.734
7 Ian Bibby JLT Condor 40 1:08:58.076 +1:02.854
8 Robert Scott Team WIGGINS 40 1:09:03.681 +1:08.459
9 Emils Liepins ONE Pro Cycling 40 1:09:03.945 +1:08.723
10 Jon Mould JLT Condor 40 1:09:04.038 +1:08.816
11 Ed Clancy JLT Condor 40 1:09:04.127 +1:08.905
12 Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis 40 1:09:04.145 +1:08.923
13 Neil van der Ploeg Madison Genesis 40 1:09:04.157 +1:08.935
14 James Lowsley-Williams Canyon Eisberg 40 1:09:04.294 +1:09.072
15 Jack Pullar Canyon Eisberg 40 1:09:05.680 +1:10.458
16 Tom Mazzone Holdsworth Pro Racing 40 1:09:05.779 +1:10.557
17 George Atkins Madison Genesis 40 1:09:06.176 +1:10.954
18 Jaques Sauvagnargues Team WIGGINS 40 1:09:06.430 +1:11.208
19 Finn Crockett Wheelbase Castelli MGD 40 1:09:06.773 +1:11.551
20 Campbell Stewart Team WIGGINS 40 1:09:07.241 +1:12.019
21 Reece Wood Team WIGGINS 40 1:09:07.279 +1:12.057
22 Mikey Mottram Morvelo Basso 40 1:09:07.349 +1:12.127
23 Julio Alberto Amores Vitus Pro Cycling 40 1:09:07.882 +1:12.660
24 Leon Mazzone Holdsworth Pro Racing 40 1:09:08.288 +1:13.066
25 Charlie Tanfield Canyon Eisberg 40 1:09:08.716 +1:13.494
26 Dante Carpenter Morvelo Basso 40 1:09:08.850 +1:13.628
27 Tom Baylis ONE Pro Cycling 40 1:09:09.035 +1:13.813
28 Adam Kenway Vitus Pro Cycling 40 1:09:09.253 +1:14.031
29 Adam Moore Morvelo Basso 39 1:09:15.905 +1 Lap
30 Mattia Viel Holdsworth Pro Racing 39 1:09:16.321 +1 Lap
31 Angus Claxton Wheelbase Castelli MGD 36 1:03:24.882 +4 Laps
32 Graham Briggs JLT Condor 36 1:03:40.596 +4 Laps
33 James Ireson Morvelo Basso 36 1:03:40.640 +4 Laps
34 Davie Lines Wheelbase Castelli MGD 36 1:03:41.706 +4 Laps
35 Dylan Hughes Spokes Racing Team 36 1:03:42.300 +4 Laps
36 Bertie Newey Vitus Pro Cycling 35 1:01:55.211 +5 Laps
37 Alfie George Spokes Racing Team 35 1:02:53.051 +5 Laps
38 Ben Barlow Spokes Racing Team 35 1:02:58.680 +5 Laps
39 Liam Davies Vitus Pro Cycling 35 1:03:01.321 +5 Laps
40 Chris Latham ONE Pro Cycling 35 1:03:40.489 +5 Laps
41 Ben Manfield-Yorke Morvelo Basso 35 1:03:42.712 +5 Laps
42 Nick Yallouris Holdsworth Pro Racing 35 1:03:43.699 +5 Laps
43 Matt Shaw Wheelbase Castelli MGD 34 1:03:24.791 +6 Laps
44 Kevin Barclay Spokes Racing Team 34 1:03:27.524 +6 Laps
45 Morgan Bown Spokes Racing Team 34 1:03:43.351 +6 Laps
46 Andy Shackel Vitus Pro Cycling 34 1:03:48.483 +6 Laps

SPRINTS

Sprint 1
1  Matt Gibson JLT Condor 5
2  Harry Tanfield Canyon Eisberg 4
3  Richard Handley Madison Genesis 3
4  Robert Scott Team WIGGINS 2
5  James Lowsley-Williams Canyon Eisberg 1

Sprint 2
1  Matt Gibson JLT Condor 5
2  Richard Handley Madison Genesis 4
3  Harry Tanfield Canyon Eisberg 3
4  Robert Scott Team WIGGINS 2
5  James Lowsley-Williams Canyon Eisberg 1

Sprint 3
1  Matt Gibson JLT Condor 5
2  Harry Tanfield Canyon Eisberg 4
3  Richard Handley Madison Genesis 3
4  Robert Scott Team WIGGINS 2
5  James Lowsley-Williams Canyon Eisberg 1

Finish
1  Matt Gibson JLT Condor 5
2  Richard Handley Madison Genesis 4
3  Harry Tanfield Canyon Eisberg 3
4  Jonathan McEvoy Madison Genesis 2
5  Karol Domagalski ONE Pro Cycling 1

Round Classification
1  Matt Gibson JLT Condor 20
2  Richard Handley Madison Genesis 14
3  Harry Tanfield Canyon Eisberg 14
4  Robert Scott Team WIGGINS 6
5  James Lowsley-Williams Canyon Eisberg 3
6  Jonathan McEvoy Madison Genesis 2
7  Karol Domagalski ONE Pro Cycling 1

TEAMS

1 Madison Genesis 4:35:00 10
2 JLT Condor 4:35:01 9
3 Canyon Eisberg 4:35:02 8
4 Team WIGGINS 4:36:23 7
5 ONE Pro Cycling 4:39:54 6
6 Morvelo Basso 4:40:00 5
7 Vitus Pro Cycling 4:41:02 4
8 Holdsworth Pro Racing 4:42:04 3

Brother Fastest Lap Competition: Emils Liepins ONE Pro Cycling 1:33.389

Guest Teams
1 Wheelbase Castelli MGD 5
2 Spokes Racing Team 4

AlpsCyclesMidstory

TheHappyCog


Cycle Division’s New Shop


Send your results as well as club, team & event news here


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK

Tags: , ,