Mark Turnbull fastest in Anfield BC’s VTTA Championship 100 mile time trial on May 28; Katja Rietdorf fastest woman
Result: Anfield BC’s VTTA Championship 100
1 Mark Turnbull TORQ Performance 03:41:58 Male Vet
2 Richard Bideau Pendle Forest CC 03:43:13 Male Vet
3 Andy Jackson AeroCoach 03:44:32 Male Vet
4 Keith Murray DRAG2ZERO 03:49:09 Male Vet
5 Mat Ivings Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 03:57:07 Male Vet
6 Derek Parkinson Springfield Financial Racing Team 03:53:35 Male Vet
7 Victor Chetta Arctic Tacx RT 03:58:03 Male Vet
8 Tom Thornely Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 03:58:19 Male Senior
9 David Gleave Velo Club Cumbria 03:59:40 Male Senior
10 Gethin Butler Preston Whs 04:01:37 Male Vet
11 Adrian Hughes Seamons CC 04:02:04 Male Vet
12 Matt Stell Springfield Financial Racing Team 04:04:24 Male Vet
13 Sean Quinn Law Wheelers 04:06:58 Male Vet
14 Toby Williams Liverpool Phoenix CC (Aintree) 04:07:02 Male Senior
15 Paul Blackburn Coveryourcar.co.uk RT – 04:07:13 Male Senior
17 Neil Hughes Liverpool Braveheart Bicycle Club 04:09:49 Male Senior
18 MARTIN BAILEY Southport CC 04:10:31 Male Vet
19 Mark Brearton Wigan Whs CC 04:11:08 Male Vet
20 Andy Ashurst Manchester Wheelers 04:11:17 Male Vet
21 Stuart Mccormick Port Sunlight Wheelers 04:14:26 Male Vet
22 Edward Chilton Liverpool Phoenix CC (Aintree) 04:13:30 Male Espoir
23 Rob Vessey Didcot Phoenix CC 04:13:37 Male Vet
24 Kevin Larmer Port Sunlight Wheelers 04:14:03 Male Vet
25 Paul Russell Springfield Financial Racing Team 04:14:30 Male Vet
26 Jonathan Goh Paramount CRT 04:15:24 Male Vet
27 Carl Bullingham Birmingham Running & Triathlon club 04:16:02 Male Vet
28 Chris Tye Plomesgate CC 04:16:31 Male Vet
29 Chris Reynolds Liverpool Century RC 04:16:56 Male Senior
30 Simon Higgins Liverpool Century RC 04:17:05 Male Vet
31 Trevor Mayne Birdwell Wheelers 04:17:22 Male Vet
32 James Meldrum Liverpool Phoenix CC (Aintree) 04:17:54 Male Senior
33 Alan Broadbent Peak Road Club 04:18:05 Male Vet
34 Katja Rietdorf Born to Bike – Bridgtown Cycles 04:19:00 Female Vet
35 Arthur Winstanley Liverpool Phoenix CC (Aintree) 04:21:42 Male Vet
36 Graham Rands Manchester Triathlon Club 04:22:37 Male Senior
37 Howard Heighton Ferryhill Whs 04:22:48 Male Vet
38 Colin Hayes Liverpool Century RC 04:23:00 Male Vet
39 Mark Donnelly Birkenhead North End CC 04:24:20 Male Vet
40 Richard Collins Mid Shropshire Wheelers 04:25:53 Male Vet
41 Andrew Simpkins Solihull CC 04:27:14 Male Vet
42 Christina Mackenzie Stirling Bike Club 04:28:56 Female Vet
43 Christina Murray Army Cycling Union 04:30:09 Female Vet
44 Barry Williams Mersey Tri 04:30:27 Male Senior
45 Philip Wade Green Jersey RT 04:33:29 Male Senior
46 Tim Williams Chester RC 04:34:49 Male Vet
47 James Brayford Lyme Racing Club 04:35:21 Male Espoir
48 Lynne Biddulph Born to Bike – Bridgtown Cycles 04:35:49 Female Vet
49 Kate Giddings Liverpool Century RC 04:35:58 Female Senior
50 Susan Semple Born to Bike – Bridgtown Cycles 04:36:12 Female Vet
52 Paul Martin Mersey Tri 04:38:54 Male Senior
53 Steve Cornish Velo Club Nottingham 04:39:53 Male Vet
54 Tim Rex North Shropshire Wheelers 04:40:24 Male Vet
55 David Clamp Knutsford Tri Club 04:41:24 Male Vet
56 Simon Cullen Saddleworth Clarion CC 04:42:00 Male Vet
57 Rachael Mellor Holmfirth C C 04:42:40 Female Vet
58 Guy Wolstencroft Knutsford Tri Club 04:43:25 Male Vet
59 Mark Brown Seamons CC 04:46:14 Male Senior
60 John Keegan Knutsford Tri Club 04:47:53 Male Senior
61 Chris Ryan Mersey Tri 04:48:09 Male Senior
62 Dave Pemberton Born to Bike – Bridgtown Cycles 04:48:28 Male Vet
63 Emma Bexson Stratford Cycling Club 04:48:50 Female Vet
64 Hannah Fawcett Liverpool Braveheart Bicycle Club 04:49:54 Female Senior
65 Jon Fairclough Woking Cycle Club 04:51:14 Male Vet
66 Rachael Gorman Liverpool Phoenix CC (Aintree) 04:52:14 Female Senior
67 Chris Goode Yorkshire Coast Clarion CC 04:52:15 Male Vet
68 Robert Jones Cardiff 100 Miles RCC 04:52:51 Male Vet
69 Andy Dines Knutsford Tri Club 04:52:57 Male Vet
70 Peter Openshaw Knutsford Tri Club 04:53:33 Male Vet
71 Colin Lythe Oswestry Paragon CC 04:54:01 Male Vet
72 Paul Revell Barrow Central Wheelers 04:56:03 Male Vet
73 Kimberley Pickett Bicester Millennium CC 05:03:00 Female Senior
74 Helen Tudor Oswestry Paragon CC 05:05:28 Female Vet
75 Ian Casson Birkenhead Victoria CC 05:08:52 Male Vet
76 Theresa Taylor Ribble Valley Crossroads Care 05:10:02 Female Vet
77 Jenny York Mid Shropshire Wheelers 05:11:38 Female Vet
78 Tracy Rowlinson Lyme Racing Club 05:11:39 Female Vet
78 Philip Brown Walsall Roads Cycling Club 04:36:18 Male Vet
79 Lynne Skellern Macclesfield Wheelers 05:15:18 Female Vet
80 Alison Vessey Didcot Phoenix CC 05:16:05 Female Vet
81 Vicki Bale Wrekinsport CC 05:16:48 Female Vet
82 Bob Awcock Born to Bike – Bridgtown Cycles 05:17:26 Male Vet
83 April Lewis Born to Bike – Bridgtown Cycles 05:43:14 Female Vet
Cycle Division’s New Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch