Joseph Faichney (GT Ellingworth) and Mason Hollyman (GA Bennett) winners at the Annual Witham Wheelers Road Races
Result: Annual Witham Wheelers Road Races
Sponsored by PedalPushers the Ultimate Racing Bike Shop of Grantham, Lincolnshire
GT Ellingworth 3/4 Category 48 mile
1 Joseph Faichney Squadra RT
2 James Bentley Team Bottrill – Vangaurd
3 John Grenfell-Shaw Cambridge University CC
4 Thomas Davison J’s Cycle Shack
5 Greig Burt Beeston Cycling Club
6 secs Scott Deacon Mapperley CC
7 secs James Worley OVB
8 John Hunt Beacon Roads CC
9 Joshua Van Nierop Welland Valley CC
10 Kerrigan Robb Windmill Wheels Cycling Club
11 Duncan Slator OVB
12 Adam Egner NRT racing
13 Jack Levick Tuxford Clarion CC
14 Thomas Ashford Royal Air Force CA
15 Bruce Dalton Team Kinesis UK
16 Adam Fowkes J’s Cycle Shack
17 Jonathan Farmer THRE Datawolves RT
18 Samuel Parker Team PB Performance
19 David Earth Steve Poole Plant Hire
20 Lee Gaskin Mapperley CC
21 Robert Moore Welland Valley CC
22 James Silk Royal Air Force CA
23 Simon Froberg
24 Rory King Sleaford Whs
25 Julian Ramsbottom Team Bottrill – Vangaurd
26 Paul Southern Wellingborough Cycles
27 Joe Colley Royal Air Force CA
28 Alec Hampson Mapperley CC
29 Liam Hallam
30 Alan Brophy Peterborough Cycling Club
31 James Moore Welland Valley CC
32 James Gilbert Lincoln Wheelers CC
33 James Evans Ellmore Factory Racing
34 Craig Alexander Royal Air Force CA
35 Joseph Armstrong Loughborough Students CC
36 Brian Stacey St Ives CC
37 Will Beech The MI Racing Academy
38 Liam Eccott Royal Air Force CA
39 Martin Smith Beeston Cycling Club
40 Matthew Coates OVB
41 Holly Edmondston New Zealand
42 Sam Amps Beeston Cycling Club
43 Mark Hill Peterborough Cycling Club
44 Richard Lucas Mapperley CC
45 Oliver Humphreys National Clarion Cycling Club
46 Graham Wesson St Neots CC
47 Christopher Yates I-Ride.co.uk
… continued after advert
GA Bennett E123 – 83 miles
1 Mason Hollyman Zappi Racing Team
2 William Perrett University of Derby Cycling Club
3 Elliot Harrison Leisure Lakes Bikes.com
4 Antony Richardson Royal Air Force CA
5 Richard Jones Ribble Cycling
6 Steve Young NRT racing
7 Eliot Ward Crimson Performance Race Team
8 David Shackleton Team KTM UK
9 Oliver Peckover Team KTM UK
10 Peter Cocker Richardsons-Trek RT
11 Morris Bacon DAP Cycling Club
12 Matthew Clements Richardsons-Trek RT
13 Billy Robinson Le Col
14 Thomas Denwood Harrogate Nova CC
15 William Brown Ribble Cycling
16 Daniel Pullen Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield
17 Dean Watson Andy Moore Autocentres Racing
18 Matthew Ellis Soenens Booom
19 Sam Walsham Maxx RT (Maxx Road Team)
20 Billy Harding
21 David Ogg Bryan Steel academy
22 Alistair Thomas Crimson Performance Race Team
23 Roland Kiraly Velo-One Cycling Team
24 Charlie Passfield Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
25 Tom Fitzpatrick
26 Brett Waterhouse Wold Top Actif RT
27 Alexander Pritchard OVB
28 Matt Hallam Crimson Performance Race Team
29 Jonathan Hornblow Leisure Lakes Bikes.com
30 Robb Orr Memil CCN Pro Cycling
31 Martyn Ludlam Witham Wheelers Cycling Club
32 Robert Wilcocks RAF CC
33 Hayden Allen THRE Datawolves RT
34 Timothy Allen Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
35 Danny Winfield J’s Cycle Shack
36 Matthew Clarke Wheelbase Castelli MGD
37 Stephen Fuller Cambridge CC
38 Ashley Marshall Prologue Racing Team
39 Samuel Woodfield ActiveEdge Race Team
40 Marc Layfield VeloViewer
41 Christopher Statham University of Derby Cycling Club
42 Andrew Brinkley OVB
43 Matthew Bottrill Team Bottrilll – Vanguard
44 George Atkins Madison Genesis
45 Jack Waller Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
46 Daniel McDermott FTR Milltag
47 Ross Mallen Royal Air Force CA
48 Ronnie Coleman TS Racing Team – OTR
Cycle Division’s New Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique