Critérium du Dauphiné: James Knox named in Quickstep line up for the e 70th edition of the Critérium du Dauphiné stage race in France Running from June 3rd to the 10th
Critérium du Dauphiné: Knox to ride for Quickstep
01-Jun-2018: Running from June 3rd to the 10th, the 70th edition of the Critérium du Dauphiné will start with a 6.6km prologue and continue with two road stages peppered with a total of twelve classified climbs – one of which will give the sprinters a chance to shine – but the first real test is scheduled on day four, a 35km team time trial between Pont-de-Vaux and Louhans-Châteaurenaud, in the Bourgogne-Franche-Comté region.
Stage 4 will see the peloton head into the mountains for the first summit finish of the race, Lans-en-Vercors, a prelude for Friday’s 12.7km-long HC climb to Valmorel, which should seriously shake up the general classification. Four mountain passes – Montée de Bisanne, Col de Pré, Cormet de Roseland and La Rosière – will whittle down the bunch and give the GC contenders the proper terrain to fight for the yellow jersey on Saturday, while another mountain top finish, to Saint-Gervais Mont Blanc (7 kilometers, 7.7%), will draw the curtain on the eight-day race.
Julian Alaphilippe and Bob Jungels, the riders who shared the spoils at the Ardennes Classics by winning Flèche Wallonne and Liège–Bastogne–Liège respectively, will lead the line for Quick-Step Floors at the Critérium du Dauphiné, where neo-pro Fabio Jakobsen will make his debut in a World Tour stage race. Top 10 overall at the Tour of California, Laurens De Plus will round out the team, together with James Knox, Pieter Serry and former stage winner Niki Terpstra.
For Julian Alaphilippe, this will be the fourth time he’ll race the Dauphiné, where he won the best young rider jersey and finished sixth overall two years ago, when he recorded six top-10 placings in the race’s eight stages.
“I am very happy to be at the start, it’s always special to race in France and being so close to the Tour, this will also serve as a nice tune-up for July. After the Classics I got to rest and go on an altitude training camp, and now I’m eager to resume racing. The parcours is very hard and with so many climbs crammed in the second part of the week it could be a bit too hard for me, but I will see how I feel day after day, do my best and help the team get some nice results”, said Julian – winner of four races so far this season – who’ll be just one day shy of his 26th birthday when the race will conclude on Sunday.
Riders
Julian Alaphilippe (FRA)
Laurens De Plus (BEL)
Fabio Jakobsen (NED)
Bob Jungels (LUX)
James Knox (GBR)
Pieter Serry (BEL)
Niki Terpstra (NED)
Sports Director Brian Holm (DEN)
Wilfried Peeters (BEL)
Website www.letour.fr
Stages
03.06.18 Prologue Valence – Valence 6.6 km (ITT)
04.06.18 Stage 1 Valence – Saint-Just-Saint-Rambert 179.0 km
05.06.18 Stage 2 Montbrison – Belleville en Beaujolais 180.5 km
06.06.18 Stage 3 Pont-de-Vaux – Louhans-Châteaurenaud 35.0 km (TTT)
07.06.18 Stage 4 Chazey-sur-Ain – Lans-en-Vercors 181.0 km
08.06.18 Stage 5 Grenoble – Valmorel 131.5 km
09.06.18 Stage 6 Frontenex – La Rosière 110.5 km
10.06.18 Stage 7 Moûtiers – Saint-Gervais 129.0 km
Cycle Division’s New Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
- Team Report: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 2
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)