Members of the Medway Velo organised a day of grass track racing for university students at The University of Kent in Canterbury with good weather and a great turnout
Result: University of Kent Grass Track Open
Members of the Medway Velo organised a day of racing for university students. The Grass Track meeting held at The University of Kent in Canterbury was blessed with good weather and a great turnout.
The club supplied the bikes and knowhow and before long the students looked like seasoned grass track racers. Rob Kennison said: ‘It’s really rewarding to share our enthusiasm for grass track with people who have never done it before.
‘We are lucky to have some top grass track racers in the club and two highly qualified track officials in Keith and Matt. Watching the students get better and better throughout the day and develop as riders who were being combative and competitive was a great reminder of why we love this sport.’
Volunteers from the club were: Phil Booth, Rob Kennison, Matt Nunn, Keith Johnson and daughters Sian and Erin, Steve Smith and Rod Kennison.
… continued after advert
2 lap TT
1 Matthew Boyd 50.76
2 Stefan Abram 52.64
3 Billy Radford 52.96
4 Aidan Murray 55.4
5 Anna Hughes 56.45
6 Ethan Chappell 57.59
7 Nick Newton-Fisher 58.9
8 Philip Johnson 59.59
9 Paul Ralph 61.54
10 Katie Horton 62.58
11 Zoe Wible 65.9
Sprint Heat 1
1 Matthew Boyd
2 Anna Hughes
3 Paul Ralph
4 Nick Newton-Fisher
5 Zoe Wible
Sprint Heat 2
1 Stefan Abram
2 Billy Radford
3 Aidan Murray
4 Katie Horton
5 Ethan Chappell
6 Philip Johnson
Elimination
1 Anna Hughes
2 Stefan Abram
3 Philip Johnson
4 Matthew Boyd
5 Zoe Wible
6 Nick Newton-Fisher
7 Aidan Murray
8 Katie Horton
9 Paul Ralph
10 Ethan Chappell
Sprint Final
1 Billy Radford
2 Stefan Abram
3 Anna Hughes
4 Matthew Boyd
5 Aidan Murray
6 Paul Ralph
Longest Lap
1 Stefan Abram
2 Anna Hughes
3 Matthew Boyd
4 Aidan Murray
5 Nick Newton-Fisher
6 Paul Ralph
7 Zoe Wible
8 Ethan Chappell
Scratch Race 1
1 Philip Johnson
2 Zoe Wible
3 Katie Horton
4 Nick Newton-Fisher
5 Ethan Chappell
Scratch Race 2
1 Stefan Abram
2 Billy Radford
3 Anna Hughes
4 Aidan Murray
5 Matthew Boyd
6 Paul Ralph
Cycle Division’s New Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique