This Weekend: Bike Racing Doncaster

Following on from four successful years, the popular Doncaster Cycle Festival returns on Sunday, 10th June.

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

This Weekend: Bike Racing Doncaster

Following on from four successful years, the popular Doncaster Cycle Festival returns on Sunday, 10th June. Soon after the huge Tour de Yorkshire event in May, the Festival brings live cycle racing to the town centre for a full, action-packed day.

One of the pre-entries for 2018 is Graham Briggs

Heading into the fifth year, the event is the culmination of a huge amount of planning from Doncaster Wheelers Cycling Club, supported by Doncaster Council, and backing from a host of local organisations.

Since its inception, the Festival has brought huge success to cycling locally, featuring riders including Ed Clancy MBE, the winner of the first year’s Elite race, and supporting the development of cyclists as young as three years of age.
… continued after advert

2018_MerlinCyclesAdvert

Approaching this year’s event, the Festival organisers have set their goals for another big day. Martin Maltby, Doncaster Wheelers President and the Festival Race Director, said: “With the popularity of the event in its first years, we have a solid base and a well established event which we are continuing to build on.”

Martin continued, “With the recent Tour de Yorkshire stage finish in Doncaster, this is an ideal opportunity to continue the cycling celebrations in the town centre. There has been fantastic support for our event since day one from Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council and local businesses. With this type of sponsorship and support we are all hoping that cycling in Doncaster will continue to grow.”

The Festival takes place on Sunday, 10th June 2018. Entry is free to the public and features activities and exhibitors, a live brass band, as well as the action-packed day of racing itself. Simply turn up on the day and enjoy the Festival atmosphere!

www.doncastercyclefest.com

Pre Entries

Elite, 1st, 2nd Cats
1 Joshua Wallis S2 ActiveEdge Race Team
2 Chris Sherriffs S1 All Terrain Cycles Ride In Peace
3 Andy Bishop MB2 Andy Moore Autocentres Racing
4 Aaron Chambers-Smith J2 Andy Moore Autocentres Racing
5 Dean Watson S2 Andy Moore Autocentres Racing
6 Aaron Preston J1 Cleveland Whls JRT/Catley Lakeman
7 Ben Gibson U232 Clifton CC
8 Bailey Wilmot U232 Cycle Team OnForm
9 Graham Briggs MBE JLT Condor
10 Toby Barnes J2 Lichfield City CC
11 Will King U232 PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles
12 Oliver Rees J2 PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles
13 Samuel Watson J2 PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles
14 Ashley Marshall S2 Prologue Racing Team
15 Daniel Bigham SE Ribble Cycling
16 George Thompson S2 Sleaford Whls CC
17 Oliver Peckover U231 Team KTM UK
18 Jordan Reed U232 Team KTM UK
19 William Perrett U231 University of Derby Cycling Club
20 Marc Layfield S2 VeloViewer
21 Alex Orrell-Turner S2 Wheelbase Castelli MGD

3rd Cats
1 Joshua Cutler S3 3RT
2 Nick Sweeting MC3 3RT
3 Kieran Buffham S3 ActiveEdge Race Team
4 Olly Hunt U233 Alford Wheelers
5 Benjamin Shucksmith S3 Alford Wheelers
6 Jonathan Dexter MA3 Andy Moore Autocentres Racing
7 Stephen Paterson U233 Andy Moore Autocentres Racing
8 Bas Peeters Weem MD3 Ashfield RC
9 Tim Preece ME3 Ashfield RC
10 Mark Boyer MC3 BC Private Member
11 Tomas Miller J3 Beeston Cycling Club
12 Thomas Dickinson S3 Clifton CC
13 Darren Mudd MB3 Cycleways-SG Petch
14 Jake Jackson J3 Ellmore Factory Racing
15 Jacob Feetham U233 Geared Up & CN Cycles RT
16 Adam Quixall U233 Geared Up & CN Cycles RT
17 Mark Laidlaw MD3 Kendal Cycle Club
18 James Veitch J3 Otley CC
19 Ben Howe MB3 Paceline Cycles North
20 Robert Fox S3 PainTrain Lincoln
21 George Fox U233 PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles
22 Liam Eccott MA3 Royal Air Force CA
23 Adam Ellis MD3 Spalding Cycling Club
24 Ben Moore MA3 Spalding Cycling Club
25 Frazer Wallis MD3 Spalding Cycling Club
26 Sam Yates S3 Strada-Sport
27 Jonathan Farmer S3 THRE Datawolves RT
28 Mark Cotton MA3 VC Lincoln
29 Peter Fuller S3 VC Norwich
30 Jack Ibbotson MA3 VC Norwich
31 Lloyd Wise J3 Velo Club Cumbria
32 Daniel Maynard U233 Welwyn Wheelers CC
33 Lewis Jackson MB3 Wold Top Actif RT
34 Joshua Van Den Bos MA3 Wold Top Actif RT

4th Cats
1 Fredrick Bingham S4 Andy Moore Autocentres Racing
2 Craig Wagland MC4 Ashfield RC
3 Sam Wainwright S4 Ashfield RC
4 Jason Bains MC4 BC Private Member
5 Yining Liu U234 BC Private Member
6 Paul Silverman MC4 BC Private Member
7 Joe Woodhouse MA4 Birdwell Wheelers
8 Jason Elliott MD4 Doncaster Whls CC
9 Scott Paterson J4 Doncaster Whls CC
10 Carl Jackson MD4 Ellmore Factory Racing
11 David Jacketts ME4 Hull Thursday RC
12 Elliot Jackoby J4 Hull Thursday RC
13 Douglas Jaram ME4 Hull Thursday RC
14 Philip McCormick ME4 Hull Thursday RC
15 James Gilbert U234 Lincoln Wheelers CC
16 Martin Nelson MD Out Of The Saddle
17 George Hackney MD4 PainTrain Lincoln
18 Shaun Harding ME4 Pedalsport Cycling Club
19 Mark Herbert MB4 Rats Cycling Team
20 Tom Cockerill MB3 Rockingham Forest Whls
21 Paul Ochiltree MD4 Rossington Wheelers
22 Tom George S4 Sitwell Cycling Club
23 Jack Parsons S4 Sleaford Whls CC
24 Chris Bettinson MF4 Spalding Cycling Club
25 Richard Smith MB Unattached
26 Ashley Reynolds MA3 Valley Striders CC
27 Richard Baldwin MC4 Wold Top Actif RT
… continued after advert

2016_ShuttVeloRapideAdvert

YOUTH

Youth A Boys
1 James Anthony Youth A BC Private Member
2 Max Poole Youth A Bike Box Alan
3 Adam Smith Youth A Birkenhead North End CC
4 Owen Lightfoot Youth A Bourne Whls CC
5 Edward Lowe Youth A Bourne Whls CC
6 Dylan Kay Youth A Bronte Tykes Cycling Club
7 Liam Davison Youth A East Bradford CC
8 Daniel Hepton Youth A East Bradford CC
9 John Culpan Youth A Giant Halifax Race Team
10 Marcus Hiley Youth A Giant Halifax Race Team
11 Nick Jackson Youth A Giant Halifax Race Team
12 Tom Sheard Youth A Giant Halifax Race Team
13 Daniel Vincent Youth A Green Jersey RT
14 Thomas Charles Youth A Halesowen A & CC
15 Kieran Riley Youth A Langdale Lightweights
16 Daniel Barnes Youth A Lichfield City CC
17 Taylor Carr Youth A Lichfield City CC
18 Matthew Kingston Youth A Lichfield City CC
19 Daniel Yates Youth A Liverpool Century Cycling Academy
20 James Satoor Youth A Mid Shropshire Wheelers
21 Thomas Bates Youth A Mossley CRT
22 Daniels Kucerjavijs Youth A Mossley CRT
23 Lachlan Hacker Youth A North Cheshire Clarion
24 Adam McClorey Youth A North Cheshire Clarion
25 Jack Coates Youth A Otley CC
26 Joseph Pidcock Youth A PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles
27 Lewis Dobbing Youth A Ribble Cycling
28 Lucas Towers Youth A RST/Cycle Division Racing Team
29 Ben Iddon Youth A Salt Ayre Cog Set
30 Benjamin White Youth A Stockton Wheelers CC
31 Joshua Clough Youth A Team SB Hub

Youth B Boys
1 Jack Pearson Youth B Beeston RC
2 Fred Shenton-McQueen Youth B Beeston RC
3 Oliver Peace Youth B Bronte Tykes Cycling Club
4 Thomas Miller Youth B Clifton CC
5 Joe Waterfield Youth B Clifton CC
6 Ben Ramsden Youth B East Bradford CC
7 Callum Watson Youth B East Bradford CC
8 Harry Jordan Youth B Eastlands Velo
9 Billy Laight Youth B Halesowen A & CC
10 Oliver Akers Youth B Holmfirth Cycling Club
11 Aaron Dodd Youth B Holmfirth Cycling Club
12 Joseph Whitworth Youth B Huddersfield Star Wheelers
13 Timothy Lane Youth B Kirklees Cycling Academy
14 Eddie McHugh Youth B Liverpool Century Cycling Academy
15 Thomas Purcell Youth B Liverpool Century Cycling Academy
16 Lewis Dolan Youth B Manilla GRN Cycling
17 Lewis Holmes Youth B Matlock CC
18 Ben Marsh Youth B Matlock CC
19 Gareth McClorey Youth B North Cheshire Clarion
20 Raphael John Tabiner Youth B North Cheshire Clarion
21 Riley Blackmore Youth B PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles
22 Evan Burgess Youth B Rhyl Cycling Club
23 Finley Douglas Youth B Rhyl Cycling Club
24 Finley Jones Youth B Rhyl Cycling Club
25 Isaac Lawrence Youth B Rhyl Cycling Club
26 Jameson Pero Youth B Rhyl Cycling Club
27 Jamie Brown Youth B Sportcity Velo
28 Ben Etherington Youth B Stockton Wheelers CC
29 Jude Chamberlain Youth B The MI Racing Academy
30 Edward Hopkins Youth B The MI Racing Academy
31 Rory Knowles Youth B The MI Racing Academy
32 Callum Twelves Youth B The MI Racing Academy
33 Christopher Hilbert Youth B VC Lincoln
34 Jack Simpson Youth B Witham Wheelers Cycling Club

Youth B Girls
35 Ellie Swingell Youth B Halesowen A & CC
36 Morgan Sophie Crussell Youth B Holmfirth Cycling Club
37 Amy Mourne Youth B Huddersfield Star Wheelers
38 Stephanie Kingston Youth B Lichfield City CC
39 Florence Lissaman Youth B Newark Castle CC
40 Hannah McClorey Youth B North Cheshire Clarion
41 Amie Hatton Youth B Sleaford Whls CC

Youth A Girls
42 Charlotte Fox Youth A Clifton CC
43 Ruby Yates Youth A Holmfirth Cycling Club
44 Erin Avill Youth A Pink Jersey Race Team
45 Alice Towers Youth A RST/Cycle Division Racing Team
46 Rachael Rose Youth A Stockton Wheelers CC

Under 12
1 Luca Bednarek YC M Albarosa Cycling Club
2 Isaac Wytchard YC M Albarosa Cycling Club
3 Rhys Wytchard YC M Albarosa Cycling Club
4 Jude Du Toit YC M Bolsover & District Cycling Club
5 Noah Inman YC M Bolsover & District Cycling Club
6 Maddox Howe YC M Bronte Tykes Cycling Club
7 Matthew Peace YC M Bronte Tykes Cycling Club
8 Noah Scott-Wright YC M Clifton CC
9 Patrick Casey YC M Cycle Sport Pendle
10 Thomas Hepton YC M East Bradford CC
11 Henry Barker-Pine YC M Heanor Clarion CC
12 Callum Wilson-Ibbotson YC M Huddersfield Star Wheelers
13 Seth Jackson YC M Kirklees Cycling Academy
14 Mackenzie Riley YC M Kirklees Cycling Academy
15 Jesse Bradley YC M Lichfield City CC
16 Luca Bradley YC M Lichfield City CC
17 Joshua Jackson YC M Mid Shropshire Wheelers
18 Ryan Oldfield YC M Redditch Road & Path CC
19 Steffan Hunt YC M Rhyl Cycling Club
20 Joel Hurt YC M Ribble Cycling
21 Joseph Cosgrove YC M Southport CC
22 Matthew White YC M Stockton Wheelers CC
23 Harrison Dainty YC M Team Cystic Fibrosis
24 Matthew Kent YC M VC Lincoln

Youth C Girls
25 Abigail Miller YC F Clifton CC
26 Alice Feetham YC F Holmfirth Cycling Club
27 Imogen Wolff YC F Holmfirth Cycling Club
28 Tia Carr YC F Lichfield City CC
29 Megan de Lacy-Perkins YC F Salt Ayre Cog Set

Under 10/8

Youth E Boys
1 Louis Inman YE M Bolsover & District Cycling Club
2 Flynn Howe YE M Bronte Tykes Cycling Club
3 Zachary Hutchinson YE M Clifton CC
4 Matthew Blair YE M Doncaster Whls CC
5 Jacob Harrison YE M East Bradford CC
6 Seth Metcalfe YE M East Bradford CC
7 Austin Riley YE M Kirklees Cycling Academy
8 Toby Leavis YE M Leicester Forest CC
9 Jet Du Toit YE M Newark Castle CC
10 Peter de Lacy-Perkins YE M Salt Ayre Cog Set
11 Oliver Coulter YE M Unattached
12 Billy Ladle YE M West Riding Track League

Youth E Girls
13 Maisie Sobo-Allen YE F Holmfirth Cycling Club
14 Grace Green YE F Huddersfield Star Wheelers
15 Eva-Joan Leavis YE F Leicester Forest CC
16 Harriet Marlow YE F Unattached
17 Rosie Ratcliffe YE F Unattached

Youth D Boys
1 Mikey Ratcliffe YD M Bolsover & District Cycling Club
2 Max Waterfield YD M Clifton CC
3 James Canham YD M Doncaster Whls CC
4 Jody Mills YD M Huddersfield Star Wheelers
5 Corin Bradley YD M Lichfield City CC
6 Daniel Ward YD M Mercia CC – Lloyds Cycles
7 Benjamin Taylor YD M North Midlands Youth Squad
8 George Cooper YD M Sherwood Pines Cycles Forme
9 Daniel Cosgrove YD M Southport CC
10 Ethan Proctor YD M Unattached

Youth D Girls
11 Sofia Bednarek YD F Albarosa Cycling Club
12 Elena Green YD F Huddersfield Star Wheelers
13 Gracie Day YD F Matlock CC
14 Charlotte Lissaman YD F Newark Castle CC
15 Lauren Oldfield YD F Redditch Road & Path CC
16 Robyn de Lacy-Perkins YD F Salt Ayre Cog Set

AlpsCyclesMidstory

TheHappyCog


Cycle Division’s New Shop


Send your results as well as club, team & event news here


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK

Tags: