Mark Turnbull fastest in the Janus Road Club 25 mile time trial on June 9 in Cheshire; Melissa Lowther fastest woman
Result: Janus Road Club 25m TT
Women
1 Melissa Lowther, Storey Racing 59:00
2 Monica Dew, Storey Racing 01:00:09
3 Emily Martin, Weaver Valley CC 01:01:57
Men
1 Mark Turnbull, TORQ Performance 51:35
2 Andrew Wilkinson, Port Sunlight Whlrs 52:07
3 Darren Maironis, Velotik Racing Team 52:44
Handicap
1 Peter Howarth, Stretford Wheelers CC 42:05
2 Adrian Derbyshire, Leek Cyclists’ Club 43:22
3 Frank Healy, Ravensthorpe CC 43:42
Vet on Std
1 Andrew Wilkinson, Port Sunlight Whlrs +16.45
2 Mark Turnbull, TORQ Performance +15.28
3 Darren Maironis, Velotik Racing Team +14.19
FULL RESULT
1 Mark Turnbull TORQ Performance 51:35:00 Male Vet
2 Andrew Wilkinson Port Sunlight Wheelers 52:07:00 Male Vet
3 Darren Maironis Velotik Racing Team 52:44:00 Male Vet
4 Joseph Dobson Manchester Bicycle Club 53:02:00 Male Senior
5 Ben Norbury Congleton CC 53:42:00 Male Senior
6 Adrian Hughes Seamons CC 54:22:00 Male Vet
7 Adam Darby Salford Cycling Club 54:41:00 Male Senior
8 Rod Mason Stockport Clarion CC 55:34:00 Male Vet
9 David James Williams Velotik Racing Team 55:42:00 Male Senior
10 Andy Ashurst Manchester Wheelers 55:55:00 Male Vet
11 Daniel Shackleton ABC Centreville 56:06:00 Male Vet
12 James Willetts Team JMC 56:18:00 Male Senior
13 Peter Howarth Stretford Wheelers CC 56:43:00 Male Vet
14 Gavin McCloskey-Lambert Manchester Wheelers 56:52:00 Male Senior
15 Jack Green Velotik Racing Team 57:02:00 Male Senior
16 John Spearman Seamons CC 57:19:00 Male Vet
17 Rufus Brunt Seamons CC 57:20:00 Male Vet
18 Andy Gray Wills Wheels Cycling Club 57:31:00 Male Vet
19 Philip Knupfer Manchester Bicycle Club 57:33:00 Male Senior
20 Simon Higgins Liverpool Century RC 57:38:00 Male Vet
21 George Elliott Innovation Racing 57:42:00 Male Junior
22 Nigel Wood Vision Racing / 57:48:00 Male Vet
23 Austin Foy Fogartys Insurance Tri Team 58:03:00 Male Vet
24 Robin Green Runcorn CC 58:06:00 Male Vet
25 Alan Broadbent Peak Road Club 58:09:00 Male Vet
26 Alistair Stanway Weaver Valley CC 58:16:00 Male Vet
27 Jonathan Lloyd Westmead Team 88 58:27:00 Male Vet
28 Melissa Lowther Storey Racing 59:00:00 Female Espoir
29 Anthony Blair Manchester Bicycle Club 59:04:00 Male Vet
30 Gavin Lynch Glossop Kinder Velo Cycling Club 59:07:00 Male Vet
31 Mat Stephenson Congleton CC 59:08:00 Male Vet
32 Kelvin Milward Congleton CC 59:09:00 Male Vet
32 Thomas Mccormack Element Cycling Team 59:09:00 Male Vet
34 Steffan North Wills Wheels Cycling Club 59:25:00 Male Vet
35 SIMON PHILLIPS Stockport Tri Club(2017) 59:31:00 Male Vet
35 Paul Connor Weaver Valley CC 59:31:00 Male Vet
37 Stephen Sladin Congleton CC 59:39:00 Male Vet
38 Matt Yardley Macclesfield Wheelers 59:43:00 Male Vet
39 Tim Marshall Seamons CC 59:45:00 Male Vet
40 Clive Wilkinson Birkenhead North End CC 01:00:00 Male Vet
41 Monica Dew Storey Racing 01:00:09 Female Espoir
42 Duncan McLaren Stockport Clarion CC 01:00:10 Male Vet
43 Andy Robinson Vision Racing 01:00:15 Male Vet
44 Chris Siepen Seamons CC 01:00:22 Male Senior
45 Steve Simpson Element Cycling Team 01:00:38 Male Vet
46 David Fox Warrington Road Club/Horton Light Engineering/RS Cyclesport 01:01:28 Male Vet
47 Paul Birkin Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 01:01:51 Male Vet
48 Barry Armstrong Seamons CC 01:01:52 Male Vet
49 Emily Martin Weaver Valley CC 01:01:57 Female Senior
50 Mike Cotgreave Westmead Team 88 01:02:06 Male Vet
51 Martin Harney Manchester Bicycle Club 01:02:28 Male Vet
52 Michael Greaney Stockport Clarion CC 01:02:30 Male Vet
53 Nathan Astley Manchester Wheelers 01:03:02 Male Vet
54 Cecil Hopkinson Wigan Whs CC 01:03:20 Male Vet
55 Adrian Derbyshire Leek Cyclists’ Club 01:03:21 Male Vet
56 Adrian Trott Cheshire Maverick Cycle Club 01:03:24 Male Vet
56 Naomi Wright Manchester Triathlon Club 01:03:24 Female Senior
58 Joel Ackers Innovation Racing 01:03:31 Male Juvenile
59 Liz Mathison Leigh Premier Road Club 01:04:03 Female Vet
59 John Flynn Frodsham Wheelers 01:04:03 Male Vet
61 Tom Goldthorpe Manchester Wheelers 01:04:09 Male Vet
62 Colin Carthy Weaver Valley CC 01:04:13 Male Vet
63 Barrie Whittaker Lyme Racing Club 01:04:16 Male Vet
63 James Robinson Vision Racing / 01:04:16 Male Espoir
65 Michael Howard Newcastle (Staffs) Tri Club 01:04:28 Male Vet
66 Stephen Ingram Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 01:04:53 Male Vet
67 Frank Healy Ravensthorpe CC 01:04:54 Male Vet
68 Graeme McCulloch Stretford Wheelers CC 01:05:21 Male Vet
69 Lee Wood Congleton CC 01:05:52 Male Vet
70 Dan Robson Weaver Valley CC 01:05:57 Male Vet
71 Paul Jennings Lyme Racing Club 01:06:08 Male Vet
72 Alisa Healy The Racing Chance Foundation 01:06:31 Female Senior
73 Andy Whitehead Seamons CC 01:06:38 Male Vet
74 Mike Cleary Manchester Bicycle Club 01:07:17 Male Vet
75 Christopher Thomas Rossendale RC 01:07:28 Male Vet
76 Chelsea McCloskey-Lambert Manchester Wheelers 01:07:54 Female Senior
77 Craig Howarth Rossendale RC 01:10:14 Male Vet
78 Jan Scotchford North Lancashire Road Club 01:10:15 Female Vet
79 Stephen Cooke Walsall Roads Cycling Club 01:10:49 Male Vet
80 Lynne Skellern Macclesfield Wheelers 01:13:14 Female Vet
81 Nicola Heaton Huddersfield Star Whs 01:13:44 Female Senior
82 Elaine Jewkes Port Sunlight Wheelers 01:13:57 Female Vet
83 Polly Wilding Congleton CC 01:13:59 Female Vet
84 Derek Hodgins Stockport Clarion CC 01:16:24 Male Vet
85 David Steele Lyme Racing Club 01:17:32 Male Vet
86 Alison Stephenson Congleton CC 01:20:57 Female Vet
DNF Harry Paveley Innovation Racing Male Juvenile
DNF Steve Lee Team Wheelguru Male Vet
DNF Tony Perrin Stone Wheelers CC Male Vet
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
… continued after advert
Cycle Division’s New Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique