James Rix fastest in the Brighton Excelsior 25 mile time trial on July 15; Gina Mcgeever fastest woman
Result: Brighton Excelsior 25m TT
1 James Rix Team Bottrill / Vanguard 50:26:00 Male Vet
2 Simon Mcnamara South Downs Bikes / Casco Europe 51:22:00 Male Vet
3 Christopher Mcnamara Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 51:50:00 Male Vet
4 Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles 53:19:00 Male Vet
5 Stuart Bettis South Downs Bikes / Casco Europe 54:41:00 Male Senior
6 Kevin Plummer South Downs Bikes / Casco Europe 55:23:00 Male Vet
7 Tom Houghton Brighton Excelsior CC 56:45:00 Male Vet
8 Chris Lord Brighton Excelsior CC 57:39:00 Male Vet
9 James Burrow Brighton Excelsior CC 57:45:00 Male Senior
10 Jason Blenkarn Sussex Nomads CC 57:47:00 Male Senior
11 Paul Byford Crawley Wheelers 57:54:00 Male Vet
12 Fabien Large Direct Power Cycling Team 58:28:00 Male Junior
13 Ed Jarman Brighton Excelsior CC 58:42:00 Male Vet
14 Conor Clancy Brighton Excelsior CC 58:54:00 Male Senior
15 Stephen Morgan Tooting BC 59:11:00 Male Vet
16 Michael Thyer Sussex Nomads CC 59:34:00 Male Vet
17 Sam Greenwood Norwood Paragon CC 59:41:00 Male Senior
18 Martin Booker Worthing Excelsior CC 59:50:00 Male Vet
19 Carl Richardson trainSharp 59:53:00 Male Vet
20 Jez Parsons Brighton Excelsior CC 01:00:25 Male Vet
21 Michael Gates Maison du Velo – Storck Bikes UK 01:00:36 Male Senior
22 Clive Jarman trainSharp 01:00:47 Male Vet
23 Ben Cumpstone Brighton Mitre CC 01:00:52 Male Vet
24 Donald Parker Brighton Mitre CC 01:01:08 Male Vet
25 Christian Benneyworth WyndyMilla 01:01:21 Male Vet
26 Paul Tomlinson Crawley Wheelers 01:02:07 Male Vet
27 Colin Toppin Brighton Excelsior CC 01:02:25 Male Vet
28 Philip Long Eastbourne Rovers CC 01:03:01 Male Vet
29 Geoff Smith Eastbourne Rovers CC 01:03:12 Male Vet
30 James Thomas Epsom CC 01:04:01 Male Vet
31 Steve Skinner Bognor Regis CC 01:04:23 Male Vet
32 Simon Powell Redhill CC 01:04:51 Male Vet
33 Gina Mcgeever Lewes Wanderers CC 01:04:56 Female Vet
34 Peter Owen Norwood Paragon CC 01:05:48 Male Vet
35 Andrew Green Old Portlians CC 01:06:20 Male Vet
36 Peter Davies Brighton Mitre CC 01:06:23 Male Vet
37 Ben Fielden GS Stella 01:06:39 Male Vet
38 John Mankelow Lewes Wanderers CC 01:09:00 Male Vet
39 Helen Webb Sussex Nomads CC 01:09:23 Female Vet
40 Clive Jackson Central Sussex CC 01:09:29 Male Vet
41 Martin Naylor Brighton Excelsior CC 01:10:19 Male Vet
42 Joshua Thomas Epsom CC 01:14:02 Male Junior
43 Robin Johnson Brighton Mitre CC 01:15:56 Male Vet
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Yorkshire Cycling Federation 10m TT
- TT Result: ECCA 10m TT
- TT Result: Gillingham & Dist Whs TT
- RR Result: Gifford Road Race (3-4)
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU 10m TT
- Crit Result: Omega Early Season Circuits
- TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch