The British riders to race their home European Championships in Glasgow in August (2nd – 12th) has be announced by the Great Britain Cycling team
News: GB for European Championships
The British riders to race their home European Championships in Glasgow in August (2nd – 12th) has be announced by the Great Britain Cycling team
Men’s Road (eight for road race, two for time trial):
Ian Bibby
Adam Blythe
Mark Cavendish
Mark Christian
Scott Davies
Jon Dibben
Owain Doull
Alex Dowsett
Andy Fenn
James Knox
Chris Lawless
Dan McLay
Luke Rowe
Ian Stannard
Ben Swift
Harry Tanfield
Geraint Thomas
Scott Thwaites
Women’s Road (eight for road race, two for time trial):
Elizabeth Banks
Alice Barnes
Anna Christian
Dani Christmas
Natalie Grinczer
Anna Henderson
Lizzie Holden
Nikki Juniper
Mel Lowther
Abi Mae Parkinson
Dani Rowe
Hayley Simmonds
Sophie Wright
… continued after advert
Men’s Track Endurance:
John Archibald (27, Milngavie)
Steven Burke (30, Colne)
Ed Clancy (33, Barnsley)
Kian Emadi (25, Stoke-on-Trent)
Ethan Hayter (19, London)
Charlie Tanfield (21, North Yorkshire)
Matthew Walls (20, Oldham)
Ollie Wood (22, Wakefield)
Women’s Track Endurance:
Katie Archibald (24, Milngavie)
Elinor Barker (23, Cardiff)
Ellie Dickinson (20, Carlisle)
Neah Evans (27, Langbank)
Emily Kay (22, Bromsgrove)
Laura Kenny (26, Cheshunt)
Men’s Track Sprint:
Jack Carlin (21, Paisley)
Philip Hindes (25, Krefeld, Germany)
Jason Kenny (30, Bolton)
Ryan Owens (22, Milton Keynes)
Joe Truman (21, Portsmouth)
Women’s Track Sprint:
Lauren Bate (18, St Helens)
Sophie Capewell (19, Lichfield)
Katy Marchant (25, Leeds)
… continued after advert
Men’s BMX:
Kyle Evans (24, Wigan)
Quillan Isidore (21, Peckham)
Curtis Manaton (24, Burnham-on-Sea)
Paddy Sharrock (19, Wigan)
Kye Whyte (18, Peckham)
Women’s BMX:
Beth Shriever (19, Braintree)
Men’s Cross-Country Mountain Bike:
Grant Ferguson (24, Peebles)
Women’s Cross-Country Mountain Bike:
Annie Last (27, Sheffield)
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch