Rod Mason fastest (1.44.18) in the BDCA 50 mile Time Trial on July 14; Karen Ledger fastest woman
Result: BDCA 50m Time Trial
Race 1
1 Rod Mason Stockport Clarion CC 01:44:18 Male Vet
2 Paul Westwood CC Giro 01:45:25 Male Vet
3 Paul David Fleming Preston Whs 01:46:56 Male Vet
4 Adrian Hughes Seamons CC 01:47:09 Male Vet
5 Chris Ledger Team Bottrill / Vanguard 01:47:46 Male Vet
6 Daniel Shackleton ABC Centreville 01:48:27 Male Vet
7 Gianni Epifani Manx Viking Wheelers 01:49:07 Male Vet
8 Karen Ledger Team Bottrill / Vanguard 01:50:23 Female Vet
9 Alan Cooke Peak Road Club 01:50:56 Male Vet
10 Chris Martin Yeovil Cycling Club 01:53:01 Male Vet
11 Richard Sheldrake Lincoln Wheelers CC 01:55:26 Male Vet
12 Mark Donnelly Birkenhead North End CC 01:55:31 Male Vet
13 David Hargreaves North Lancashire Road Club 01:57:56 Male Vet
14 Stephen I’anson Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 02:01:12 Male Vet
15 Alan Orme Frodsham Wheelers 02:02:42 Male Vet
16 Barrie Whittaker Lyme Racing Club 02:03:44 Male Vet
17 Liz Mathison Leigh Premier Road Club 02:04:26 Female Vet
18 Sarah Harrison Sheffield Triathlon Club 02:05:33 Female Vet
19 Ian Peacock Leek Cyclists’ Club 02:07:44 Male Vet
20 Jessica Beyer-Lyons Nottingham Clarion CC 02:10:36 Female Vet
… continued after advert
Race 2
1 Ed Tarelli Race Hub 01:50:16 Male Vet
2 Jason Seabridge Mercia – Lloyds Cycles CC 01:53:50 Male Vet
3 Steve Biddulph Born to Bike – Bridgtown Cycles 01:54:36 Male Vet
4 Ben Startin Mercia – Lloyds Cycles CC 02:01:02 Male Vet
5 Dave Bates South Pennine RC 02:10:02 Male Vet
6 Dave Pemberton Born to Bike – Bridgtown Cycles 02:11:13 Male Vet
7 Melvyn Lewis Born to Bike – Bridgtown Cycles 02:13:48 Male Vet
8 Ron Hallam South Pennine RC 02:19:30 Male Vet
Tandem
1 Roger Gardner Leamington C & AC 02:15:22 Male Vet
1 Tanis Hand Leamington C & AC 02:15:22 Female Vet
… continued after advert
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch