Valentin Rey and Sam Saxelby winners at week 16 of the Tameside Tuesday league on July 17 in Greater Manchester
Result: Tameside Tuesday League
2/3/4
1 Valentin Rey VC Corbas
2 Tarn Fynn Crimson Performance Race Team
3 Isaac Appleby N-Fuse Identity Racing
4 Paul Wilkinson North Cheshire Clarion
5 Jamie Ridehalgh Crimson Performance Race Team
6 Thomas Bates Mossley CRT
7 Karl Freeman Team Wheelguru
8 David Mixell BIKESTRONG-KTM
9 Mark Hammersley Team Wheelguru
10 Keith Bidwell Team Wheelguru
11 Alexander Macleod Grampian Tigers
12 Richard Walker Sowerby Brothers CRT
13 Stephen Burns North Cheshire Clarion
14 George Pickering Cyclesport International RT
15 Tony Bowler Rossendale RC
16 Stuart Howarth Holmes Chapel Velo
17 Andrew Cutts Team Bottrill – Vanguard
18 Samuel Taylor Manchester Wheelers Club
19 Neil Wood Team Chronomaster
20 Martin Phillips PB Performance
21 Nathaniel Bullock University of Leeds Cycling Club
22 Paul Whatmough Shepherd Cycles – Mel Green
23 Joseph Romain Pedalsport Cycling Club
… continued after advert
4th Cat
1 Sam Saxelby High Peak Cycles RT
2 Paul Longley Weaver Valley CC
3 Daniel Gooding Cheshire Maverick CC
4 Patrick Lucas Weaver Valley CC
5 Matthew Buckley Weaver Valley CC
6 Thomas Halfpenney Innovation Racing
7 Edward Shone
8 Alex Fletcher University of York CC
9 Gareth Brookes Rapha Cycling Club
10 Thomas McCormack Element Cycling Team
11 Pete Kirby HC Velo
12 James Bottril Racing Chance
13 Phran Ryder Sportcity Velo
14 Kevin West Hale Velo
15 Hayden Openshaw Lancashire RC
16 Mark Fielding North Cheshire Clarion
17 Stephen McKeown Cheshire Maverick CC
18 Will Carter Islington
19 Philip Hull Private Member
20 Duncan Reid Holmfirth Cycling Club
21 David Bull Holmfirth Cycling Club
… continued after advert
YOUTH
1 Eilidh Aindow Cycle Sport Pendle Ag
2 Hannah Yates Sportcity Velo Ag
3 Ciara Gostling Sportcity Velo Ag
1 Thomas Davidson Mossley CRT B
1 Leah Wilcox Pedalsport Cycling Club Bg
2 Jacqueline Kinsey Sportcity Velo Bg
1 Sebastian Kinsey Eastlands Velo C
2 Michael Postlethwaite Mossley CRT C
1 Tyler Koch Mossley CRT A
2 Alexander MacLeod Grampian Tigers A
3 Harry Paveley Innovation Racing A
1 Toby Sellers-Diggins Bury Clarion Cycling Club E
2 Oliver Mannion Glossop Kinder Velo Cycling Club E
3 Eamonn Postlethwaite Mossley CRT E
1 Ciara Postlethwaite Mossley CRT Dg
1 Patrick Mannion Glossop Kinder Velo Cycling Club D
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch