James Horton (VC ST Raphael) won the final round of the Bournemouth Cycleworks Moreton Series, taking the bunch gallop on a warm, pollen-filled evening in deepest Dorset
Report: Moreton Road Race Series
(from Eamonn Deane)
Horton Wins Moreton Finale,Thompson Claims Overall!
James Horton (VC ST Raphael) won the final round of the Bournemouth Cycleworks Moreton Series, taking the bunch gallop on a warm, pollen-filled evening in deepest Dorset. Horton’s irresistible sprint was too much for Phil Cole (Mud Sweat n’ Gears) and the irrepressible Julian Lockwood (Primera-Teamjobs) but it was Lyndon Thompson (New Forest CC) who took the series honours.
Thompson could not win an individual round two 2nd places, his best result but his consistency over twelve weeks, 13th place on the final night his lowest placing, saw him a deserving winner of the series.
Horton’s partner, Emma Needham (CC Weymouth) made it a double celebration, winning the women’s race ahead of Lora White (Hub CC) and Niamh Houghton (Poole Wheelers). Needham has applied herself well over the last two seasons, the win hard earned. White comfortably won the Women’s series, whilst 16 year old Houghton has enjoyed her foray into road racing, visibly growing in confidence.
The prize presentations on the green outside the village hall afterwards was good fun, the tea & cakes welcome, cash prizes courtesy of Bournemouth Cycleworks, there is a “community spirit” around the race but this 2018 series may be the last. Declining entries have made organisers Richard Lang & Steve Dring non-committal when asked about next season, the race needs riders but do the riders need the race?
Results
1 James Horton VC ST Raphael
2 Phil Cole Mud Sweat Gears
3 Julian Lockwood Primera-Teamjobs
4 Steve Dring UK Biking
5 Martin Rowland Primera-Teamjobs
6 Darren Orchard Mud Sweat Gears
7 Malcolm Scott UK Biking
8 Jon Clemas Weber Creative Interiors
9 Phil Dickson
10 Zak Snell UK Biking
Women
1 Emma Needham CC Weymouth
2 Lora White Hub CC
3 Niamh Houghton Poole Wh
4 Rachel Hackman RN&RMCA
5 Carol Tilley Weber Creative Interiors
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Q&A: Charlie Abraham (Lee Valley Youth Junior Cycling Team)
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Youth Result: Isle of Man Youth League
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series (Curborough) #2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Circuit Series #2
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #2
- Youth Result: Maindy Flyers Freewheel League 1
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
Other News on VeloUK
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)