Result: Holmfirth CC Road Races

The Holmfirth CC Road Races sponsored by Albion Cycling Co. were won by Jack Stanton-Warren (Wheelbase Castelli MGD) and Nathan Smith (Clifton CC).

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Result: Holmfirth CC Road Races

The Holmfirth CC Road Races sponsored by Albion Cycling Co. were won by Jack Stanton-Warren (Wheelbase Castelli MGD) and Nathan Smith (Clifton CC).

Stanton-Warren triumphed from the 64 starters in the afternoon’s Elite race after the race was fractured by the climbs and strong winds. He attacked a select group on the run in to the finish to win by 11 seconds from Julian Varley (Team KTM) and Jacob Scott (One Pro).┬áThe morning’s 3/4 event was run in persistent heavy rain which reduced the brave 44 starters to just 20 finishers. Junior Nathan Smith proved the strongest, bettering his breakaway companion Matt Armitage (J’s Cycle Shack) after they had worked well together to gain up to 3 minutes on the next group.

thanks to Lee Brown, Holmfirth Cycling Club for the info
… continued after advert

2018_MerlinCyclesAdvert

RESULTS

E/1/2/3
1 Jack Stanton-Warren Wheelbase Castelli MGD Elite 3 hours 21 minutes
2 Julian Varley Team KTM UK 1st 11 s
3 Jacob Scott One Pro 2nd ”
4 Kieran Savage Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield 2nd 20 s
5 Matt Clarke Halesowen A & CC 2nd 26 s
6 Alex Dalton Wheelbase Castelli MGD Elite 29 s
7 Jonathan Fowles Team Chronomaster Elite 29 s
8 Josh Housley TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi 2nd ”
9 Tom Elwood Cycle Team OnForm 1st ”
10 Louis Szymanski Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield 1st ”
11 Will Harper Saint Piran 1st ”
12 Oliver Hayward Rhino Velo Race Team 2nd 49 s
13 Cameron Biddle Halesowen A & CC 1st 2 m 23 s
14 James Bentley Team Bottrill – Vanguard 2nd ”
15 Jordan Reed Team KTM UK 2nd ”
16 Billy Robinson Le Col 1st ”
17 Joe Evans Saint Piran 2nd 5 m 02 s
18 Gavin Taylor Team KTM UK 2nd 5 m 33 s
19 Dillon Byrne VCUK Elite ”
20 Reece Wood Team Wiggins 1st 7 m 35 s
21 Damien Clayton Kibosh 1st 8 m 25 s
22 Richard Jones Ribble Cycling Elite ”
23 Joseph Clark Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield Elite 8 m 34 s
24 Julian Roche All Terrain Cycles Ride In Peace 2nd 8 m 54 s
25 Sam Walsham Bryan Steel Academy 2nd 9 m 48 s
26 Ben Joughin Pro Vision Race Team 1st
… continued after advert

2016_ShuttVeloRapideAdvert

Albion Cycling Co. Support Race – 3/4
1 Nathan Smith Clifton CC 3rd 2h 40m 30s
2 Matthew Armitage J’s Cycle Shack 3rd 15s
3 Ross Limbert Js Cycle Shack 3rd 2m43s
4 Adam Quixall Geared Up & CN Cycles RT 3rd ”
5 Frederick Bingham Andy Moore Autocentres 3rd ”
6 Jack Williams Energy Cycles Junior Road Team 3rd ”
7 Graeme Wardale South Shields Velo Cycling Club 3rd ”
8 Matthew Looker Manx Viking Wheelers CC 4th ”
9 Huw Owen 3rd 3m26s
10 Ben Samuels 3rd 4m39s
11 Thomas Kaye Army Cycling Union 4th ”
12 Michael Brown Geared Up & CN Cycles RT 3rd ”
13 Paul Allen Pro Vision RT 3rd ”
14 Cai Edwards Clwb Beicio Egni 3rd ”
15 David Norris Wold Top Actif RT 3rd
16 John Bamford Team Chronomaster 3rd
17 Oliver Humphreys National Clarion Cycling Club 3rd
18 Slawomir Chrzanowski Sowerby Brothers CRT 4th
19 Gregory Carr Beeston Cycling Club 3rd
20 John Keen Weaver Valley CC 4th 1 lap

AlpsCyclesMidstory


Cycle Division’s Shop


Send your results as well as club, team & event news here


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK

Tags: