Bob Downs and Antony Wallis the winners again at the Ciclos Uno Summer Series, week 7 on August 2nd at Redbridge in NE London
Result: Ciclos Uno Summer Series 7
(thanks Knocker)
E/F/G/H/I.Overall Result
1st Bob Downs, JLT / Condor, E
2nd Steve Smith, Redbridge CC, E
3rd Steve White, Velo Club Londres, E
4th Peter Constable, Basildon CC, F
5th Keith Gross, Glendene CC, E
6th Steve Barnsley, GS Vecchi, E
7th Dave Woods, CC Luton, F
8th Richard Fraczek, Essex Roads CC, F
9th Maurice Bentley, Velo Club Londres, F
10th Dawn Adams, Victoria CC, C
11th Peter Jones, Hillingdon CC, G
12th John Malcolm, Velo Writtle, D
1st Prime Winner Bob Downs, JLT/ Condor
2nd Prime Winner Dawn Adams, Victoria CC
“E” Race Result
1st Bob Downs, JLT / Condor, E
2nd Steve Smith, Redbridge CC, E
3rd Steve White, Velo Club Londres, E
4th Keith Gross, Glendene CC, E
5th Steve Barnsley, GS Vecchi, E
“F” Race Result
1st Peter Constable, Basildon CC, F
2nd Dave Woods, CC Luton, F
3rd Richard Fraczek, Essex Roads CC, F
4th Maurice Bentley, Velo Club Londres, F
“G” Race Result
1st Peter Jones, Hillingdon CC, G
… continued after advert
A/B/C/D OVERALL RACE RESULT
1st Antony Wallis, Ciclos Uno, B
2nd Phil Hersey, Eagle RC, A
3rd Lee Desborough St Ives CC, B
4th Andy Yeoman, HJL Racing, B
5th Paul Roberts, Lea Valley CC, B
6th Sean Kilroy, Cambridge RT, C
7th Neil Dowie, Shorter Rochford RT, C
8th Brad Lamb, Victoria CC, A
9th Tony Meader, Cambridge RT, D
10th Toks Adesanya, LVRC Private, C
11th Simon McCartney, CC London, A
12th Cliff Steele, Brixton CC, C
13th Jason Fitchew, Ford CC, C
14th Eduardo Gomes, Bishops Stortford CC, B
15th Martin Meades, Ciclos Uno, C
16th Owen Chapple, Avero Cycles, A
17th Angleo Christides, LVRC Private, D
18th David Farrow, Eagle RC, C
19th Jamie Dicks, Met Police CC, B
20th Peter Channey, Redbridge CC, D
“A” Race Result
1st Phil Hersey, Eagle RC, A
2nd Brad Lamb, Victoria CC, A
3rd Simon McCartney, CC London, A
4th Owen Chapple, Avero Cycles, A
“B” Race Result
1st Antony Wallis, Ciclos Uno, B
2nd Lee Desborough St Ives CC, B
3rd Andy Yeoman, HJL Racing, B
4th Paul Roberts, Lea Valley CC, B
5th Eduardo Gomes, Bishops Stortford CC, B
6th Jamie Dicks, Met Police CC, B
“C” Race Result
1st Sean Kilroy, Cambridge RT, C
2nd Neil Dowie, Shorter Rochford RT, C
3rd Toks Adesanya, LVRC Private, C
4th Cliff Steele, Brixton CC, C
5th Jason Fitchew, Ford CC, C
6th Martin Meades, Ciclos Uno, C
7th David Farrow, Eagle RC, C
“D” Race Result
1st Tony Meader, Cambridge RT, D
2nd Angleo Christides, LVRC Private, D
3rd Peter Channey, Redbridge CC, D
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- Crit Result: RBL Race Series 1 (MK Bowl)
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Series 1
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Crit Result: Thruxton Midweek Circuit Races
Other News on VeloUK
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT