Ed Clancy (SuperSprint), Andy Tennant and Nikki Juniper winners on Saturday evening in front of 12,000 people in Newport, Shropshire
Result: Newport Nocturne
Andy Tennant of Canyon Eisberg wins the 2018 Edition of the Newport Nocturne
Racing under floodlights in front of a huge crowd!
Andy Tennant gets some help to maximise the beer prize based on his weight
Top 3 on the podium, Charles Page, Andy Tennant and Graham Briggs
MEN
1 Andrew Tennant Canyon Eisberg
2 Charles Page Canyon Eisberg
3 Graham Briggs JLT Condor
4 Harry Tanfield Canyon Eisberg
5 Isaac Mundy Madison Genesis
6 Matthew Nowell Canyon Eisberg
7 Rory Townsend Canyon Eisberg
8 Steve Lampier Saint Piran
9 Liam Davies Vitus Pro Cycling
10 Russell Downing Holdsworth Pro Racing
11 Alex Paton Canyon Eisberg
12 Jonathan Mould JLT Condor
13 James Ireson Morvelo Basso RT
14 Chris Sherriffs Ribble Cycling
15 Lewis Askey Team Backstedt/Hotchillee
16 Ben Healy Zappi Racing Team
17 Jamie Crump Successcycling.co.uk
18 Kirk Vickers Rhino Velo Race Team
19 Harrison Jones Vitus Pro Cycling
20 Bertie Newey Vitus Pro Cycling
21 George Mills-Keeling Pro Vision Race Team
22 Adam Kenway Vitus Pro Cycling
23 Charlie Tanfield Canyon Eisberg
24 Matthew Clegg Beacon Roads CC
25 Jamieson Blain Zappi Racing Team
26 Sam Beeston Pro Vision Race Team
27 Luke Hardman Chateau Impney
28 Farley Barber Pro Vision Race Team
29 Darren Cole RPD Racing
30 Christopher Bates RPD Racing
… continued after advert
WOMEN
Nikki Juniper outsprints her teammate Jo Tindley after a race long breakaway
Nikki too gets help in the beer prize
1 Nicola Juniper NJC – Biemme – Echelon
2 Jo Tindley NJC – Biemme – Echelon
3 Gabriella Shaw NJC – Biemme – Echelon
4 Holly Hoy Cycle Team OnForm
5 Jennifer Powell NJC – Biemme – Echelon
6 Josie Griffin Cycle Team OnForm
7 Georgia Ashworth Team 22
8 Hannah Bayes LIV AWOL
9 Christine Robson VC Londres
10 Mathilde Pauls Sigma Sports x Threo
11 Isabel Darvill Velo Schils – Interbike RT
12 Kinga Ingram Halesowen A & CC
13 Melissa Baker Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com
14 Lucy Nell Royal Air Force CA
15 Sophie Edmonson The 5th Floor Cycle Club
16 Emily Meakin Fusion Veloperformance
17 Alexandra Sheehan Bianchi Dama
18 Lucy Hart Mid Shropshire Wheelers
19 Iona Moir Welwyn Wheelers CC
20 Sophie Lankford Cardiff Ajax CC
21 Victoria Webb Royal Air Force CA
22 Melissa Brand Cycle Team OnForm
23 Lauren Humphreys Boompods EDCO NRG
24 Maxine Filby Shutt Ridley RT
25 Connie Hayes LIV AWOL
26 Alice Staniford Unattached
27 Aoife Doherty The 5th Floor Cycle Club
28 Jo Ryding Croston Velo
29 Ella Roper Newport Shropshire CC
30 Emily Larwood The Racing Chance Foundation
31 Tilly Malbon Barking & Dagenham CC
… continued after advert
MEN’S SUPERSPRINT
FINAL
1 Edward Clancy OBE JLT Condor
2 Daniel Bigham Ribble Cycling
3 Oliver Wood JLT Condor
4 Graham Briggs JLT Condor
5 Isaac Mundy Madison Genesis
6 Liam Davies Vitus Pro Cycling
7 Russell Downing Holdsworth Pro Racing
8 Jack Pullar Canyon Eisberg
9 Thomas Moses JLT Condor
Heat 1
1 Daniel Bigham Ribble Cycling
2 Graham Briggs JLT Condor
3 Russell Downing Holdsworth Pro Racing
4 Lewis Askey Team Backstedt/Hotchillee
5 James Ireson Morvelo Basso RT
6 Ian Bibby JLT Condor
7 Matthew Nowell Canyon Eisberg
8 Rory Townsend Canyon Eisberg
9 Harrison Jones Vitus Pro Cycling
Heat 2
1 Edward Clancy OBE JLT Condor
2 Liam Davies Vitus Pro Cycling
3 Thomas Moses JLT Condor
4 Adam Kenway Vitus Pro Cycling
5 Alex Paton Canyon Eisberg
6 Farley Barber Pro Vision Race Team
7 Charlie Fisher Newport CC
8 Kirk Vickers Rhino Velo Race Team
9 Andrew Tennant Canyon Eisberg
Heat 3
1 Oliver Wood JLT Condor
2 Jack Pullar Canyon Eisberg
3 Isaac Mundy Madison Genesis
4 Jonathan Mould JLT Condor
5 Bertie Newey Vitus Pro Cycling
6 George Mills-Keeling Pro Vision Race Team
7 Stephen Bradbury Morvelo Basso RT
8 Harry Tanfield Canyon Eisberg
9 Jamieson Blain Zappi Racing Team
10 Steve Lampier Saint Piran
… continued after advert
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)