Mark Smith fastest in the Bec CC 25 mile time trial on August 19 near Brighton; Gemma Freeman fastest woman
Result: Bec CC 25m Time Trial
1 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers 54:35:00 Male Vet
2 Howard Shaw Eastbourne Rovers CC 55:03:00 Male Senior
3 Steve Dennis East Grinstead CC 55:46:00 Male Vet
4 Dave Dent GS Stella 56:24:00 Male Vet
5 Matthew Smith Brighton Excelsior CC 56:40:00 Male Senior
6 David Pollard In-Gear Quickvit Italy Bike Tours RT 57:25:00 Male Vet
7 Jason Blenkarn Sussex Nomads CC 58:31:00 Male Senior
8 Chris Lord Brighton Excelsior CC 59:05:00 Male Vet
9 Carl Richardson trainSharp 01:00:07 Male Vet
10 Simon Arnold Oxted Cycle Club 01:00:41 Male Senior
11 Jason Hunter Pearson Cycling Club 01:01:07 Male Vet
12 Richard Tully Elite Cycling 01:01:58 Male Vet
13 Gavin Hughes Kingston Phoenix RC 01:02:26 Male Vet
14 Darren King Brighton Excelsior CC 01:02:41 Male Vet
15 John Marchment HuntBikeWheels.com 01:03:57 Male Vet
16 Peter Gray Old Portlians CC 01:03:59 Male Vet
17 Donald Parker Brighton Mitre CC 01:04:23 Male Vet
18 Clive Jarman trainSharp 01:04:49 Male Vet
19 Vince Freeman Brighton Triathlon Club 01:04:58 Male Senior
20 Mark Vowells CC Bexley 01:05:13 Male Vet
21 Russell Thorne-Jones Crawley Wheelers 01:05:54 Male Vet
22 Andrew Green Old Portlians CC 01:06:31 Male Vet
23 Robert Royle-Evatt Addiscombe CC 01:07:34 Male Vet
24 Peter Owen Norwood Paragon CC 01:07:52 Male Vet
25 Russell Hicks Oxted Cycle Club 01:08:49 Male Vet
25 Michael Leonard South Downs Bikes / Casco Europe 01:08:49 Male Vet
27 Gemma Freeman Brighton Triathlon Club 01:08:50 Female Senior
28 Helen Webb Sussex Nomads CC 01:09:13 Female Vet
29 Peter Dyer Crawley Wheelers 01:09:57 Male Vet
30 Stuart Payne Central Sussex CC 01:10:26 Male Vet
31 Katie Simmonds Horsham Cycling 01:10:44 Female Senior
32 Daniel Sharp Charlotteville Cycling Club 01:11:38 Male Vet
33 Paul Thompson Twickenham CC 01:12:26 Male Vet
34 Peter Horsfield Redmon CC 01:12:41 Male Vet
35 Clive Jackson Central Sussex CC 01:13:15 Male Vet
36 Richard Bushell Oxted Cycle Club 01:13:25 Male Vet
37 Peter Rowe Southborough & Dist. Whs 01:13:29 Male Vet
38 Keith Geere GS Stella 01:14:01 Male Vet
39 Richard Claxton VC Elan – Harry Perry Cycles 01:14:43 Male Vet
40 David England Crabwood CC 01:14:47 Male Vet
41 Robin Johnson Brighton Mitre CC 01:19:20 Male Vet
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique