James Phillips, Elizabeth Bennett and Joe Beckingsale winners at the Welsh Road Race Champs at Llandrindod Wells on Sunday (August 19)
Result: Welsh Road Race Champs (Regional)
Senior Male
1 James Phillips Bristol RC
2 Rhys Howells Rapha Cycling Club
3 Peter Kibble Wales Racing Academy
4 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Team Wiggins
5 Gruffudd Lewis Ribble Cycling
6 Daniel Coombe Wales Racing Academy
7 Edward Laverack JLT Condor
8 Alexandre Touche ActiveEdge Race Team
9 Andrew Williams Steele Davis Via Roma RT
10 Samuel Tillett Wales Racing Academy
11 Hefin Evans Bynea CC
12 Thomas Bowering Steele Davis Via Roma RT
13 Kieran Wynne-Cattanach Team B38 / Underpin Racing
14 Benjamin Tanner Jeremy Rees Cycles RT
15 Owen Line Wales Racing Academy
16 Daniel Nieto TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi
17 Huw Owen
18 Christopher Owram Cardiff Ajax CC
19 Thomas Ellis BIKESTRONG-KTM
20 Evan Powell Pontypool RCC
21 Sion Harlow VELOFLOW CC
22 Mitchell Russell Clwb Beicio Egni
23 Tyler Brennan Hafren CC
24 Tomos Owens Electro Hiper Europa – Ristras…
25 Darren Parker Python Racing Team
26 Rhys Lloyd Steele Davis Via Roma RT
27 James Tillett Wales Racing Academy
28 Adam Cole Pontypool RCC
29 Robert Rogers Team PB Performance
30 Liam Harris Pontypool RCC
31 Ben Jones Bynea CC
… continued after advert
Senior Women
1 Elizabeth Bennett Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve…
2 Rebecca Richardson Hafren CC
3 Bethany Taylor Bianchi Dama
4 Emily Tillett Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve…
5 Amy Gornall YRDP
Junior Male
1 Joseph Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club
2 Joshua Price Team Backstedt/Hotchillee
3 Joseph Rees Cardiff Ajax CC
4 Ben Granger Kendal Cycle Club
5 Brecon Burnett Cardiff Ajax CC
6 Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC
7 Ryan Watkins Cardiff Ajax CC
8 Edward Morgan Bynea CC
9 David Middleton Sunset Cycles Race Team
10 James Codd Team Backstedt/Hotchillee
11 Morgan Jones Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club
12 Cai Edwards Clwb Beicio Egni
13 Matthew Hanford Bynea CC
14 Daniel Maclean-Howell Cardiff Ajax CC
15 Deio Jones Clwb Beicio Egni
Junior Women
1 Charlotte Mitchell Newport Phoenix CC
… continued after advert
Male Masters C-D (40-49)
1 Paul Jones BIKESTRONG-KTM
2 Glyndwr Griffiths 73Degrees CC
3 Lee Perrott Cycle Specific CC
4 David Povall Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club
5 Matthew Hughes Jeremy Rees Cycles RT
6 Lee Morgan Team Bottrill – Vanguard
7 Huw Bendall Rapha Cycling Club
8 Aled Rees Army Cycling Union
9 Paul Hayward Pontypool RCC
10 Jeffrey Saycell Ystwyth Cycling Club
11 Gareth McGuinness Clwb Beicio Egni
12 Nicholas Owen Abingdon Race Team
13 Stephen Minton Ludlow Brewery Race Team
14 Nathan Taylor Union Cycliste Ystrad Mynach
15 Nicholas Whitley Chester RC
16 Paul Griffith Clwb Beicio Egni
17 Darren Edwards Port Talbot Wheelers
18 Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club
19 Robert Mansell Ynys Mon Race Team
Male Masters E+ (50+)
1 Dion Thomas Bynea CC
2 Timothy Davies CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin…
3 Carl Dee Worcester St Johns CC
4 Jeremy Rees Jeremy Rees Cycles RT
5 Paul Evans Jeremy Rees Cycles RT
6 Alastair Scott Pontypool RCC
7 Donald Gray Cardiff JIF
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)