Elynor Backstedt, Joshua Sandman and Anna Turvey the champions today at a wet and windy 10 mile time trial championship in Scotland
Result: RTTC 10 Mile Time Trial Championship
WOMEN
1 Anna Turvey Tyneside Vagabonds CC 20:26 Female Senior
2 Alice Lethbridge DRAG2ZERO 21:09 Female Senior
3 Molly Patch Fusion R T Veloperformance 21:26 Female Senior
4 Vicky Gill DRAG2ZERO 21:34 Female Senior
5 Liz Powell DRAG2ZERO 21:46 Female Vet
6 Alex Clay Loughborough Students C C 21:48 Female Senior
7 Stephanie Post Team Bottrill / Vanguard 21:50 Female Senior
8 Emily Meakin Fusion R T Veloperformance 21:56 Female Senior
9 Sophie Lankford Cardiff Ajax CC 22:07 Female Senior
10 Katie Lukas Beacon Wheelers 22:15 Female Vet
11 Jennifer George Torelli-Beastwear-Brother 22:24 Female Senior
12 Jackie Field CC Ashwell 22:31 Female Vet
13 Hetty Niblett Mid Shropshire Wheelers 22:40 Female Espoir
14 Lynsey Curran Dooleys RT 22:41 Female Senior
15 Deborah Moss Team Merlin 22:57 Female Vet
16 Miriam Jessett Boompods EDCO NRG 22:59 Female Espoir
17 Charlotte Boothman ABC Centreville 23:00 Female Senior
18 Francesca Hall D A P Cycling Club 23:08 Female Senior
19 Laura Nicolson Dooleys RT 23:12 Female Senior
20 Christina Murray Army Cycling Union 23:15 Female Vet
21 Fiona Sharp Team Swift 23:30 Female Senior
22 Wendy Gooding Team Bottrill / Vanguard 23:54 Female Vet
23 Mireille Captieux Dooleys RT 23:55 Female Senior
24 Lorna Todd Ayrodynamic triathlon Club 24:19:00 Female Vet
25 Christina Mackenzie Stirling Bike Club 24:20:00 Female Vet
26 Hope Kerry Team Lusso 24:28:00 Female Senior
27 Aileen Clyde RT 23 24:30:00 Female Senior
27 Emma Angove 73Degrees CC, WestSide Coaching 24:30:00 Female Senior
29 Mandy Bunn CC Sudbury 24:38:00 Female Vet
30 Catherine Logan Fullarton Wheelers 24:46:00 Female Vet
31 Janet Tait Dooleys RT 24:48:00 Female Vet
32 Fleur Stoops Glasgow Green Cycle Club 24:50:00 Female Vet
33 Zoe Whiteside Team Bottrill / Vanguard 24:57:00 Female Vet
34 Lucie Hrnickova Edinburgh Road Club 25:22:00 Female Senior
35 Esther Hamill Dumfries CC 25:36:00 Female Vet
36 Roxane Heaton Leeds & Bradford Tri Club 26:10:00 Female Senior
37 Sharon Clifford SheHair Racing Team 26:33:00 Female Vet
38 Clair Parfrey Phoenix Velo 27:23:00 Female Vet
39 Isobel Fletcher VC Glasgow South 28:03:00 Female Vet
40 Jennifer Nicol Velo Club Vitesse 30:35:00 Female Vet
41 Cheryl Trueman Team Swift 31:05:00 Female Vet
42 Gill Henshaw Velo Club Long Eaton 32:05:00 Female Vet
… continued after advert
Junior Women
1 Elynor Backstedt Backstedt/Hotchillee 21:11 Female Junior
2 Pfeiffer Georgi Liv CC Halo Cycles 21:22 Female Junior
3 Zoe Backstedt Backstedt/Hotchillee 21:43 Female Juvenile
4 April Tacey Team 22 22:15 Female Junior
5 Ella Barnwell Towy Racing Cycling Club (TRCC) 22:18 Female Junior
6 Amelia Sharpe Liv CC Halo Cycles 23:23 Female Junior
7 Anna Docherty Liv CC Halo Cycles 23:43 Female Junior
8 Anna Shackley Team 22 23:58 Female Junior
9 Lydia Watts Team 22 24:11:00 Female Junior
10 Georgia Ashworth Team 22 24:24:00 Female Junior
11 Aimee Lane Wyre Forest Cycle Racing Club 24:37:00 Female Juvenile
12 Georgia Young East Kilbride Road Club 24:59:00 Female Junior
… continued after advert
Junior Men
1 Joshua Sandman Team Backstedt Bike Performance 19:26 Male Junior
2 Adam Jarps Team Bottrill / Vanguard 19:42 Male Junior
3 Tom Temple Primera-Teamjobs 19:48 Male Junior
4 Thomas Prentice GS Metro 19:54 Male Junior
5 Sam Walsham Maxx R. T. 19:57 Male Junior
6 Tom Cornwell In-Gear Quickvit Italy Bike Tours RT 19:59 Male Junior
7 Euan Backus ZeroBC Development 20:27 Male Junior
8 Sam Murray DRAG2ZERO 20:43 Male Junior
9 Harry Buxton Andy Moore Autocentres Racing 20:44 Male Junior
10 George Bazley Bristol Cycling Development Squad 20:45 Male Junior
11 Samuel Pugh Salt Ayre Cog Set 20:48 Male Junior
12 Matthew Stretton Coalville Whs 20:57 Male Junior
13 Joshua Tarling Team Backstedt Bike Performance 20:58 Male Juvenile
14 Kieran Morris Oswestry Paragon CC 21:24 Male Junior
14 Jacob Knight ZeroBC Development 21:24 Male Junior
16 Oliver Rowlands Newport Phoenix CC 21:26 Male Junior
17 Fabien Large NOPINZ 22:03 Male Junior
18 Isaac Russell Derby Mercury R C 22:34 Male Junior
19 Samuel Hall VeloRunner RT 22:38 Male Juvenile
20 Matthew Mccullagh Edinburgh Road Club 22:39 Male Juvenile
21 Joseph Mcintosh Johnstone Wheelers 25:49:00 Male Juvenile
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- Crit Result: RBL Race Series 1 (MK Bowl)
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Series 1
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Crit Result: Thruxton Midweek Circuit Races
Other News on VeloUK
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT