Liz Powell and John Lucock among the British team to win medals at the Police World Road Championships
News: Medal for Brits at Police Worlds
The result for the British police team is the best result they have ever had. Matthew Stephens (former Nat RR Champ) previously recorded a Top 10 in the Men’s Road Race, but we have never had a podium in the Men’s, so to have a 3rd on the TT is exceptional.
The stand out results for the British police were
3rd Liz Powell in the Women’s TT
3rd John Lucock in the Men’s TT
2nd Women’s Team in the TT
3rd Team in the Road Race for Women
The TT was a technical 13 mile route through Herentals, and the Road Race was a fast paced technical race of 54 Miles for the Women, and 65 Miles for the Men.
The Women’s race saw a concerted level of attacks by the Germans, which caused a lone rider to get away. Liz Powell bridged across to join her extending the lead of the 2 rider break. The rest of the German team also bridged across with a Norwegian rider to see the days break set up. The break however lost cohesion and was caught by the peloton with 1.5 laps of the 10.5 mile circuit to go.
With 1 lap to go, a solo attack by Lisa Brommel was sufficient for her to stay away, the Germans organised an effective sprint for the bunch and former Drops Rider turned Police officer, Rose Osborne, managed to work her way into 6th in the bunch sprint and 7th Overall. An exceptionally high level race considering, and looking back on previous races, this USPE is of an very high standard, and highly regarded in Europe.
For the Men’s Race, the British Team missed the split, and worked tirelessly on the front as one of the few countries not represented, and managed to bring the break back on the line, but it was too little too late to have the Sprint set up well. An outstanding effort, and to bring back 3 Bronze Medals and a Silver is brilliant.
Thanks to PSUK, Velotec, Police Mutual and OTE
TT:
WOMEN
1 Corinna Lechner Germany 28’59”166
2 Charlotte Becker Germany 29’37″958
3 Elizabeth Powell United Kingdom 29’59″444
4 Lisa Brömmel Germany 30’04″198
14 Victoria Strila United Kingdom 32’15″362
19 Rose Osborne United Kingdom 33’06″703
33 Kirsty Bishop United Kingdom 36’09″734
MEN
1 Joshua Huppertz Germany 25’50″955
2 Christoph Schweizer Germany 26’49″585
3 John Lucock United Kingdom 27’04″160
4 Robert Jägeler Germany 27’05″974
38 Dave Mitchinson United Kingdom 28’53″029
44 Thomas Clements United Kingdom 29’05″466
48 Darren Webb United Kingdom 29’19″071
50 Steve Legg United Kingdom 29’20″807
69 James Gibney United Kingdom 30’22″077
Men’s Road Race:
1 Joshua Huppertz Germany
2 David Amsler Switzerland
3 Mario Sajko Slovenia
25 Mitchinson Dave United Kingdom
35 John Lucock United Kingdom
41 Darren Webb United Kingdom
51 Thomas Clements United Kingdom
57 James Gibney United Kingdom
70 Steve Legg United Kingdom
Women’s Road Race:
1 Lisa Brömmel Germany 02:14:56
2 Lisa Küllmer Germany 02:15:38
3 Christina Perchtold Austria 02:15:38
7 Rose Osborne United Kingdom 02:15:38
18 Victoria Strila United Kingdom 02:15:38
27 Elizabeth Powell United Kingdom 02:15:58
30 Kirsty Bishop United Kingdom
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique