Louise Heywood-Mahé and Michael Butler two of the many winners at round 1 of the East Kent Cyclo Cross League at Sandwich on September 9
Result: East Kent Cyclo Cross League 1
Under 12
1 Oscar Amey Team Darenth
2 Noah Smith Team Darenth
3 Maxwell Robinson Thanet RC
4 Theo Sandell Southborough & District Whls
5 Lughaidh Cook Thanet RC
6 Albert Hacker Kent Velo Kids
7 Max Holmes Team Darenth
8 Benjamin Hutton Thanet RC
9 Lola Arnold Team Darenth
10 Felix Lopez Six-16 Racing
11 Holly Hazell Team Darenth
12 Luke Hart Thanet RC
13 Orla Willis Panagua CC
14 Edith Davies Club Cyclopark
15 Ivo Thwaites Kent Velo Kids
16 Ilana Lord VC Deal
17 Millie Dack Thanet RC
18 Pepe Lopez Six-16 Racing
19 Callum Moreton
20 Betsy Hacker Kent Velo Kids
21 Thorsten Cook Thanet RC
22 Edie Oxberry
23 Barnaby Smith Team Darenth
24 Eva Gibson Club Cyclopark
25 William Butcher Thanet RC
26 Mackenzie Gray VC Deal
27 Harriet Butcher Thanet RC
28 Charlotte Clayson
Youth U14 Boys
1 Alfie Amey Team Darenth
2 Piers Higginson Team Darenth
3 Owen Prenelle Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
4 Clément Reuter Herne Hill Youth CC
5 Shrish Bakrania Team Darenth
6 Luke Gibson 4T+ Cyclopark
7 Thomas Hutton Thanet RC
8 Maurice Tate Southborough & District Whls
9 Alex Austin VC Deal
10 William Munday Club Cyclopark
11 Charlie Hart Thanet RC
12 Louie Harris VC Deal
13 Toby Clayson
Youth U14 Girls
1 Skye Willis Panagua CC
2 Tallulah Butcher Thanet RC
3 Ferne Peirce Thanet RC
Youth U16 Boys
1 Joseph Blackmore Team Darenth
2 Stanley Platts VC Londres
3 Luke Hazell Team Darenth
4 Luke Prenelle Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
5 Jules Reuter Herne Hill Youth CC
6 Dominic Bell Sutton Cycling Club/ C & N Cyc…
7 Oliver Harris VC Deal
8 Thomas Metcalfe Team Darenth
9 Milo Summers Herne Hill Youth CC
10 Albert Grunfeld
11 Finn Dunton Thanet RC
… continued after advert
Senior Men
1 Michael Butler GLP RT
2 Edward Davies Dulwich Paragon CC
3 David Rees Dulwich Paragon CC
4 Edward Moesli
5 Wilfred Sinclair VC Londres
6 Callum Riley Newdales Cycles RT
7 James Flury Richardsons-Trek RT
8 Peter Link VC Deal
9 Mark Field
10 Alex Windett Dulwich Paragon CC
11 George Metcalfe Team Darenth
12 Andrew Hill VC Deal
13 Jon Lyons GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles
14 Philip Lenney BowlPhish Racing
15 Stuart Lynn Dulwich Paragon CC
16 Nicholas Wood BowlPhish Racing
17 Daniel James GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles
18 Stuart Baldwin Adalta Race Team
19 Nick Herlihy
20 Daniel Weale VC Deal
21 Max Thomson BowlPhish Racing
22 Tom Cribb San Fairy Ann CC
23 Luke Coleman Quick Release Cycling Club
24 Daniel Shearing
25 Colin Newton Folkestone Velo Club
26 Edmund Everall
27 Lee Pilcher Sheppey Velo
28 Liam White VC Deal
29 David Paine Quick Release Cycling Club
30 Mathew Fearn Sheppey Velo
31 James Jackson
32 David Fowler Deal Tri Ltd
33 Frank Burnison
34 Nicholas Foster Deal Tri Ltd
35 Richard Hennghan
36 James Molony
37 Cameron Harris
Junior Men
1 Kishan Bakrania Team Darenth
2 Toby Anderton VC Deal
3 William Madeira VC Deal
Veteran Men 40-49
1 Matt Holmes Arctic Tacx RT
2 Stephen Gibson 4T+ Cyclopark
3 Robert Purcell Neon-Velo Cycling Team
4 Paul Sheers ViCiOUS VELO
5 Malcolm Davies 4T+ Cyclopark
6 David Oxberry
7 Shawn Manning Thanet RC
8 Jeremy Shotter Brighton Excelsior CC
9 Philip Murrell Finsbury Park CC
10 Alex Amey ViCiOUS VELO
11 Dean Camier
12 Benjamin Bartlett Folkestone Velo Club
13 Robert Grunfeld GS Avanti
14 Toby Willis Panagua CC
15 Gareth Hacker Kent Velo Kids
16 Andy Smith
17 Edwin Ward
18 Timothy Peters Horsham Cycling
19 Liam Kelsall SprocketsUK
20 Bruce Sandell Southborough & District Whls
21 Simon Clarke GS Avanti
22 Arron Harris VC Deal
23 Dave Robinson
24 Gary Pullen Folkestone Velo Club
25 Daniel Jarrett
26 Chris Lord VC Deal
27 Phil Bentall
28 Daniel Fagg Brighton Mitre CC
29 John Osborn Folkestone Velo Club
30 Andy Pole
31 Phil Austin VC Deal
32 Paul Vig VC Deal
33 Mark Moreton
34 Jeff Adkins
35 Jonathan Richardson Folkestone Velo Club
36 Iain Finlay
37 Travus Wraight
Veteran Men 50+
1 Jon Lyons GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles
2 Adrian Lyons GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles
3 Nick Welsh Crawley Wheelers
4 Martyn Dymond C and N Cycles RT
5 Stuart Kinnon GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles
6 Jimmy Bringlow Kingston Wheelers CC
7 Adam Platts VC Londres
8 Roger Flury ViCiOUS VELO
9 Alan Hill Kingsnorth International Whlrs
10 Adrian Butcher
11 Colin Robinson Thanet RC
12 Robert Palmer
13 Stephen Blackmore Team Darenth
14 Richard Anderson Folkestone Velo Club
15 Steven Metcalfe Team Darenth
16 Christopher Simpson VC Deal
17 David Arnold
18 Tony Morris Thanet RC
19 Ketan Bakrania Team Darenth
20 Simon Neame Thanet RC
21 Ian Prenelle VC Londres
22 Philip Harris San Fairy Ann CC
23 Robert Spain
24 Brian Scarboro London Underground Cycling Clu…
25 Michael Rendell Thanet RC
26 John Beggs Adalta Cycling Club
27 Paul Henson Penge Cycle Club
28 David Tilby
29 David Millis Southborough & District Whls
30 Tim Mountfield
Veteran Men 60+
1 Malcolm Cross Velo Club Venta
2 Patrick Pullen
3 David Mastin Thanet RC
… continued after advert
Senior Women
1 Louise Heywood-Mahé Les Filles Racing Team
2 Caroline Reuter London Phoenix CC
3 Charlotte Heywood-Mahé Les Filles Racing Team
4 Olivia Campbell Scarpa Racing
5 Tricia Freeland BowlPhish Racing
6 Jo Malpass Deal Tri Ltd
7 Clair Wadden Bristol RC
8 Annette Nixon Deal Tri Ltd
9 Ellie-Mae Pledger Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
10 Alison Stagg Deal Tri Ltd
11 Suzanne Wise C and N Cycles RT
12 Danielle Petersmann
13 Nicola Goodban Thanet RC
14 Jill Cliff GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles
15 Helen Waghorn
16 Caroline Rigby VC Deal
Junior Women
1 Ellie-Mae Pledger Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
Veteran Women 40-49
1 Caroline Reuter London Phoenix CC
2 Jo Malpass Deal Tri Ltd
3 Clair Wadden Bristol RC
4 Annette Nixon Deal Tri Ltd
5 Suzanne Wise C and N Cycles RT
6 Nicola Goodban Thanet RC
7 Jill Cliff GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles
Veteran Women 50-59
1 Alison Stagg Deal Tri Ltd
2 Danielle Petersmann
3 Caroline Rigby VC Deal
… continued after advert
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique