Dan Guest, David Beskeen and Harriet Guest winners at week 1 of the Supermarine Cyclo-Cross Round 1 at Swindon
Result: Supermarine CX Round 1
Sponsored by Cycling Holiday Spain | Hargroves Cycles and Bioracer/Onimpex UK
Race 1 : All Categories : 20 min
1 Lewis EVANS Cotswold Veldridjen
2 Jakob HUDSON BCDS
3 Cian WARE Cotswold Veldrijden
Race 2 : All Categories : 40 min
1 Dan GUEST Cotswold Veldrijden M
2 David BESKEEN M
3 Paul LLOYD Worx Bikes M 4 Dave ROPER Ride 24/7 M
5 William MCDONALD Banjo Cycles/Raceware/Specialized M
6 Morgan JONES Banjo Cycles / Raceware / Specialized M
6 Paul JONES Cotswold Veldrijden M
8 Dan ATKINS Didcot Phoenix M
9 David BARNAVILLE Bristol CX M
10 Chris HUTCHINGS Velo Club Venta M
11 Peter KIMBER Cotswold veldrigden M
12 David ARTHUR performance cycles M
13 Anthony TURNER Cotswold Veldrijden M
14 Will JONES Cowley Road Condors M
15 Gary HOBBS Stroud Valley Velo M
16 Rory GILLING Vcm M 17 Liam SEWELL Cotswold Veldrijden M
18 Mitch EVANS Ride 24/7 M
19 Mark LETTERS Banjo Cycles/Raceware/Specialized M
20 Malcolm TOOP-ROSE Cotswold Veldrijden M
21 Dan SMITH Gravel grinders M
22 Thomas PRICE M
23 Phil CALVERT Performance Cycles M 24 Andy SYKES Team Quest – The Bike Shop M
25 Pete HUTCHINSON cotswold veldrijden M
26 Jim CHARLESWORTH www.jimthebikeguy.com M
27 James COLLINS VC Venta M
27 Rowan HORNER VC St Raphael M
29 Chris BINT Cotswold Veldrijden M
30 Kurt WALLIN Cotswold Veldrijden M
31 Stephen LONGMAN Andover Wheelers M
32 Gethin MUSK Performance Cycles M
33 Oisin KELLY Cotswold Veldrijden M
34 Harriet GUEST Cotswold Veldrijden F
35 Peter JAMES Cotswold Veldridjen M
36 Melanie SMITH Cotswold Veldrijden F
37 Carlo MASCIA Cotswold Veldrijden M
38 Izaak HUDSON BCDS M
39 John RUSSELL M
40 Ed GOSS Bristol CX M 41 David PRICE M
42 Richard KENNY Performance Cycles M
43 Les SHEPPARD Swindon Wheelers M
44 Devlyne KIDD Swindon wheelers M
45 Martin NEILL Veloton M
46 Phill WHITMAN Cirencester M 47 John SIMMONS Performance Cycles M
48 Jamie STEVENS M
49 Jonathan WICKHAM Gravel grinders M 50 Charlotte BERRY Velovittesse F
51 John BONAS Banjo Cycles/Raceware/Specialized M 52 Paul LOOSEMORE Team Striking Bikes M 53 Edward MORRIS M
54 Kim LASSITER Cotswold Veldrijden M 55 Gary SMITH Steele Davis Via Roma RT M
56 Donna SHORT CV F
57 Chris LOWE Swindon Road Club M 58 Chris DEACON M
59 Joe DEACON M
60 Kyle WALLACE Cotswold M
… continued after advert
By category
Senior
1 David Beskeen
2 Dave Roper Ride 24/7
3 Morgan Jones Banjo Cycles / Raceware / Specialized
4 Dan Atkins Didcot Phoenix
5 David Arthur performance cycles
6 Rory Gilling Vcm
7 Liam Sewell Cotswold Veldrijden
8 Mitch Evans Ride 24/7
9 Thomas Price
10 Gethin Musk Performance Cycles
11 Devlyne Kidd Swindon wheelers
12 Gary Smith Steele Davis Via Roma RT
13 Chris Deacon
14 Joe Deacon
15 Kyle Wallace Cotswold
Women
1 Harriet Guest Cotswold Veldrijden
2 Melanie Smith Cotswold Veldrijden
3 Charlotte Berry Velovittesse
4 Donna Short CV
Veterans
1 Dan Guest Cotswold Veldrijden M
2 Paul Lloyd Worx Bikes M
3 William McDonald Banjo Cycles/Raceware/Specialized M
4 Paul Jones Cotswold Veldrijden M
5 David Barnaville Bristol CX M
6 Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta M
7 Peter Kimber Cotswold veldrigden M
8 Anthony Turner Cotswold Veldrijden M
9 Will Jones Cowley Road Condors M
10 Gary Hobbs Stroud Valley Velo M
11 Mark Letters Banjo Cycles/Raceware/Specialized M
12 Malcolm Toop-Rose Cotswold Veldrijden M
13 Dan Smith Gravel grinders M
14 Phil Calvert Performance Cycles M
15 Andy Sykes Team Quest – The Bike Shop M
16 Pete Hutchinson cotswold veldrijden M
17 Jim Charlesworth www.jimthebikeguy.com M
18 James Collins VC Venta M
18 Rowan Horner VC St Raphael M
20 Chris Bint Cotswold Veldrijden M
21 Kurt Wallin Cotswold Veldrijden M
22 Stephen Longman Andover Wheelers M
23 Oisin Kelly Cotswold Veldrijden M
24 Peter James Cotswold Veldridjen M
25 Carlo Mascia Cotswold Veldrijden M
26 Izaak Hudson BCDS M
27 John Russell M
28 Ed Goss Bristol CX M
29 David Price M
30 Richard Kenny Performance Cycles M
31 Les Sheppard Swindon Wheelers M
32 Martin Neill Veloton M
33 Phill Whitman Cirencester M
34 John Simmons Performance Cycles M
35 Jamie Stevens M
36 Jonathan Wickham Gravel grinders M
37 John Bonas Banjo Cycles/Raceware/Specialized M
38 Paul Loosemore Team Striking Bikes M
39 Edward Morris M
40 Kim Lassiter Cotswold Veldrijden M
41 Chris Lowe Swindon Road Club M
Youth
1 Lewis Evans Cotswold Veldridjen
2 Jakob Hudson BCDS
3 Cian Ware Cotswold Veldrijden
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch