After two ascents of Horsehoe Pass in strong wins and rain, Hill Climb champion Dan Evans wins the 25 mile test against the elements in North Wales
Result: TLI Time Trial Championships
TLI Cycling National Time Trial Championships incorporating ( the final ) Round 8 of the Lapierre Road Series – 16 Sep 2018
LlangollenHorseshoe Pass /Corwen/Horseshoe Pass.
Organiser: Graham Weigh – Graham Weigh Racing
Organising Club/Organisation: GWRT
1 Dan Evans Assos Equipe M 01:00:09
2 Will Mapus Smith Energy Cycling Club/Clwb Beicio Egni S 01:03:59
3 Dave Griffiths Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team A 01:04:17
4 Will Corden Velo M Cycling Club S 01:04:33
5 Thomas Brazier Synergy Cycles M 01:04:51
6 Aaron Chambers Smith Andy Moore Autocentres Racing J 01:05:56
7 Steven Fidler 3C Payment Sports M 01:06:07
8 Nick Morgan CC Luton M 01:06:59
9 Adam Smith Birkenhead North End CC YA 01:07:50
10 Matthew Wales Team Aspire S 01:08:14
11 Andy Bennett Onimpex Bioracer Racing Team C 01:08:22
12 Stephen Wilkinson Team Wheelguru E 01:08:37
13 John Fiddies Team Lusso C 01:09:07
14 Simon Froberg Dinnington Racing Club D 01:09:33
15 Ryan Ballard Team Jewson Mi Racing A 01:10:05
16 Conor McKinnon Southport Cycling Club J 01:10:08
17 Graham Balshaw Team ASL-Bolton D 01:10:17
18 Karl Smith Bott Cycle Team C 01:10:43
19 Nigel Modlinsky Seamons Cycling Club B 01:10:49
20 Samuel Hall Velo M Cycling Club YA 01:10:52
21 John Hines 3C Payment Sports B 01:11:10
22 William Turley Pro Vision Race Team B 01:11:16
23 Hugh English Manchester Wheelers M 01:11:17
24 Matthew Kelly B 01:11:22
25 Daniels Kucerjavijs Mossley Crt YA 01:11:31
26 Peter Bracken Liverpool Braveheart Bicycle Club M 01:11:39
27 Stephen Stoneman Bott Cycle Team B 01:11:42
28 Ben Dobson Team ASL-Bolton S 01:11:53
29 Kirk Whelan Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC B 01:12:06
30 Mark Wise Team Jewson MI Racing C 01:12:16
31 Jon Weavell B 01:12:17
32 Dean Evans Graham Weigh Racing M 01:12:38
33 Iwan Thomas Graham Weigh Racing M 01:12:45
34 James Griffiths A 01:13:04
35 John Moore Manchester Bicycle Club D 01:13:07
36 Benjamin Gannon St Helens Cycle Racing Club M 01:13:14
37 Phillip Faulder Synergy Cycles A 01:13:18
38 Lee Steele Liverpool Braveheart Bicycle Club A 01:13:19
39 Alexander Dobrowolski Harry Middleton Cycling Club YA 01:13:21
40 David Cuming Graham Weigh Racing F 01:13:25
41 Neil Higgins Team ASL-Bolton D 01:13:32
42 Jarod Garrington Graham Weigh Racing B 01:13:32
43 Alan Forrester Graham Weigh Racing F 01:14:03
44 Jess Evans Assos Equipe C 01:14:17
45 Glenn Longland Antelope Racing Team E 01:15:13
46 Ashley Stephens Graham Weigh Racing B 01:15:14
47 Mark Liptrot Graham Weigh Racing B 01:15:22
48 Gary Duncan D 01:15:23
49 Stefan Dobrowolski Harry Middleton Cycling Club B 01:15:24
50 Phil Land 3C Payment Sports B 01:15:52
51 Paul Thursfield Graham Weigh Racing C 01:15:54
52 Ian Pollard Cotswold Veldrijden D 01:15:56
53 Stephen Jones Audlem Cycling Club D 01:16:42
54 Ron Plumbley Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC C 01:17:04
55 Martin Lefley Bella In Sella Racing C 01:17:04
56 Paul Modern Chester Road Club A 01:17:08
57 Warren Jones Chester Road Club B 01:17:35
58 Mark Hammersley Team Wheelguru D 01:17:45
59 Phil Hill Chester Road Club D 01:18:00
60 Geoff Rawlinson St Helens Cycle Racing Club E 01:18:08
61 Eliot Blundell Team Jewson Mi Racing B 01:18:13
62 Jayne Dickens Vision Racing E 01:18:25
63 John Williams C 01:18:46
64 Joseph Robson Chester Road Club B 01:19:12
65 Bill Young Audlem Cycling Club C 01:19:22
66 Barry Armstrong Seamons Cycling Club F 01:19:45
67 Peter Oakes Manchester Bicycle Club B 01:20:25
68 David Zelaskowski Graham Weigh Racing E 01:21:52
69 Peter Leather Horwich Cycling Club D 01:21:53
70 Melvin Swallow Chester Road Club F 01:22:09
71 Dave Deakins Lune Racing Cycling Club F 01:22:11
72 Norman Lomax Rossendale Road Club E 01:22:34
73 Simon Bayliss Team Jewson Mi Racing M 01:22:57
74 Alexander Nurse Liverpool Century Road Club M 01:23:10
75 Gordon Smith Graham Weigh Racing F 01:24:13
76 Graham Cuming Liverpool Century Road Club E 01:24:16
77 Anna Lewis Graham Weigh Racing C 01:24:46
78 Karen Brooks Rhos On Sea CC G 01:25:08
79 Geoffrey Brandt Birkenhead North End CC G 01:26:30
80 Tony Rees Ribble Cycling E 01:28:44
81 Philip Windsor Graham Weigh Racing F 01:32:23
82 David Smith Graham Weigh Racing H 01:33:31
Age Category Winners
YA Adam Smith Birkenhead North End CC
J Aaron Chambers Smith Andy Moore Autocentres Racing
S Will Mapus Smith Energy Cycling Club/Clwb Beicio Egni
M Dan Evans Assos Equipe
A Dave Griffiths Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team
B Nigel Modlinsky Seamons Cycling Club
C Andy Bennett Onimpex Bioracer Racing Team
D Simon Froberg Dinnington Racing Club
E Stephen Wilkinson Team Wheelguru
F David Cuming Graham Weigh Racing
G Karen Brooks Rhos On Sea CC
H David Smith Graham Weigh Racing
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique