Result: Leicestershire Cyclo-Cross League Rd 2

Timothy Gould, Fran Whyte, George Thompson and Owen Lightfoot winners at round 2 of the Leicestershire Cyclo-Cross League at Corby on Sunday (Sept 23rd)

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Result: Leicestershire Cyclo-Cross League Rd 2

WOMEN
1 Fran Whyte Bicester Millennium CC Sen
2 Neve Hattee Cycle Team OnForm Jun
3 Cheryl Vaughan Matlock CC Sen
4 Jessica Cobbe Leicestershire Road Club U23
5 Mandie James Zepnat V40+
6 Rebecca Laurel University of Nottingham SCC U23
7 Lindsay Newman Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe V40+
8 Jenni Wood Bourne Whls CC Sen
9 Sarah Vigrow Welland Valley CC V40+
10 Lucy Gell Female V40+
11 Debbie Maccoll Team Milton Keynes V50+
12 Leah Laird Sleaford Whls CC V50+

SENIOR/VET 40/JUNIOR
1 George Thompson Sleaford Whls CC Sen
2 Richard Jones Renvale RT Sen
3 David Earth Steve Poole Plant Hire Sen
4 Jordan Peacock Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Sen
5 James Hyde Renvale RT Sen
6 Jim Bryan Zepnat RT V40+
7 Matthew Dennis Renvale RT V40+
8 James Swadling Nottingham Clarion CC U23
9 Jeremy Hicks Rugby Velo Sen
10 James Moore Welland Valley CC V40+
11 Matthew Barrett Renvale RT V40+
12 William Gell Numplumz Mountainbikers Jun
13 Ben Shucksmith Ellmore Factory Racing Sen
14 Andrew Vaughan Matlock CC V40+
15 Mark Cotton VC Lincoln Sen
16 Kristian Bravin Leicestershire Road Club V40+
17 Brian Stanley V40+
18 Jake Jackson Ellmore Factory Racing U23
19 David Whittle Bicester Millennium CC V40+
20 Oliver Bell Leicester Forest CC U23
21 Andy Collis Bicicielo V40+
22 Michael Burke Welland Valley CC Sen
23 Stephen Wallis Rugby Velo Sen
24 James Smith Fontana CC Sen
25 Ian Day Rockingham Forest Whls V40+
26 Thomas Medley Welland Valley CC Sen
27 George Hackney Paintrain Lincoln V40+
28 Simon Askham Leicester Forest CC V40+
29 Neil Richardson Fenland Clarion CC Sen
30 Hans Van Nierop Welland Valley CC V40+
31 Joshua Van Nierop Welland Valley CC U23
32 Craig Wood wattbike.com Sen
33 Adrian Read Mega Bike Race Team V40+
34 James Shaw Steve Poole Plant Hire Sen
35 Mark Fiddy Welland Valley CC Sen
36 Martin Smith Beeston Cycling Club Sen
37 Kevin Ball Belper BC V40+
38 Philip Richards Leicestershire Road Club V40+
39 Matthew Law Private Member Sen
40 Ed Burdsall VMCC Sen
41 Nick Horder Welland Valley CC V40+
42 Austin Smith Rockingham Forest Whls V40+
43 Mark Eron Coalville Wheelers CC V40+
44 Jonathan Lloyd Velo Club Rutland Sen
45 Sam Hunt Alford Wheelers Sen
46 Paul Clarke Lincoln Wheelers CC Sen
47 Stuart Burke 45 Road Club V40+
48 Rob Wild VC Long Eaton Sen
49 Martin Donald Leicester Forest CC V40+
50 Mark Prinsloo Leicester Forest CC V40+
51 David Cole Coalville Wheelers CC Sen
52 Richard Bell Leicester Forest CC V40+
53 Dean Barnett Welland Valley CC V40+
54 Ben Wardman Private Member V40+
55 Jonathan Backhouse Lincoln Wheelers CC V40+
56 Ian Evans V40+
57 Nicholas Kershaw Welland Valley CC V40+
58 David Wilson Welland Valley CC V40+
59 Carl Jackson Ellmore Factory Racing V40+
60 Stuart Reeves Coalville Wheelers CC V40+
61 Steve Hunt Heanor Clarion CC V40+
62 Harvey Colver Private Member Jun
63 Matt North Nottingham Clarion CC V40+
64 Phil Rowley Private Member V40+
65 Ian Bird Kettering CC V40+
66 Hamish Low Welland Valley CC V40+
67 Adam Robinson Ellmore Factory Racing V40+
68 Thomas Leavis Leicester Forest CC Sen
69 Steve Perks V40+
70 Carl Bartlam Private Member V40+
71 Paul Saunders V40+
72 Oliver Crabtree Kettering CC V40+
73 Chris Peel Bourne Whls CC V40+
74 Daniel Gadsby Leicester Forest CC Sen
75 Fraser Mcclennon Private Member V40+
76 Charlie Stockham Kettering CC Jun
77 Richard Lindsley C and D Cycles V40+
78 James Piercy Fenland Clarion CC Jun
79 Connor Ryan Sen
… continued after advert

VET 50
1 Timothy Gould www.Zepnat.com RT – Lazer helmets V50+
2 Roy Chamberlain Team Corley Cycles V50+
3 Philip Roach Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe V50+
4 Glenn Coltman Leicestershire Road Club V50+
5 Nigel Gregory Pedal Power Loughborough V50+
6 Peter Harris Pearce Cycles RT V60+
7 Neil Taylor Coalville Wheelers CC V50+
8 Paul Turner Leicester Forest CC V50+
9 Shaun Campling Leicester Forest CC V50+
10 Julian Gould www.Zepnat.com RT – Lazer helmets V50+
11 Peter Overton Coalville Wheelers CC V50+
12 John Wright VC Long Eaton V50+
13 Steven Jenkyn Pedal Power Loughborough V50+
14 Denis Smith Windmill Wheels Cycling Club V70+
15 Martin Eadon Zannata Ride Coventry XGear V50+
16 Michael Townend Coalville Wheelers CC V50+
17 Dave Cherry Leicester Forest CC V50+
18 Steve Costall Private Member V50+
19 Victor Barnett Welland Valley CC V70+
20 Mark Evans Kettering CC V50+
21 Charles Shields Lichfield City CC V50+
22 Mark Ainge VéloElite RC V50+
23 Andrew Cole Coalville Wheelers CC V50+
24 Garry Townsend Rugby Velo V50+
25 Jeremy Lightfoot Velo Club Rutland V50+
26 Adrian Killworth Welland Valley CC V50+
27 Andreas Quansah Leicester Forest CC V50+
28 Paul Brown Numplumz Mountainbikers V50+
29 John Gabriel Private Member V60+
30 Phillip Galpin Bourne Whls CC V50+
31 Steve Loades VC Long Eaton V60+
32 Charlie Simpson Welland Valley CC V50+
33 Peter Mooney Rugby Velo V60+
34 Marc Henderson Welland Valley CC V50+
35 Paul Brown Leicester Forest CC V50+
36 Steve Noel Hinckley Cycle Racing Club V50+
37 Eric Wilcock Ambleside Velo V50+
… continued after advert

2016_ShuttVeloRapideAdvert

YOUTH/NOVICE
1 Owen Lightfoot Bourne Whls CC U16 Male
2 Michael Newall Cycle Derby CC U16 Male
3 Bryn Richards Bourne Whls CC U16 Male
4 Joshua Brown Kettering CC U16 Male
5 Harrison Tacey Leicestershire Road Club U16 Male
6 Jude Chamberlain The MI Racing Academy U16 Male
7 Alex Galpin Bourne Whls CC U16 Male
8 Joshua Backhouse VC Lincoln U16 Male
9 Dominic Switzer Welland Valley CC U14 Male
10 Libby Bell Leicester Forest CC U14 Female
11 Ben Marsh Matlock CC U14 Male
12 Daniel Armstrong Leicester Forest CC U16 Male
13 Dan Galpin Bourne Whls CC U16 Male
14 Samuel Laird Sleaford Whls CC U16 Male
15 Edward Hopkins The MI Racing Academy U16 Male
16 William Deely Kettering CC U16 Male
17 Florence Lissaman Newark Castle CC U14 Female
18 Daniel Van Aardt 4 Life Triathlon Club U14 Male
19 William Hunt Derby Mercury RC U16 Male
20 Callum Jones Cycle Derby CC U14 Male
21 Simon Inman Mapperley CC Novice Male
22 Callum Evans Sleaford Whls CC U14 Male
23 Tom Wright Numplumz Mountainbikers Novice Male
24 Benjamin Leroy Sleaford Whls CC U16 Male
25 Huw Wilson Welland Valley CC U14 Male
26 Edward Linsdell Bourne Whls CC U14 Male
27 Bethany-Ann Jackson Leicester Forest CC U14 Female
28 Dominic Bell Kettering CC U14 Male
29 Amie Hatton Sleaford Whls CC U16 Female
30 Richard Gaul Velo Club Rutland Novice Male
31 Amelia Cebak Kettering CC U14 Female
32 Benjamin Brant Welland Valley CC U16 Male
33 Annabel Ramsay Leicester Forest CC U16 Female
34 Ellis Jackson Leicester Forest CC U14 Male
35 Mia Hopkins Welland Valley CC U14 Female
36 Daniel Henderson Welland Valley CC U14 Male
37 Mac Carter Welland Valley CC U14 Male
38 Phil Sheepy Novice Male
39 Matthew Simpson U14 Male
40 John Piercy Novice Male
41 Eleanor Peel Bourne Whls CC U16 Female
42 Jim Vernon Welland Valley CC U16 Male
43 Felix Earth Sleaford Whls CC U14 Male
44 Daniel Backhouse VC Lincoln U14 Male
45 Colin Jones Welland Valley CC Novice Male
46 Sam Lindsley Kettering CC U14 Male
47 Amanda Mcpherson Velo Club Rutland Novice Female
48 Jacob Kilby-Edwards Private Member U14 Male
49 Ben Smith Private Member U14 Male

Under 12
1 Dillon Air Cycle Derby CC U12 Male
2 Charlie Coleston-Shields Lichfield City CC U12 Male
3 Connor Macarthur Team Milton Keynes U12 Male
4 Evander Wishart Fenland Clarion CC U12 Male
5 Thomas Gaul Private Member U12 Male
6 Luke Jones Welland Valley CC U12 Male
7 Charlotte Lissaman Newark Castle CC U12 Female
8 Rebecca Van Aardt 4 Life Triathlon Club U12 Female
9 Jake Bird Kettering CC U12 Male
10 Jamie Kershaw Welland Valley CC U12 Male
11 Megan Cherry Leicester Forest CC U12 Female
12 Monty Wood Bourne Whls CC U12 Male
13 Harrison Evans Sleaford Whls CC U12 Male
14 William Wood Bourne Whls CC U12 Male
15 Isla Earth Sleaford Whls CC U12 Female
16 Gemma Newall Cycle Derby CC U12 Female
17 Hannah Henderson Welland Valley CC U12 Female
18 Toby Gaul Private Member U12 Male
19 Ruben Hickman Private Member U12 Male
20 Florence Switzer Welland Valley CC U12 Female
21 James Wright Charnwood Cycling Club U12 Male
22 Elliot Francis U12 Male
23 Emma Richards Charnwood Cycling Club U12 Female
24 Alfie Smith Private Member U12 Male

Under 9
1 Oliver Stenhouse Charnwood Cycling Club U9 Male
2 Hamish Wood Bourne Whls CC U9 Male
3 Harry Donald Leicester Forest CC U9 Male
4 Andrew Deathridge Welland Valley CC U9 Male
5 Eva-Joan Leavis Leicester Forest CC U9 Female
6 Inodh Jayawardhena Charnwood Cycling Club U9 Male
7 Charlie Gaul Private Member U9 Male
8 Felix Jarvis 4 Life Triathlon Club U9 Male
9 Luca Smith U9 Male
10 Theo Wan Fenland Clarion CC U9 Male
11 Jacob Collins Welland Valley CC U9 Male
12 Daniel Holton Welland Valley CC U9 Male
13 Beau Smith Private Member U9 Male
14 Oliver Armstrong-Cox Private Member U9 Male
15 Hiro Peake U9 Male
16 Toby Leavis Leicester Forest CC U9 Male
17 Thomas Taylor Burt Kettering CC U9 Male
18 Cameron Macarthur Team Milton Keynes U9 Male
19 Nicholas Wright Charnwood Cycling Club U9 Male
20 Freddie Francis U9 Male
21 Noah Farguson Charnwood Cycling Club U9 Male
22 Lilly Gadsby Leicester Forest CC U9 Female
23 Charlie Darby-Dowman Private Member U9 Male
24 Susie Air Cycle Derby CC U9 Female
25 Benjamin Wright Charnwood Cycling Club U9 Male
26 Oliver Gadsby U9 Male

AlpsCyclesMidstory


Cycle Division’s Shop


Send your results as well as club, team & event news here


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK

Tags: