Adam Kenway (Vitus Pro Cycling) wins the Reading CC 2 Stage Hill Climb 9in the rain at Goring hill and Streatley hill on Sunday; Jacintha Hamilton-Love was fastest woman
Result: Reading CC 2 Stage Hill Climb
Whilst other local cycling events were lost due to the heavy rain and strong winds over the weekend, the Reading CC 2 stage hill climb took place regardless, proving how hardy those who partake in this brutal sport can be.
A healthy field of 63 riders, took on the first stage of Goring hill, which saw the worst of the heavy rain. Adam Kenway (Vitus Pro Cycling) , national champion in 2016, drew first blood, finishing 2 seconds adrift of the course record held by Richard Gildea (Didcot Phoenix CC), but beating Richard into second place on this occasion by a slender 3 seconds.
Jacintha Hamilton-Love (Dulwich Paragon CC) took honours in the ladies competition with Theo Tadros (trainSharp) fastest rider under 18.
Streatley hill (classified within UK 100 greatest climbs), was next up. Streatley hill is brutal at the best of times, but when ridden an hour after the first hill climb and with wheel spin noticeable on the 1 in 6 top section, it provided added difficulty for the field.
Andrew Feather (BRC Racing), surprised a few with a narrow victory in 2.25, less than a second clear of the earlier victor Kenway. Jacintha took her second victory of the day in the women’s race, but this time her margin was cut to less than a second over Anabell Orenz (North Cotswold RC). Theo Tadros taking a clean sweet in the under 18 section.
Overall victory going to Kenway with 7.22, a margin of 8 seconds over Gildea. Jacintha was women’s winner in a combined time of 9.52, Theo Tadros junior winner with 8.42 and his father Peter Tadros (trainSharp), just keeping ahead of his fast improving son, took the veterans title in 8.24.
1st Adam Kenway (Vitus Pro Cycling) 7.22
2nd Richard Gildea (Didcot Phoenix CC) 7.30
3rd Andrew Feather (BCR Racing) 7.32
1st women Jacintha Hamilton-Love (Dulwich Paragon CC) 9.52
2nd women Anabell Orenz (North Cotswolds) 10.30
3rd women Gemma Hobson (Sussex Nomads CC) 11.28
1st under 18 Theo Tadros (trainSharp), 8.42
2nd under 18 Luca D’arcy Willett (Zappi Racing Team) 9.02
3rd under 18 Oscar Clark (Palmer Park Velo) 9.56
1st vet 40 Peter Tadros (trainSharp),8.24
1st vet 50 Jonathan Groves (Rapha Cycling Club) 9.54
1st vet 60 Roger Crouch (Dulwich Paragon CC) 11.50
1st team Rapha Cycling Club (Thomas Perren; John Blight; Jonathan Groves)
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch