Ian Field, Stephen Gibson, Jon Lyons, and Tricia Freeland winners at round 2 of the East Kent Cyclo Cross League at Ramsgate on October 14
Result: East Kent Cyclo Cross League Round 2
Senior Men
1 Ian Field Neon-Velo Cycling Team Senior
2 James Flury Richardsons-Trek RT Senior
3 Michael Butler GLP RT Senior
4 David Rees Dulwich Paragon CC Senior
5 Edward Davies Dulwich Paragon CC Senior
6 Mark Field Senior
7 Giles Ruffer Brighton Mitre CC Senior
8 James Drain Gemini BC Senior
9 Neil Dunn Pretorius Bikes Senior
10 Peter Link VC Deal Senior
11 Stuart Lynn Dulwich Paragon CC Senior
12 Luke Anderson Wigmore CC
13 Alex Windett Dulwich Paragon CC Senior
14 Luke Coleman Quick Release Cycling Club Senior
15 Nicholas Wood BowlPhish Racing Senior
16 Jon Lyons GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles Vet 50-59
17 Robert Cliff Brixton Cycles Club Senior
18 Ross Bryan Adalta Race Team Senior
19 Stefan Abram UKC Cycling
20 Kieran Bucknall Folkestone Velo Club Senior
21 Nick Herlihy
22 Daniel Shearing
23 David Paine Quick Release Cycling Club Senior
24 Stuart Kinnon GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles
25 Daniel Weale VC Deal Senior
26 Lee Pilcher Sheppey Velo
27 Jamie Harris Wigmore CC
28 James Jackson
29 James Orr
30 Jordan Williams Quick Release Cycling Club
31 Cameron Harris
… continued after advert
Veteran Men 40-49
1 Stephen Gibson 4T+ Cyclopark Vet 40-49
2 Paul Sheers ViCiOUS VELO Vet 40-49
3 Mark Whittaker GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles Vet 40-49
4 Robert Purcell Neon-Velo Cycling Team Vet 40-49
5 David Oxberry Vet 40-49
6 Stuart McGhee Evans Cycles Race Team Vet 40-49
7 Malcolm Davies 4T+ Cyclopark Vet 40-49
8 Shawn Manning Thanet RC Vet 40-49
9 Benjamin Bartlett Folkestone Velo Club Vet 40-49
10 Andrew South GS Avanti Vet 40-49
11 Gareth Hacker Kent Velo Kids
12 Robert Grunfield
13 Phil Kirby VC Londres Vet 40-49
14 Toby Willis Panagua CC Vet 40-49
15 Edwin Ward
16 Simon Stockley Westerham Cycling Club Vet 40-49
17 Jeremy Bishop Team Darenth Vet 40-49
18 Timothy Peters Horsham Cycling
19 Gary Pullen Folkestone Velo Club Vet 40-49
20 Gregory Tate Southborough & District Whls
21 Daniel Jarrett
22 Bruce Sandell Southborough & District Whls Vet 40-49
23 Liam Keball
24 David Robinson Serpentine Running Club
25 Randolph Burt Vet 40-49
26 Alex Woolley Sheppey Velo Vet 40-49
27 Matthew Clark
28 Arron Harris VC Deal
29 Robert Sapp Medway Velo
30 Lee Johnson Vet 40-49
31 Darren Haynes Lewes Wanderers CC Vet 40-49
32 Paul Vig VC Deal
33 Chris Lord VC Deal
34 Phil Austin VC Deal
35 Malcolm Oates Ashford Road Cycling Club Vet 40-49
36 John Smith
37 Mark Moreton
38 Jonathan Richardson Folkestone Velo Club
39 Jeff Adkins Vet 40-49
40 Travus Wraight
41 Howard Woodcock Sheppey Velo Vet 40-49
Veteran Men 50-59
1 Jon Lyons GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles Vet 50-59
2 Adrian Lyons GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles Vet 50-59
3 Nick Welsh Crawley Wheelers Vet 50-59
4 Stuart Kinnon GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles
5 Paul Hudson SprocketsUK Vet 50-59
6 Glenn Hord
7 Adam Platts VC Londres Vet 50-59
8 Roger Flury ViCiOUS VELO Vet 50-59
9 Andy Moreton
10 Adrian Butcher Thanet RC Vet 50-59
11 Alan Hill Kingsnorth International Whlrs Vet 50-59
12 Stephen Blackmore Team Darenth Vet 50-59
13 Steven Emery Freewheel Cycling Club Vet 50-59
14 Robert Palmer
15 Tim Higginson Team Darenth
16 David Arnold
17 Christopher Simpson VC Deal
18 Ketan Bakrania Team Darenth
19 David Mills
20 Simon Neame Thanet RC
21 Tony Morris Thanet RC
22 John Beggs Adalta Cycling Club Vet 50-59
23 Philip Harris San Fairy Ann CC Vet 50-59
24 Paul Henson Penge Cycle Club
25 Adrian Stead
26 Andy Settle San Fairy Ann CC
27 Andrew Miles Vet 50-59
28 Tim Mountford Vet 50-59
Veteran men 60+
1 Dick Nuttall Vet 60+
2 Tom Morton PMR Vet 60+
3 Patrick Pullen Vet 60+
4 David Mastin Thanet RC
Junior Men
1 Kishan Bakrania Team Darenth Junior
2 George Pittock Thanet RC Junior
3 Toby Anderton VC Deal Junior
4 Luke Hill Thanet RC Junior
5 William Madeira VC Deal Junior
Senior Women
1 Tricia Freeland BowlPhish Racing Senior
2 Julia Van Campen Dulwich Paragon CC Senior
3 Victoria Strila TW1 Racing Senior
4 Charmaine Pullen Folkestone Velo Club
5 Jill Cliff GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles Vet 40-49
6 Alison Stagg Deal Tri Ltd Vet 50-59
7 Annette Nixon Folkestone Velo Club
8 Zoë Bartlett BowlPhish Racing Vet 40-49
9 Elizabeth Orr Kent Velo Girls CC
10 Nicola Goodban Thanet RC Vet 40-49
Veteran Women 40-49
1 Charmaine Pullen Folkestone Velo Club
2 Jill Cliff GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles Vet 40-49
3 Annette Nixon Folkestone Velo Club
4 Zoë Bartlett BowlPhish Racing Vet 40-49
5 Nicola Goodban Thanet RC Vet 40-49
Veteran Women 50-59
1 Alison Stagg SprocketsUK Vet 50-59
2 Elizabeth Orr Kent Velo Girls CC
… continued after advert
Youth U16 Boys
1 Joseph Blackmore Team Darenth Youth U16
2 Stanley Platts VC Londres Youth U16
3 Luke Hazell Team Darenth Youth U16
4 Milo Summers Herne Hill Youth CC Youth U16
5 Dominic Bell Sutton Cycling Club/ C & N Cyc… Youth U16
6 Oliver Harris VC Deal Youth U16
7 Toby Yemm Thanet RC Youth U16
Youth U16 Girls
1 Emily Lines WXC World Racing Youth U16
2 Amber Brameld Sutton Cycling Club/ C & N Cyc… Youth U16
Youth U14 Boys
1 Alfie Amey Team Darenth Youth U14
2 Piers Higginson Team Darenth Youth U14
3 Luke Gibson 4T+ Cyclopark Youth U14
4 Shrish Bakrania Team Darenth Youth U14
5 Maurice Tate Southborough & District Whls Youth U14
6 Thomas Hutton Thanet RC Youth U14
7 Elliot Smith Sutton Cycling Club/ C & N Cyc… Youth U14
8 William Munday 4T+ Cyclopark Youth U14
9 Alex Austin VC Deal Youth U14
10 Todd Purchas Southborough & District Whls Youth U14
11 Will Dennis Club Cyclopark Youth U16
12 Frankie Finch Wigmore CC Youth U14
13 Louie Harris VC Deal Youth U14
14 Toby Clayson Youth U14
15 Rowan Flintoft Club Cyclopark Youth U14
16 Dylan Harman Wigmore CC Youth U14
Youth U14 Girls
1 Skye Willis Panagua CC Youth U14
2 Tallulah Butcher Thanet RC Youth U14
Under 12
1 Oscar Amey Team Darenth Under 12
2 Noah Smith Team Darenth Under 12
3 Tulsi Bakrania Team Darenth Under 12
4 Albert Hacker Kent Velo Kids Under 12
5 Theo Sandell Southborough & District Whls Under 12
6 Orla Willis Panagua CC Under 12
7 Edith Davies Club Cyclopark Under 12
8 Lola Arnold Team Darenth Under 12
9 Benjamin Hutton Thanet RC Under 12
10 Holly Hazell Team Darenth Under 12
11 Ivo Thwaites Kent Velo Kids Under 12
12 Felix Lopez Six-16 Racing Under 12
13 Ilana Lord VC Deal Under 12
14 Pepe Lopez Six-16 Racing Under 12
15 Samuel Bassett Wigmore CC Under 12
16 Leo Moreton
17 Millie Dack Thanet RC Under 12
18 Harriet Butcher Thanet RC Under 12
19 Eva Gibson Club Cyclopark Under 12
20 Callum Moreton
21 Edie Oxberry Under 12
22 Charlotte Clayson
23 Nicholas Munday Under 12
24 Alex Sapp Wigmore CC Under 12
25 Barnaby Smith Team Darenth Under 12
26 William Butcher Thanet RC Under 12
27 Mackenzie Gray VC Deal Under 12
28 Henry Tywman
29 Oliver Wraight Under 12
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique