David Griffiths fastest in the Inverclyde Velo Hill Climb west of Glasgow; (Oct 21); Patricia Baird fastest woman
Result: Inverclyde Velo Hill Climb
1 David Griffiths 03:57.0 Male
2 Alex O’brien Garstang CC 03:58.0 Male Senior
3 Chris Smart GTR – Return To Life 04:12.0 Male Senior
4 Dominic Cordner Deeside Thistle CC 04:17.3 Male Senior
5 Marc Anderson Loudoun Road Club 04:33.5 Male Vet
6 Calum Macdonald Ayr Roads CC 04:43.2 Male Senior
7 Lewis Duff GTR – Return To Life 04:53.9 Male Vet
8 David Mccormack Paisley Velo 04:59.4 Male Senior
9 Ian Archibald Johnstone Wheelers 05:01.9 Male Vet
10 Terence Mcmahon Glasgow Ivy CC 05:07.3 Male Senior
11 Murray Doyle Bute Wheelers 05:15.0 Male Vet
12 Colin Sales Paisley Velo 05:23.1 Male Senior
13 John Leonard Velopreda 05:28.0 Male Vet
14 Lewis Beck Inverclyde Velo 05:30.1 Male Vet
15 Paul Mccrorey Inverclyde Velo 05:49.3 Male Vet
16 Patricia Baird Inverclyde Velo 06:01.0 Female Vet
17 Jim Logue 06:03.3 Male
18 Terry Neilson 06:04.7 Male
19 David Irving Inverclyde Velo 06:05.2 Male Vet
20 Emma Parkinson 06:07.1 Male
21 Gavin Morrison Inverclyde Velo 06:14.9 Male Vet
22 Willie Stephen 06:29.3 Male
23 Vicky O’reilly 07:30.6 Male
24 Aidan Quinlan Paisley Velo 07:30.4 Male Senior
25 Gerard Malone Inverclyde Velo 08:22.8 Male Vet
Youth
1 Louie Urquhart-Dixon Johnstone Wheelers 05:16.8 Male Juvenile
2 Sam Edgar Johnstone Wheelers 06:00.4 Male Juvenile
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Q&A: Charlie Abraham (Lee Valley Youth Junior Cycling Team)
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Youth Result: Isle of Man Youth League
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series (Curborough) #2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Circuit Series #2
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #2
- Youth Result: Maindy Flyers Freewheel League 1
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
Other News on VeloUK
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)