Michael Burdon, Stefan Macina, Harry Lee and Sam Burman some of the winners at the second of the York Evening Cyclo-Cross series on October 24 (Wednesday)
Result: York Evening Cyclo-Cross 2
Senior/Junior/Vet
1 Harry Lee Wold Top The Edge RT Senior
2 Nathan Wilson Wilsons Wheels Race Team Senior
3 Stefan Macina Aurelius Cycles Vet 40-49
4 Joshua Curtis Pedalworks Performance Team Senior
5 Alan Duncan Senior
6 Scot Easter Magspeed Racing Senior
7 Mark Rogers Wilsons Wheels Race Team Senior
8 Jason Elliott Doncaster Whls CC Vet 40-49
9 Michael Burdon PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Vet 50-59
10 Paul Campbell Hull Thursday RC Vet 40-49
11 Jack Thompson Performance Cycles Senior
12 Mark Ramage Cliff Pratt Racing Vet 40-49
13 Steven Smales Onimpex Bio Racer RT Vet 40-49
14 Robert Williams
15 John Galway Keswick Bikes – KMB Vet 60+
17 Nigel Smith 8point8 Group Vet 50-59
18 Nathan Young Clifton CC Junior
18 Nathan Young Clifton CC Junior
19 Andy Webb Kenilworth Wheelers CC Vet 50-59
20 James Thompson
21 Rich Cutsworth
22 Nick Murray Chinley Churners Cycling Club N/A
22 Nick Murray Chinley Churners Cycling Club Senior
23 Poreh Behss
24 Alex Foley Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Senior
25 Peter Fielding-Smith Wilsons Wheels Race Team Vet 40-49
26 Sam Burman WNT Development Team Senior
27 Ryan Middlemiss All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea… Senior
28 Simon Wilson Paul Milnes – Bradford Olympic… N/A
29 Simon Dongray-Burke Velo Club Beverley Vet 40-49
30 Steve Shepherd
31 Arved Schwendel Exeter Wheelers Vet 40-49
32 Robert Grainger Scarborough Paragon CC N/A
33 Peter Young Moonglu CC N/A
34 Terry Lightfoot York Cycleworks Vet 50-59
35 Oliver Nolan Wight Cycle Hire Visit IOW RT Junior
37 David Colins Diss & District CC Vet 40-49
38 Chris Hoggard Cliff Pratt Racing Vet 40-49
39 Christopher Morray
40 Andrew Simpson Doncaster Whls CC N/A
41 Jack Page
42 David Young
43 Michael Scott Holmfirth Cycling Club Vet 50-59
44 Peter Smith
45 Mark Lidiman
46 Rod Dugher Doncaster Whls CC N/A
47 Mark Etherton N/A
48 Simon Robertson Albarosa Cycling Club Vet 40-49
49 Timothy Bagguley University of York CC Senior
50 Richard Foster Velo Club Beverley N/A
51 Michael Tyas Maldon & District CC Senior
52 Christopher Beetham Seacroft Wheelers N/A
… continued after advert
Veteran Men 40-49
1 Stefan Macina Aurelius Cycles Vet 40-49
2 Jason Elliott Doncaster Whls CC Vet 40-49
3 Paul Campbell Hull Thursday RC Vet 40-49
4 Mark Ramage Cliff Pratt Racing Vet 40-49
5 Steven Smales Onimpex Bio Racer RT Vet 40-49
6 James Thompson
7 Peter Fielding-Smith Wilsons Wheels Race Team Vet 40-49
8 Simon Dongray-Burke Velo Club Beverley Vet 40-49
9 Robert Grainger Scarborough Paragon CC N/A
10 Peter Young Moonglu CC N/A
11 Arved Schwendel Exeter Wheelers Vet 40-49
12 Neil Kerry VC York N/A
13 Jack Page
14 Christopher Morrey Doncaster Whls CC Vet 40-49
15 Peter Smith Velo Club Beverley Vet 40-49
16 Michael Tyas Maldon & District CC Senior
17 Mark Etherton N/A
Veteran Men 50-59
1 Michael Burdon PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Vet 50-59
2 John Elwell East Bradford CC Vet 50-59
3 Andy Webb Kenilworth Wheelers CC Vet 50-59
4 Rich Cutsforth Velo Club Beverley Vet 50-59
5 Poreh Behss
6 Simon Wilson Paul Milnes – Bradford Olympic… N/A
7 Steve Shepherd Vet 50-59
8 Terry Lightfoot York Cycleworks Vet 50-59
9 David Collins Harrogate Nova CC N/A
10 Andrew Simpson Doncaster Whls CC N/A
11 Michael Scott Holmfirth Cycling Club Vet 50-59
12 Rod Dugher Doncaster Whls CC N/A
13 Richard Foster Velo Club Beverley N/A
14 Christopher Beetham Seacroft Wheelers N/A
Junior Women
1 Jasmine Kent Pink Jersey Race Team Junior
Senior Women
1 Sam Burman WNT Development Team Senior
2 Cassandra Mackintosh Rapha Cycling Club Senior
Veteran Women 40-49
1 Nicola Kent Whitby Wheelers CC N/A
2 Rachel Lightfoot York Cycleworks Vet 40-49
Junior Men
1 Nathan Young Clifton CC Junior
2 Oliver Nolan Wight Cycle Hire Visit IOW RT Junior
Veteran Men 60+
1 John Galway Keswick Bikes – KMB Vet 60+
… continued after advert
Youth Boys U16
1 Dexter Leeming-Sykes Otley CC Youth U16
Youth U16 Girls
1 Charlotte Fox Clifton CC Youth U16
Youth U14 Boys
1 Alex Beldon Ilkley Cycling Club Youth U14
2 Joe Watkins-Wilson Eastlands Velo Youth U14
3 Seth Jackson Kirklees Cycling Academy Under 12
4 Joe Waterfield Clifton CC Youth U14
5 Harry Wardle Clifton CC Youth U14
6 Jack Parnaby Youth U14
Youth U14 Girls
1 Daisy Freer Stockton Wheelers CC Youth U14
2 Ellie Harrison Clifton CC Youth U14
3 Morgan Leeming-Sykes Otley CC Youth U14
Under 12/Under 10
1 Felix Cooper Beacon Wheelers Under 12
2 Lucas Elwell East Bradford CC Under 12
3 James Harrison Clifton CC Under 12
4 Oliver Oldham Furness Flyers Under 12
5 Billy Ladle West Riding Track League Under 12
6 Thomas Smith
7 Luca Bednarek Albarosa Cycling Club Under 12
8 Zachary Hutchinson Clifton CC Under 12
9 Samuel Oldham
10 Isaac Alexander Pressley Clifton CC Under 12
11 Max Waterfield Clifton CC Under 12
12 Noah Scott-Wright Clifton CC Under 12
… continued after advert
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series (Curborough) #2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Circuit Series #2
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #2
- Youth Result: Maindy Flyers Freewheel League 1
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- Crit Result: RBL Race Series 1 (MK Bowl)
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #1
Other News on VeloUK
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director