Day 1 of round 4 of the National Trophy Cyclo-Cross in York saw the veterans racing with winners on the day being Helen Pattinson (Hargroves-Montezuma’s), Adrian Lansley, Tim Gould and
National Trophy Round 4: Day 1
Veteran Women
1 Helen Pattinson Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s FV40
2 Maddi Smith Bolsover & District CC FV40
3 Lucy Siddle Allen Valley Velo FV40
4 Alison Kinloch PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles FV40
5 Karen Poole Sportstest RT FV40
6 Caroline Harvey Edinburgh RC FV40
7 Catherine Kilburn Mid Devon CC FV50
8 Nicola Davies www.cyclocrossrider.com FV60
9 Helen Dussek Nottingham Clarion CC FV40
10 Tracey Fletcher Magspeed Racing FV50
11 Miriam Whitehurst Somer Valley CC FV50
12 Harriet Guest Cotswold Veldrijden FV40
13 Melanie Annable Allen Valley Velo FV40
14 Ruth Davies Big Bear Bikes CC FV40
15 Julia Behnsen Port Sunlight Whls CC FV40
16 Paula Salter North Tyneside Riders FV40
17 Zoe Codd Velo Club Flintham FV40
18 Suzanne Young Vitfor FV60
19 Alison Sarmiento www.cyclocrossrider.com FV50
20 Caroline Mansfield The MI Racing Academy FV40
21 Catherine Litherland Holmfirth Cycling Club FV40
22 Julie Phelan Here Come The Belgians FV50
23 Jackie Shute Mid Devon CC FV40
24 Nicola Hartle PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles FV40
25 Sarah Grimshaw Twelve50 Bikes FV40
26 Ruth Marshall North Tyneside Riders FV50
27 Carolyn Speirs Kendal Cycle Club FV60
28 Rachel Lightfoot York Cycleworks FV40
Veteran 40 Men
1 Adrian Lansley Pedalon.co.uk
2 Nicholas Craig SCOTT Racing
3 Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing
4 Robert Jebb Hope Factory Racing
5 Tony Fawcett Bergamont UK
6 Alexander Forrester www.ZepnatcomRTLazerHelmets
7 Jacek Nowak Individual Member
8 Ian Taylor C and N Cycles RT
9 Daniel Guest Cotswold Veldrijden
10 Paul Lloyd Banjo Cycles
11 Stephen Gibson 4T+ Cyclopark
12 Matthew Webber Forest Side Riders
13 Kieren Jarratt Royal Air Force CA
14 Daniel Alexander www.ZepnatcomRTLazerHelmets
15 Crispin Doyle HargrovesRidleyMontezuma’s
16 James Dalton Pedalsport Cycling Club
17 Stefan Macina Aurelius Cycles
18 Andrew Brindle Individual Member
19 Mark Perry Vicious Velo
20 James Thompson Magspeed Racing
21 Alan Nixon Blumilk.com
22 Malcolm Gray Reifen Racing
23 Ian Cliffe Ilkley Cycling Club
24 Steve Wood Ellmore Factory Racing
25 Nicholas Whitley Chester RC
26 Anthony Turner Cotswold Veldrijden
27 Paul Sheers Vicious Velo
28 Greg Simcock Team Corley Cycles
29 Jason Marriott Army Cycling Union
30 David Morris Harrogate Nova CC
31 Richard Skinner Blumilk.com
32 Wayne Barr Velocity 44 RT
33 Nigel Wood Kendal Cycle Club
34 Andrew Turner Element Cycling Team
35 Carl Jackson Ellmore Factory Racing
36 Phillip Craker Individual Member
37 Paul Nutton Here Come The Belgians
38 Nathan Miller Derby Mercury RC
39 James Furniss www.ZepnatcomRTLazerHelmets
40 Raymond Honour MTS Cycle Sport
41 Crawford Carrick-Anderson Peebles CC
42 Tim Berry TeamEmpellaCycloCrossCom
43 Nigel Dilks TeamEmpellaCycloCrossCom
44 Peter Kimber Cotswold Veldrijden
45 Roger Prior Cowley Road Condors
46 Ronnie Batey Cycleways-SG Petch
47 Mark Calvert Team Trident
48 James Raw Individual Member
49 Christopher Smith Individual Member
50 Chris Annable Allen Valley Velo
51 Ross Litherland Rapha Cycling Club
52 Tony Mills York Cycleworks
53 Jason Hurt Ribble Cycling
54 Steven Smales Onimpex Bio Racer RT
55 Kevin Fearnshaw Barbarian Cycling Club
56 Matthew Eastwood York Cycleworks
57 Alan Collins Portsmouth North End CC
58 Craig Tabiner Port Sunlight Whls CC
59 Steven Whitehurst Somer Valley CC
60 Andrew Strathdee Nevis Cycles Racing Team
61 Edward Burkitt Lincoln Wheelers CC
62 Robert Wimble Drogon Racing Team
63 Gareth Dridge Solent Pirates
64 Dave Phillips Cotswold Veldrijden
65 Graham Hollidge Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
66 Christian Roberts Allen Valley Velo
67 David Shaw PH-MASPaulMilnesCycles
68 Simon Pateman www.cyclocrossrider.com
69 David Jennaway Individual Member
70 Neil Mansfield The MI Racing Academy
71 Sean Bell South Shields Velo CC
72 Richard Gostick Pedalon.co.uk
… continued after advert
Veteran 50 Men
1 Timothy Gould www.ZepnatcomRTLazerHelmets
2 Pete Middleton www.ZepnatcomRTLazerHelmets
3 Andrew Peace Shibden Cycling Club
4 Michael Burdon PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles
5 Timothy Davies CC Abergavenny/JPSignsPrint
6 Paul Mashiter Barrow Central Wheelers
7 Chris Taylor Shibden Cycling Club
8 Tim Gill Shibden Cycling Club
9 Keith Sheridan Individual Member
10 Simon Hale Army Cycling Union
11 Philip Roach Team JewsonM.I.RacingPolypipe
12 Ian Knights Prima Team Racing
13 Bill Kay MTS Cycle Sport
14 Adrian Hill Wilsons Wheels Race Team
15 Mick Style Manchester Wheelers Club
16 Roy Chamberlain Team Corley Cycles
17 Nigel Gregory Pedal Power Loughborough
18 Richard Muchmore Renvale RT
19 Brendan Roe Dunfermline CC
20 Barry McGuire LeslieBikeShopBikersBoutique
21 Kevin Holloway GS Vecchi
22 Nigel Smith 8point8 Group
23 Wayne Nicholson York Cycleworks
24 Michael Aspey Northumbria Police CC
25 Sean Beswick www.ZepnatcomRTLazerHelmets
26 Graeme Gow Team AndrewAllanArchitecture
27 Brian Johnson Reifen Racing
28 John Elwell East Bradford CC
29 John Docker Huddersfield Star Wheelers
30 Michael Bowen Transition Race Team
31 Stewart Coates All TerrainCyclesRideInPeace
32 Mark Sutton Port Sunlight Whls CC
33 Simon Patton Matlock CC
34 Andrew Stokes Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles
35 Charles Warren Harrogate Nova CC
36 Robin Myers Hamsterley Trailblazers
37 Anthony Matthews Paul MilnesBradfordOlympicRC
38 Rob Watson Wills Wheels Cycling Club
39 Stephen Walker Trent Valley Road Club
40 Tony Stubbs Albarosa Cycling Club
41 Thomas Bardgett Keswick Bikes – KMB
42 Joseph Heywood Horwich CC
43 Andy Collins Mid Shropshire Wheelers
44 Steve Shepherd Individual Member
45 Robert Allen Leisure Lakes Bikes.com
46 Alistair Dow Edinburgh RC
47 Neil McLaughlin Harrogate Nova CC
48 Gareth Buddo Cycle Heaven
49 Colin Shearer Velo Club Moulin
50 Alan Parsons Bolsover & District CC
51 Edward Sarmiento www.cyclocrossrider.com
52 Michael Scott Holmfirth Cycling Club
53 David Headon Horwich CC
54 Stephen Bottomley Shibden Cycling Club
55 Paul Steadman South Shields Velo CC
56 Peter Goy Louth Cycle Centre
57 Andrew Cook Holmfirth Cycling Club
58 Peter Anderson Individual Member
59 Graham Barnes Individual Member
60 Stephen Coukham Pedalsport Cycling Club
61 Terry Lightfoot York Cycleworks
62 Paul Sleaford Norton Wheelers
63 Allan MacLean VC Glasgow South
… continued after advert
Veteran 60 Men
1 Dave McMullen Cotswold Veldrijden
2 Robin Delve Mid Devon CC
3 Kirby Bennett Team JewsonM.I.RacingPolypipe
4 Barry Kipling MTS Cycle Sport
5 John Galway Keswick Bikes – KMB
6 Chris Wreghitt Second Wind
7 Roy Hunt Team Kinesis UK
8 James Sutherland Bolsover & District CC
9 Clifford Featherstone MTS Cycle Sport
10 Chris Watts Matlock CC
11 Peter Payton Secret-Training.cc
12 Brian Perks Pedalsport Cycling Club
13 David Robinson Flex-Tech Ettridge Cycles RT
14 John Ginley Condor RC (Calderdale)
15 Peter Mooney Rugby Velo
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch