Olympic champions Katie Archibald, Elinor Barker, Jason Kenny, Laura Kenny and Phil Hindes are among the riders representing Great Britain Cycling Team at the forthcoming Track Cycling World Cup, London, from 14th – 16th December
Team News: GB for London World Cup
Olympic champions Katie Archibald, Elinor Barker, Jason Kenny, Laura Kenny and Phil Hindes are amongst the riders set to represent the Great Britain Cycling Team at the forthcoming TISSOT UCI Track Cycling World Cup at the Lee Valley VeloPark, London, from 14th – 16th December.
The Great Britain Cycling Team have enjoyed a strong start to this year’s world cup season, winning 15 medals so far in the first two rounds of the series which took place in Paris and Milton, taking the overall team victory in both. Britain’s joint most-successful Olympian Jason Kenny will line up with two-time Olympic champion Phil Hindes, Ryan Owens and Joe Truman to contest the men’s sprint events, while sprint squad team mate Jack Carlin will compete in Team Inspired colours. Katy Marchant and Lauren Bate will be back in world cup action, contesting the women’s sprint events.
In the women’s endurance events, Olympic champions Archibald, Barker and Kenny will be joined by Meg Barker – sister of Elinor, Ellie Dickinson and Neah Evans to represent the Great Britain Cycling Team. Senior academy riders Anna Docherty, Jenny Holl, Rebecca Raybould and Jess Roberts will be joined by guest rider Josie Knight to ride for Team Breeze.
World champion Ethan Hayter will line up in Great Britain colours to ride in the team pursuit along with European elimination race champion Matt Walls and his fellow senior academy riders Will Tidball, Ethan Vernon and Fred Wright.
… continued after advert
Men’s Endurance
Ethan Hayter
Will Tidball
Ethan Vernon
Matt Walls
Fred Wright
Women’s Endurance
Katie Archibald
Elinor Barker
Meg Barker
Ellie Dickinson
Neah Evans
Laura Kenny
Women’s Endurance – Team Breeze
Anna Docherty
Jenny Holl
Josie Knight
Rebecca Raybould
Jess Roberts
Men’s Sprint
Phil Hindes
Jason Kenny
Ryan Owens
Joe Truman
Men’s Sprint – Team Inspired
Jack Carlin
Women’s Sprint
Lauren Bate
Katy Marchant
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch