Bob Barber, Oli Fairway, George Ball and AJ Hughes some of the winners at the First Division of the Manchester Regional Track League on Friday night (Nov 30)
Result: First Division Manchester Track League
Event 1a – 1km Scratch Race (Group 1)
1 Bob Barber Southend Wheelers
2 Daniel Gooding Cheshire Mavericks CC
3 Thomas Purcell Liverpool Century Racing Academy
4 Melissa Boylin Racing Chance Foundation
Event 1b – 1km Scratch Race (Group 2)
1 Oli Fairway BC PM
2 Lucy Naylor RPM
3 Matthew Robertson Woolwich CC
4 John Roberts Salt Ayre Cog Set
Event 1c – 1km Scratch Race (Group 3)
1 Jamie Brown PH-MAS-Paul Milnes-Oldfield ERT
2 Finlay Graham Glasgow Cycle Team
3 Paul Jones Ellmore Factory Racing
4 Jonathan Gutteridge Manchester Wheelers
Event 1d – 1km Scratch Race (Group 4)
1 Richard Moores BC PM
2 Ben Peatfield Green Jersey RT
3 Lewis Hartley Zappis Race Team
4 Joshua Clough Team SB Hub
Event 2 – 16 Lap Scratch Race (Group 1)
1 Daniel Gooding Cheshire Mavericks CC
2 Bob Barber Southend Wheelers
3 Erin Avill Pink Jersey Race Team
4 Mark Taylor BC PM
Event 3 – 25 Lap Points Race (Group 2)
1 AJ Hughes Sportcity Velo
2 John Roberts Salt Ayre Cog Set
3 Howard Heighton Ferryhill Wheelers CC
4 Ben Singer Sportcity Velo
Event 4 – Unknown Distance Race (Group 3)
1 Tristan Pilling Team SB Hub
2 Adam Bent Nutcracker Altura Racing
3 Ben Bright Marsh Tracks Racing – Trek
4 Jamie Brown PH-MAS-Paul Milnes-Oldfield ERT
Event 5 – 30 Lap Points Race (Group 4)
1 George Ball Furness Future Flyers
2 Richard Moores BC PM
3 Ben Peatfield Green Jersey RT
4 Tom Lord Eastlands Velo
Event 6 – Elimination Race (Group 1)
1 Alex Dobrowolski Harry Middleton CC
2 Daniel Gooding Cheshire Mavericks CC
3 Bob Barber Southend Wheelers
4 Elizabeth Broughton Sportcity Velo
… continued after advert
Event 7 – 20 Lap Scratch Race (Group 2)
1 Ethan Wilmot Derby Mercury RC
2 Evelina Black Sportcity Velo
3 Maddie Leech Huddersfield Star Wheelers
4 Callum Evans Sportcity Velo
Event 8 – Elimination Race (Group 3)
1 Ben White Stockton Wheeers
2 Lucien Cuming East Bradford CC
3 Harry Jordan Element Cycling Team
4 Aaron Dodd Pedalsport CC
Event 9 – Elimination Race (Group 4)
1 Richard Moores BC PM
2 Aidan Lawrence Innovation Racing
3 Liam Davison Team JRC
4 Jack Johnson Manchester Wheelers
Event 10 – Unknown Distance Race (Group 1)
1 Daniel Gooding Cheshire Mavericks CC
2 Elizabeth Broughton Sportcity Velo
3 Bob Barber Southend Wheelers
4 Alex Dobrowolski Harry Middleton CC
Event 11 – Elimination Race (Group 2)
1 Ben Singer Sportcity Velo
2 John Roberts Salt Ayre Cog Set
3 Oli Fairway BC PM
4 Howard Heighton Ferryhill Wheelers CC
Event 12 – 30 Lap Points Race (Group 3)
1 Harry Jordan Element Cycling Team
2 Finlay Graham Glasgow Cycle Team
3 Ben White Stockton Wheeers
4 Daniel Vincent Green Jersey RT
… continued after advert
Event 13 – 20 Lap Course Des Primes (Group 4)
1 Richard Moores BC PM
2 Liam Davison Team JRC
3 Daniels Kucerjavjs Team JRC
Event 14 – 20 Lap Points Race (Group 1)
1 Daniel Gooding Cheshire Mavericks CC
2 Max Poole Bike Box Alan RT
3 Alex Dobrowolski Harry Middleton CC
4 Erin Avill Pink Jersey Race Team
Event 15 – Unknown Distance Race (Group 2)
1 AJ Hughes Sportcity Velo
2 Callum Evans Sportcity Velo
3 Ben Singer Sportcity Velo
4 Oli Fairway BC PM
Event 16 – 20 Lap Scratch Race (Group 3)
1 Mark Black BC PM
2 Harry Jordan Element Cycling Team
3 Roberto Conte BC PM
4 Ben White Stockton Wheeers
Event 17 – 40 Lap Scratch Race (Group 4)
1 George Ball Furness Future Flyers
2 Richard Moores BC PM
3 Lewis Hartley Zappis Race Team
4 Jack Johnson Manchester Wheelers
Sprint Philip Lomas Sportcity Velo
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch