This Weekend: National Trophy CX Ipswich

On a revised course at Trinity Park, new world champion Nick Craig and other champions from last weekend at Mol plus road star Graham Briggs and CX stars Ian Field Yorben Van Tichelt Braam Merlier, Beth Crumpton and Anna Kay all on the start sheet for the National trophy this weekend at Ipswich

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

This Weekend: National Trophy CX Ipswich

New world champion Nick Craig and other champions from last weekend at Mol plus road star Graham Briggs and CX stars Ian Field Yorben Van Tichelt Braam Merlier, Beth Crumpton and Anna Kay all on the start sheet for the National trophy this weekend at Ipswich

ROUND 5 SCHEDULE
SATURDAY
Official Practice (races 1 – 3) 10:00 – 11:20

RACE 1: 11:30. VETERAN WOMEN
RACE 2: 12:30. VETERAN MEN 50+
RACE 3: 13:30. VETERAN MEN 40-49

Official Practice 14:30 – 16:00

SUNDAY
Official Practice 08:45 – 9:45

RACE 4: 10:00. JUNIOR MEN
RACE 5: 11:15. YOUTH GIRLS
RACE 6: 12:05. YOUTH BOYS

Official Practice 12:45 – 13:25 approx

RACE 7: 13:30. ELITE U23 & JUNIOR WOMEN
RACE 8: 14:45. ELITE & U23 & MEN

COURSE

“The most important thing for me is that you can watch 98% of the racing from the one spot.

Riders who have been to Ipswich for the Trophy there in previous years will see some changes to the course which has been moved a little at Trinity Park Showground (IP3 8UH). Two bridges, no barn but a ride through the ‘beer’ tent and more technical riding in the 4×4 of the course will certainly make it interesting.

Speaking to Steve Grimwood of Elmy Cycles and the race organiser, he explained “we have moved the whole course down to where the 4×4 area is. We are starting down there on the road, we go up the road, under two bridges, then we swing round to the right and go over the first bridge.”

“We turn left and go through the end of a big marquee which is replacing the cattle barn, through a technical section, round some woodland, and then over the second bridge which has a very long set of steps going up one side of it. Steps and then a ramp down ….”

“It is a considerable set of steps so that will shake it up a bit.”

“Then it goes through the pits and from there into the 4×4 section, where the normal set of steps on the course are and then it goes into the deep pit (the big bog hole). The mound where the steps are in the 4×4 area, we go over that three times, so there is a bit more in that technical area.”

“Then we head out into the field and into the woodland behind the 4×4 area before it comes back to the pits and joins the road again”.

“It will be quite along lap, anything between and 9 minutes for the slower riders to 7 for the faster riders. The conditions is a bit of a slog today but the forecast today for the weekend is pretty good so I anticipate it drying out and it’s pretty firm going underfoot.”

“If I was to ride it today (Thursday) I’d have Griffos on…, greasy on the corners but firm. It will certainly be tough and challenging. It will have a long start straight with a big sweeping bend and at least three substantial dismounts, two of sets of steps and the hurdles after the marquee, so possibly four dismounts.”

Start/Finish straight is around 250 to 300 metres.

Asked, after York’s troublesome for the riders off camber sections, if Ipswich has any, Steve says a little in the 4×4 area and a little bit after the hurdles but as there no big hills not a lot. There are some tricky bits which will catch people out Steve adds.

“The most important thing for me is that you can watch 98% of the racing from the one spot. From the start line and all the way round and only probably lose them for about 20 seconds in the woods. So those in the pits can watch the entire race making it one of the most watchable races!”

RIDERS
RACE 1: SATURDAY 11:30. VETERAN WOMEN

Veteran Women 40-49
Series leader: Maddi Smith

1 Maddi Smith Bolsover & District Cycling Club
2 Lucy Siddle Allen Valley Velo
3 Lorna Rodger Army Cycling Union
4 Laura Jeremiah Cardiff J.I.F.
5 Lynsey Whitley Chester RC
6 Harriet Guest Cotswold Veldrijden
7 Kristen Lovelock Cowley Road Condors
8 Zoe Codd Velo Club Flintham
9 Helen Pattinson Hargroves-Montezuma’s
10 Caroline Mansfield The MI Racing Academy
11 Jackie Shute Mid Devon CC
12 Helen Dussek Nottingham Clarion CC
13 Alicia Lisle OVB
14 Nicola Hartle PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles
15 Alison Kinloch PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles
16 Karen Poole Sportstest RT
17 Sarah Grimshaw Twelve50 Bikes
18 Donna Dale Walden Velo
19 Joanne Newstead XRT – Elmy Cycles

Veteran Women 50-59
Series leader: Tracey Fletcher

31 Tracey Fletcher Magspeed Racing
32 Clare Hoskins Cardiff JIF
33 Pamela Glover Derwentside CC
34 Catherine Kilburn Mid Devon CC
35 Miriam Whitehurst Somer Valley CC

Veteran Women 60+
Series Leader: Nicola Davies

41 Carolyn Speirs Kendal Cycle Club

RACE 2: SATURDAY 12:30. VETERAN MEN 50+
12:30 Veteran Men 60+
Series Leader: Robin Delve 

101 Robin Delve Mid Devon CC
102 James Sutherland Bolsover & District Cycling Club
103 Peter Barton Chelmer CC
104 Dave McMullen Cotswold Veldrijden
105 Douglas Fox Crawley Wheelers
106 Geoff Bores Ford Cycling Club
107 Terry Whalley Ford Cycling Club
108 Kirby Bennett Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe
109 Marek Glowinski VC Londres
110 Chris Watts Matlock CC
111 Michael Speirs Mountain Goat Coaching
112 David Hales VC Revolution
113 Nigel Herrod ROTOR Race Team
114 Peter Mooney Rugby Velo
115 Chris Wreghitt Second Wind
116 Roger Mitchell Sleaford Wheelers CC
117 Robert Smith Stowmarket & District CC
118 Andrew Roberts GS Vecchi
119 Peter Golding West Suffolk Wheelers
120 Denis Smith Windmill Wheels Cycling Club

12:32 Veteran Men 50-59
Series Leader: Timothy Gould

1 Timothy Gould www.Zepnat.com RT – Lazer Helmets
2 Timothy Davies CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Print
3 Paul Driver Amisvelo Racing Team
4 David West Amisvelo Racing Team
5 Graeme Gow Team Andrew Allan Architecture
6 Simon Hale Army Cycling Union
7 Peter Daniels Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
8 Alan Parsons Bolsover & District Cycling Club
9 Jeremy Parsons Brighton Excelsior CC
10 Kevin Jennings Cambridge CC
11 Ian Jeremiah Cardiff J.I.F.
12 Terry Smith Colchester Rovers CC
13 Roy Chamberlain Team Corley Cycles
14 Mark Watson East Coast Riders
15 Simon Hime Finchley Racing Team
16 Harry Moore Cycling Club Hackney
17 John Graveling Harrogate Nova CC
18 Jon Lyons GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles
19 Dave Copland Ipswich Bicycle Club
20 Stephen De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club
21 Harvey Levann Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe
22 Philip Roach Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe
23 Simon Tottle Kingston Phoenix CC
24 Bruce Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
25 Peter Goy Louth Cycle Centre
26 Andy Collins Mid Shropshire Wheelers
27 Bill Kay MTS Cycle Sport
28 Glenn Coltman Pedal Power Loughborough
29 Nigel Gregory Pedal Power Loughborough
30 Andrew Cracknell Pedalon.co.uk
31 Michael Burdon PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles
32 Sam Phillips Rapha Cycling Club
33 Richard Muchmore Renvale RT
34 Jimmy Piper Renvale RT
35 Nigel Jones ROTOR Race Team
36 David Garrett Rugby Velo
37 Tim Gill Shibden Cycling Club
38 Andrew Peace Shibden Cycling Club
39 Chris Taylor Shibden Cycling Club
40 Mark Warrington Solent Pirates
41 Chris Bettinson Spalding Cycling Club
42 Adrian Healey Stowmarket & District CC
43 Paul Moss Stowmarket & District CC
44 Michael Bowen Transition Race Team
45 Tim Costello GS Vecchi
46 Kevin Holloway GS Vecchi
47 Adrian Grimwood West Suffolk Wheelers
48 Martin Eadon Zannata Ride Coventry XGear
49 Sean Beswick www.Zepnat.com RT – Lazer Helmets
50 Julian Gould www.Zepnat.com RT – Lazer Helmets
51 Pete Middleton www.Zepnat.com RT – Lazer Helmets
52 Keith Sheridan Individual Member

RACE 3: SATURDAY 13:30. VETERAN MEN 40-49
Series Leader: Adrian Lansley

1 Adrian Lansley Pedalon.co.uk
2 Stephen Gibson 4T+ Cyclopark
3 Paul Crapper Abergavenny Road Club
4 Andy Hurst Amisvelo Racing Team
5 Ben Paton Amisvelo Racing Team
6 Jason Marriott Army Cycling Union
7 Bill Bell Bigfoot CC
8 Richard Skinner Blumilk.com
9 Nicholas Whitley Chester RC
10 Greg Simcock Team Corley Cycles
11 Daniel Guest Cotswold Veldrijden
12 Peter Kimber Cotswold Veldrijden
13 Anthony Turner Cotswold Veldrijden
14 Roger Prior Cowley Road Condors
15 Michael Thomson Deeside Thistle CC
16 Nathan Miller Derby Mercury RC
17 Antony Glover Derwentside CC
18 Robert Wimble Drogon Racing Team
19 Carl Jackson Ellmore Factory Racing
20 Nigel Dilks Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.com
21 Stuart McGhee Evans Cycles Race Team
22 Graham Hollidge Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
23 Benjamin Lewis Forest Side Riders
24 Roger Maidment Forest Side Riders
25 Matthew Webber Forest Side Riders
26 Crispin Doyle Hargroves-Montezuma’s
27 David Morris Harrogate Nova CC
28 Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing
29 Spencer Laborde Iceni Velo
30 Darren Rutterford Iceni Velo
31 John Swindells Iceni Velo
32 Ian Cliffe Ilkley Cycling Club
33 Mark Whittaker GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles
34 Ben Biggs Lee Valley Velo
35 Mike Jackson CC Luton
36 Gary Foord Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team
37 Robert Purcell Neon-Velo Cycling Team
38 Bryan Holland North Road CC
39 David Shaw PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles
40 Steven Henshall Port Sunlight Whls CC
41 Craig Tabiner Port Sunlight Whls CC
42 Alan Collins Portsmouth North End CC
43 Jason Hurt Ribble Cycling
44 Julian Freeman Rockingham Forest Wheelers
45 Nicholas Craig SCOTT Racing
46 Gareth Dridge Solent Pirates
47 Andrew Watson-Smith Stayer / Fix London
48 Glenn Davey Stowmarket & District CC
49 Mark Powell Stowmarket & District CC
50 Stuart Pryce Strada-Sport
51 Andrew Keedle TPH Racing
52 Mark Calvert Team Trident
53 Mark Perry Vicious Velo
54 Paul Sheers Vicious Velo
55 Neil Ellison WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip
56 Matthew Denny West Suffolk Wheelers
57 Michael Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team
58 Alexander Forrester www.Zepnat.com RT – Lazer Helmets
59 Jacek Nowak Individual Member

RACE 4: SUNDAY 10:00. JUNIOR MEN
Series Leader: Jenson Young 

1 Jenson Young Oldfield/Paul Milnes Cycles ERT
2 Arthur Boulton Banjo Cycles
3 Thomas Clarke Banjo Cycles
4 Duncan Pritchard Banjo Cycles
5 Sam Ryland The Bulls
6 Oliver Partner Colchester Rovers CC
7 Oliver Draffan Derwentside CC
8 Ethan Whiteside East Bradford CC
9 Riley Searle Flamme Rouge Cycling Team
10 Timothy Elsmore-Martin Fossa Racing
11 George Ball Furness Flyers
12 Joseph Law Green Jersey RT
13 David Hird Halesowen A & CC
14 Barney Clacy Hargroves-Montezuma’s
15 Harry Dridge Hargroves-Montezuma’s
16 Sam Freeman Hargroves-Montezuma’s
17 Joel Hawkins Hargroves-Montezuma’s
18 Angus Toms Iceni Velo
19 Louis Evans Innovation Racing
20 Archie Lewis Joe’s Bikes
21 Max Bolton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
22 Rory McGuire Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique
23 Daniel Barnes Lichfield City CC
24 Matthew Kingston Lichfield City CC
25 Rizwan Hameed LWV de Friesche Leeuw
26 Sam Smith Magspeed Racing
27 Theo Bugg VC Meudon
28 Christian Boon The MI Racing Academy
29 Alexander Harper The MI Racing Academy
30 Finn Mansfield The MI Racing Academy
31 Edward Woodward The MI Racing Academy
32 Lewis Muncaster Team Milton Keynes
33 Oliver Howson Oldfield/Paul Milnes Cycles ERT
34 Fred Gill Cycle Team OnForm
35 Jonny Gill Paceline Cycles North
36 Matthew Coulson Palmer Park Velo RT
37 William Thackray Paul Milnes – Bradford Olympic RC
38 Alec Gregory Pedal Power Loughborough
39 Euan Macleod Pedalon.co.uk
40 Joe Coukham Shibden Cycling Club
41 Harry Walshaw Shibden Cycling Club
42 Matthew Day Solent Pirates
43 Jack Rootkin-Gray Solihull CC
44 Nathan Gibson St Ives CC
45 Ryan Gooderham TPH Racing
46 Tom Martin Verulam – reallymoving.com
47 Jack Parrish Team Vision Innovative Leisure
48 Adam Lightfoot Welwyn Wheelers CC
49 Lewis Askey Zanatta Ride Coventry XGear
50 Tom Couzens Zappi Racing Team

RACE 5: SUNDAY 11:15. YOUTH GIRLS
11:15 Youth Under-16 Girls
Series Leader: Millie Couzens

1 Millie Couzens PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles
2 Madeleine Osborn Abergavenny Road Club
3 Zoe Backstedt Team Backstedt/Hotchillee
4 Amelia Cox Banjo Cycles
5 Alexa Hawkins Banjo Cycles
6 Amelie Prior Banjo Cycles
7 Anna Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT
8 Eleanor Peel Bourne Wheelers CC
9 Emily Richards Bourne Wheelers CC
10 Zoe Swainston Colchester Rovers CC
11 Lucy Buckley Cycle Derby CC
12 Roisin Lally Derwentside CC
13 Isla Mason Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com
14 Martha Lebentz Hadleigh Cycling Club
15 Katie Hadnum Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
16 Chloe Hinchliffe Holmfirth Cycling Club
17 Anoushka Minale Hub Vélo
18 Hermione Pickering Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Velo
19 Eleanor Bolton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
20 Annabel Ramsay Leicester Forest CC
21 Bethany Barnett LIV AWOL
22 Lotta Mansfield The MI Racing Academy
23 Daphne Jones Mid Shropshire Wheelers
24 Elena Day Solent Pirates
25 Madeline Cooper Spokes BPC Racing
26 Amber Brameld Sutton Cycling Club/ C & N Cycles
27 Ellen Bennett Welwyn Wheelers CC
28 Iona Moir Welwyn Wheelers CC
29 Grace Lister Wolverhampton Wheelers
30 Emily Lines WXC World Racing

11:16 Youth Under-14 Girls
Series Leader: Libby Bell 

41 Libby Bell Leicester Forest CC
42 Imogen Cox Bicester Millennium CC
43 Evie Steed Bolsover & District Cycling Club
44 Freya Evans The Bulls
45 Ella Jamieson Clifton CC
46 Niamh Murphy Cotswold Veldrijden
47 Millie Thomson Deeside Thistle CC
48 Lucy Glover Derwentside CC
49 Elizabeth McKinnon Derwentside CC
50 Phoebe Skinner Derwentside CC
51 Florence Greenhalgh East Bradford CC
52 Freya Whiteside East Bradford CC
53 Beatrix Kiehlmann Falcons Cycling Club Bishopbriggs
54 Heather Robinson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
55 Amy Scott Holmfirth Cycling Club
56 Mia Rutterford Iceni Velo
57 Hope Inglis Kent Velo Kids
58 Florence Barnett Kings Lynn CC
59 Carys Lloyd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
60 Bethany-Ann Jackson Leicester Forest CC
61 Harriet Limb Matlock CC
62 Hannah McClorey North Cheshire Clarion
63 Greta Carey Palmer Park Velo RT
64 Freya Eccleston Palmer Park Velo RT
65 Skye Willis Panagua CC
66 Emily Carrick-Anderson Peebles CC
67 Amelia Cleathero Racing Metro 15
68 Melissa Cooper Spokes BPC Racing
69 Kacey Eyeington Stockton Wheelers CC
70 Phoebe Roche Sutton Cycling Club/ C & N Cycles
71 Awen Roberts Towy Riders
72 Millie Coleman Welwyn Wheelers CC
73 Abigail Miller WXC World Racing

RACE 6: SUNDAY 12:05. YOUTH BOYS
12:05 Youth Under-16 Boys
Series Leader: Finlay Pickering

1 Finlay Pickering Vive Le Velo
2 Thomas Crapper Abergavenny Road Club
3 Jonathan Pearce Abergavenny Road Club
4 Spencer Davies CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Print
5 Thomas Ayers Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
6 Sam Daniels Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
7 Alex Barker Team Backstedt/Hotchillee
8 Joshua Tarling Team Backstedt/Hotchillee
9 Gareth Davies Banjo Cycles
10 Angus Beggin Bicester Millennium CC
11 Max Poole Bike Box Alan
12 Finlay Preece Bolsover & District Cycling Club
13 Alex Galpin Bourne Wheelers CC
14 Dan Galpin Bourne Wheelers CC
15 Bryn Richards Bourne Wheelers CC
16 Josh Palfreyman Cambridge Junior Cycling Club
17 Daniel Hall Colchester Rovers CC
18 Joseph Blackmore Team Darenth
19 Michael Newall Cycle Derby CC
20 Ben Chilton Derby Mercury RC
21 Flynn Gregory Derby Mercury RC
22 Ben Flanagan Derwentside CC
23 Daniel Holmes Derwentside CC
24 Daniel Hepton East Bradford CC
25 Ben Ramsden East Bradford CC
26 Patrick Kiehlmann Falcons Cycling Club Bishopbriggs
27 Tobias Houghton Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
28 Marcus Hiley Giant Halifax Race Team
29 Daniel Vincent Green Jersey RT
30 Oliver Halliday Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
31 Tom Scott Holmfirth Cycling Club
32 Jack Emerson Hub Vélo
33 Oliver Griggs Hub Vélo
34 Alessandro Sella Hub Vélo
35 Callum Laborde Iceni Velo
36 Joseph Smith Iceni Velo
37 Seb Cliffe Ilkley Cycling Club
38 Ben Houlihan Ilkley Cycling Club
39 Joshua Brown Kettering CC
40 William Deely Kettering CC
41 Callum Biggs Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
42 Alex Dale Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
43 Noah Hobbs Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
44 Daniel Armstrong Leicester Forest CC
45 Christopher Hilbert VC Lincoln
46 Luke Prenelle VC Londres
47 Huw Buck-Jones Marsh Tracks Racing – Trek
48 Jude Chamberlain The MI Racing Academy
49 Joshua Giddings The MI Racing Academy
50 Pierre Botha Team Milton Keynes
51 Joel Corbishley Team Milton Keynes
52 Joseph Walton Team Milton Keynes
53 Adam McClorey North Cheshire Clarion
54 Adam Bent Nutcracker Racing
55 Harry Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT
56 Jamie Gostick Palmer Park Velo RT
57 Owen Thompson Paul Milnes – Bradford Olympic RC
58 Nathan Cracknell Pedalon.co.uk
59 Corran Carrick-Anderson Peebles CC
60 Frederick Newman Preston Park Youth CC
61 Joshua Ballinger Preston Park Youth CC
62 Dexter Leeming-Sykes RaceScene
63 Sullivan Berry Redditch Road & Path CC
64 Kieran Riley ROTOR Race Team
65 Ben Askey RST/Cycle Division Racing Team
66 Oliver Coughlan Shibden Cycling Club
67 Samuel Howes Sleaford Whls CC
68 Felix Clacy Solent Pirates
69 Max Edgington Solent Pirates
70 Sam Nanopoulos Solent Pirates
71 Isaac Warrington Solent Pirates
72 Conor Jones Solihull CC
73 William Ryan Solihull CC
74 Angus Lawrence St Ives CC
75 Ollie Maynard St Ives CC
76 Charlie Johnson Stowmarket & District CC
77 William Shield Summit MTB Club
78 Samuel McGhee Sutton Cycling Club/ C & N Cycles
79 Matthew Wells Tyneside Vagabonds CC
80 Alfie Aldridge Verulam CC
81 Toby Brown Welwyn Wheelers CC
82 George Gould Welwyn Wheelers CC
83 Nathan Hardy Welwyn Wheelers CC
84 Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers CC
85 Caelan Miller Welwyn Wheelers CC
86 Euan Woodliffe Welwyn Wheelers CC
87 Griff Lewis Ystwyth Cycling Club

12:06 Youth Under-14 Boys
Series leader: Harry Ellison

91 Harry Ellison Shibden Cycling Club
92 William Pearson-Inman 4 Life Triathlon Club
93 Luke Gibson 4T+ Cyclopark
94 Alfie Davies A Cycling
95 Thomas Taylor Avid Sport
96 Scott Fisher Barrow Central Wheelers
97 Thomas Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT
98 Toby Pullan Cambridge Junior Cycling Club
99 Kai Buckley Cycle Derby CC
100 Jasper Dilks Cycle Derby CC
101 Alfie Amey Team Darenth
102 Yani Angelo Djelil Team Darenth
103 Piers Higginson Team Darenth
104 George Amor-Hughes Derby Mercury RC
105 Otto Chilton Derby Mercury RC
106 Ciaran Lally Derwentside CC
107 Callum Watson East Bradford CC
108 Ethan Grimshaw Eastlands Velo
109 Kieron Heuberger Gower Riders
110 Robin Steer Cycling Club Hackney
111 Arran Robinson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
112 Ben Coppola Hillingdon Slipstreamers
113 Oliver Akers Holmfirth Cycling Club
114 Serafino Sella Hub Vélo
115 Marcel Moore Iceni Velo
116 Daniel Lloyd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
117 Ellis Jackson Leicester Forest CC
118 Noah Inman Lichfield City CC
119 Owen Prenelle VC Londres
120 Ben Marsh Matlock CC
121 Ethan Stevenson Team Milton Keynes
122 Joseph Wright Minehead Merlins
123 Sebastian Grindley North Cheshire Clarion
124 Raphael Tabiner North Cheshire Clarion
125 John White North Cheshire Clarion
126 Arlo Carey Pedalon.co.uk
127 Thomas Cracknell Pedalon.co.uk
128 Joseph Cosgrove PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles
129 Max Greensill Rapid Racer Products
130 Joel Hurt Ribble Cycling
131 Spencer Corder ROTOR Race Team
132 Oliver Peace Shibden Cycling Club
133 Lewis Seaward Solent Pirates
134 Maurice Tate Southborough & District Whls
135 Dominic Switzer Welland Valley CC
136 Mark Lightfoot Welwyn Wheelers CC
137 Calum Moir Welwyn Wheelers CC
138 Dylan Starkey Welwyn Wheelers CC
139 Harley Gregory West Suffolk Wheelers
140 Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team
141 Thomas White Wolverhampton Whls
142 Benjamin Bisson WORX Factory Racing
143 Finlay Beggin Zappi Racing Team

RACE 7: SUNDAY 13:30. ELITE U23 & JUNIOR WOMEN

Elite Women
Series leader: Bethany Crumpton

1 Bethany Crumpton Storey Racing
2 Michelle Geoghegan Autoglas Wettern
3 Christina Wiejak Barrow Central Wheelers
4 Adeline Moreau Good Vibes Only
5 Clare Ross Good Vibes Only
6 Ruby Miller Hope Factory Racing
7 Rebecca Preece Hope Factory Racing
8 Annabel Simpson Hope Factory Racing
9 Delia Beddis Les Filles Racing Team
10 Charlotte Heywood-Mahé Les Filles Racing Team
11 Louise Heywood-Mahé Les Filles Racing Team
12 Gemma Melton Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich
13 Nicola Powell Stowmarket & District CC
14 Becky Ridge TPH Racing
15 Emma Knight Twelve50 Bikes
16 Laura Brown West Suffolk Wheelers
17 Rebecca Johnson XRT – Elmy Cycles

Under 23 Women
Series Leader: Anna Kay

21 Anna Kay Experza-Footlogix
22 Marie Lynn Boompods EDCO NRG
23 Xan Crees Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com
24 Hannah Bayes LIV AWOL
25 Madeleine Gammons LIV AWOL
26 Connie Hayes LIV AWOL
27 Lily Greenhalgh PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles
28 Sophie Thackray PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles
29 Fiona Turnbull Slingshot
30 Cecilia Hime St Ives CC

Junior Women
Series leader: Katie Scott

41 Katie Scott Hargroves-Montezuma’s
42 Emily Conn Banjo Cycles
43 Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC
44 Alderney Baker Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com
45 Ellie Dilks Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.com
46 Ella Lawrence Hargroves-Montezuma’s
47 Abbie Manley Hargroves-Montezuma’s
48 Amy Perryman Hargroves-Montezuma’s
49 Ellie-Mae Pledger Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
50 Emily Bridson LIV AWOL
51 Imogen Chastell LIV AWOL
52 Lauren Higham LIV AWOL
53 Harley Pell LIV AWOL
54 Freya Gibbons Ludlow Brewery Race Team
55 Lucy Hart Mid Shropshire Wheelers
56 Poppy Cooke PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles
57 Josie Nelson RST / Cycle Division Racing Team
58 Molly Cutmore TPH Racing

RACE 8: SUNDAY 14:45. ELITE & U23 & MEN

Elite Men
Series Leader: Yorben Van Tichelt

1 Yorben Van Tichelt Neon-Velo Cycling Team
2 Luke Hurst Ashtons Legal Cycling Club
3 James Madgwick Bloodwise QSW
4 Joseph Halloran Cambridge CC
5 Braam Merlier Creafin- Tüv Süd
6 Antony Glover Derwentside CC
7 Stephen Lee Derwentside CC
8 Benjamin Shucksmith Ellmore Factory Racing
9 Michael Butler GLP RT
10 Steve Revill-Darton Good Vibes Only
11 Jake Womersley Holdsworth Pro Racing
12 Jack Clarkson Hope Factory Racing
13 Steven James Hope Factory Racing
14 Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing
15 Enrico Guizzardi Hub Vélo
16 Graham Briggs JLT Condor
17 Jonathan Dennis Kibosh
18 Neil Phillips Kibosh
19 Philip Glowinski VC Londres
20 Isaac Mundy Madison Genesis
21 Ian Field Neon-Velo Cycling Team
22 Ross Fawcett Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich
23 Freddie Checketts Rapha Cycling Club
24 Nicholas Craig SCOTT Racing
25 George Thompson Sleaford Wheelers CC
26 David Earth Steve Poole Plant Hire
27 Robin Godden Sunday Echappée
28 Alec Briggs TEKKERZ CC
29 Joe Griffiths TORQ Performance
30 Giles Drake Wheelbase Castelli MGD
31 Lloyd Chapman XRT – Elmy Cycles
32 Bruce Dalton Individual Member

Under 23 Men
Series Leader: Callum Macleod

41 Callum Macleod Pedalon.co.uk
42 Kieren Brown 8point8 Group
43 Matthew Taylor Albion Cycling Co
44 Christopher Rothwell BW Cycling
45 Kieran Jarvis Cycle Team OnForm
46 Thomas Nightingale Didcot Phoenix CC
47 Edward Davies Dulwich Paragon CC
48 Jake Jackson Ellmore Factory Racing
49 Toby Barnes Lichfield City CC
50 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers
51 Ben Mewes Moonglu CC
52 Roddy Weir Muckle Cycle Club
53 Max Gibbons Orbea Factory Team UK
54 Matthew Lister Paul Milnes – Bradford Olympic RC
55 Samuel Morris Revolutions Racing
56 David Conroy Scott/Eurocycles.com
57 Euan Cameron Shibden Cycling Club
58 Nicholas Hall St Ives CC
59 Connor Rumbles Strada-Sport
60 Arne Vrachten Tarteletto – Isorex
61 Matthew Day TPH Racing
62 Matthew Dennis Team Vision Innovative Leisure
63 Sebastian Bacon Wolverhampton Wheelers
64 Cameron Hurst XRT – Elmy Cycles

… continued after advert

National Trophy CX Series Standings

NEXT ROUNDS
8-9 December, Ipswich
5-6 January, Shrewsbury

Women
1 Bethany Crumpton Storey Racing 178
2 Anna Kay Experza-Footlogix 134
3 Ffion James Storey Racing 130
4 Sophie Thackray PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles 109
5 Rebecca Preece Hope Factory Racing 88
6 Katie Scott Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s 88
7 Josie Nelson Lichfield City CC 82
8 Eileen Roe Dooleys Cycles 80
9 Maddie Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT 80
10 Anna Flynn Edinburgh RC 79
11 Christina Wiejak Barrow Central Wheelers 70
12 Xan Crees Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.com 70
13 Alderney Baker Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.com 65
14 Fiona Turnbull YRDP 62
15 Lily Greenhalgh PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles 55
16 Lucy Hart Mid Shropshire Wheelers 52
17 Harriet Harnden T-Mo Racing 50
18 Annabel Simpson Hope Factory Racing 50
19 Abbie Manley Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s 49
20 Louise Heywood-Mahe Les Filles Racing Team 47

Under 23 Women
1 Anna Kay Experza-Footlogix 56
2 Ffion James Storey Racing 52
3 Sophie Thackray PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles 51
4 Xan Crees Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.com 30
5 Fiona Turnbull Slingshot 28
6 Lily Greenhalgh PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles 28
7 Marie Lynn Boompods EDCO NRG 21
8 Emily Wadsworth TP Racing 12
9 Connie Hayes LIV AWOL 5
10 Hannah Saville www.cyclocrossrider.com 5
11 Ellen Barker Cycle Team OnForm 4
12 Holly MacMahon 4T+ Cyclopark 4
13 Melissa Baker Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.com 2
14 Hannah Bayes LIV AWOL 3

Elite Men
1 Yorben Van Tichelt Neon-Velo Cycling Team 121
2 Ian Field Neon-Velo Cycling Team 118
3 Callum Macleod Pedalon.co.uk 113
4 Toby Barnes Lichfield City CC 104
5 Steven James Hope Factory Racing 104
6 Nicholas Craig SCOTT Racing 94
7 Lewis Craven Wheelbase Altura MGD 88
8 Cameron Mason Leslie BikeShopBikersBoutique 86
9 Stephen Lee Derwentside CC 84
10 Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing 78
11 George Thompson Sleaford Wheelers CC 74
12 Giles Drake Wheelbase Castelli MGD 55
13 Matthew Taylor Albion Cycling Co 52
14 Gianni Siebens Young Cycling Talent D&D 50
15 Isaac Mundy Madison Genesis 50
16 Thomas Joseph Marlux Bingoal 50
17 Braam Merlier Creafin- Tüv Süd 50
18 James Madgwick Bloodwise QSW 48
19 Lander Loockx Creafin- Tüv Süd 44
20 Thomas Mein Hope Factory Racing 44

Under 23
1 Callum Macleod Zappi Racing Team 50
2 Toby Barnes Lichfield City CC 38
3 Cameron Mason Leslie BikeShopBikersBoutique 33
4 Gianni Siebens Young Cycling Talent D&D 20
5 Lander Loockx Creafin- Tüv Süd 20
6 Thomas Mein Hope Factory Racing 20
7 Jarno Liessens Creafin- Tüv Süd 16
8 Daniel Tulett TP Racing 16
9 Tom Martin Wheelbase Castelli MGD 15
10 Matthew Taylor Albion Cycling Co 15
11 Euan Cameron Wheelbase Cabtech Junior RT 15
12 Ben Turner Corendon-Circus 12
13 Max Gibbons Orbea Factory Team UK 10
14 Arne Vrachten Tarteletto – Isorex 9
15 Yentl Bekaert Telenet Fidea Lions 9
16 Kieren Brown 8point8 Group 8
17 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers 6
18 Roddy Weir Muckle Cycle Club 3
19 Matthew Lister Paul Milnes Bradford Olympic RC 1

Junior Women
1 Katie Scott Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s 48
2 Josie Nelson RST / Cycle Division Racing Team 41
3 Maddie Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT 38
4 Anna Flynn Edinburgh RC 37
5 Alderney Baker Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.com 28
6 Harriet Harnden T-Mo Racing 20
7 Lara Gillespie Cycling Leinster 16
8 Abbie Manley Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s 15
9 Elena Smith Fossa Racing 14
10 Lucy Hart Mid Shropshire Wheelers 13
11 Amy Perryman Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s 11
12 Lauren Higham LIV AWOL 11
13 Poppy Cooke PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles 8
14 Ishbel Strathdee Edinburgh RC 5
15 Lucy O’Donnell O’Leary Stone Kanturk 4
16 Eluned King Towy Riders 4
17 Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC
18 Imogen Chastell VC Londres 1

Junior Men
1 Jenson Young Oldfield/PaulMilnesCycles ERT
2 Simon Wyllie Halesowen A & CC 96
3 Rory McGuire Leslie BikeShopBikersBoutique 87
4 Daniel Barnes Lichfield City CC 78
5 Joe Coukham Shibden Cycling Club 75
6 Oliver Howson Oldfield/PaulMilnesCycles ERT 70
7 Tom Couzens Zappi Racing Team 64
8 Barney Clacy Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s 53
9 Lewis Askey Zanatta Ride Coventry XGear 50
10 Joseph Pidcock Oldfield/PaulMilnesCycles ERT 44
11 Ben Tulett IKO-Beobank 40
12 Alec Gregory Pedal Power Loughborough 39
13 Oliver Draffan Derwentside CC 36
14 Ethan Whiteside East Bradford CC 35
15 Harry Birchill Mid Devon CC 34
16 Finn Mansfield The MI Racing Academy 33
17 Jamie Johnston Leslie BikeShopBikersBoutique 32
18 Jack Parrish Team Vision InnovativeLeisure 31
19 Sam Smith Magspeed Racing 28
20 Matthew Kingston Lichfield City CC 23
… continued after advert

2016_ShuttVeloRapideAdvert

 

VETERAN WOMEN
1 Maddi Smith Bolsover & District CC 130
2 Lucy Siddle Allen Valley Velo 124
3 Helen Pattinson Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s 120
4 Alison Kinloch PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles 116
5 Tracey Fletcher Magspeed Racing 69
6 Karen Poole Sportstest RT 63
7 Nicola Davies www.cyclocrossrider.com 60
8 Catherine Kilburn Mid Devon CC 50
9 Harriet Guest Cotswold Veldrijden 42
10 Caroline Harvey Edinburgh RC 38
11 Helen Dussek Nottingham Clarion CC 34
12 Caroline Reuter London Phoenix CC 30
13 Miriam Whitehurst Somer Valley CC 25
14 Brenda Callander Stirling Bike Club 23
15 Sian Tovey Dooleys Cycles 20
16 Verity Appleyard Brotherton Cycles 18
17 Sally Reid Team JewsonM.I.RacingPolypipe 16
18 Karen Summers Individual Member 16
19 Melanie Annable Allen Valley Velo 15
20 Joanne Newstead XRT – Elmy Cycles 15

VET 50
1 Tracey Fletcher Magspeed Racing 68
2 Catherine Kilburn Mid Devon CC 56
3 Miriam Whitehurst Somer Valley CC 33
4 Sally Reid Team JewsonM.I.RacingPolypipe 24
5 Brenda Callander Stirling Bike Club 20
6 Alison Sarmiento www.cyclocrossrider.com 14
7 Ruth Marshall North Tyneside Riders 9
8 Jo-Anne Perry PMR 9
9 Elizabeth Clayton RT 23
10 Julie Phelan Here Come The Belgians 7
11 Elizabeth Orr Kent Velo Girls CC 7
12 Anne Chisholm Perth United Cycling Club 7
13 Nicky Quant Mid Devon CC 5
14 Clare Johnson Brighton Mitre CC 4
15 Alison Lewis Brighton Mitre CC 3
16 Catherine Logan Fullarton Wheelers CC 3
17 Arabella Howell Rapha Cycling Club 2

VET 60
1 Nicola Davies www.cyclocrossrider.com 80
2 Carolyn Speirs Kendal Cycle Club 56
3 Suzanne Young Vitfor 32

VETERAN MEN

VET 40
1 Adrian Lansley Pedalon 200
2 Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing 172
3 Nicholas Craig SCOTT Racing 156
4 Alexander Forrester Zepnat RTLazerHelmets
5 Tony Fawcett Bergamont UK 94
6 Daniel Guest Cotswold Veldrijden 91
7 Neil Ellison WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip 90
8 Kris Lapere Annequin Cycling Team 80
9 Crispin Doyle Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s 65
10 Stephen Gibson 4T+ Cyclopark 62
11 Matthew Webber Forest Side Riders 52
12 Kieren Jarratt Royal Air Force CA 51
13 Paul Lloyd Banjo Cycles 48
14 Jacek Nowak Individual Member 45
15 Antony Glover Derwentside CC 39
16 Andrew Taylor C and N Cycles RT 38
17 Robert Jebb Hope Factory Racing 36
18 Daniel Alexander Zepnat RTLazerHelmets
19 James Dalton Pedalsport Cycling Club 35
20 Mark Perry Vicious Velo 30

VET 50
1 Timothy Gould www.Zepnat.com RT 190
2 Chris Taylor Shibden Cycling Club 155
3 Timothy Davies CC Abergavenny/JP Signs Print 146
4 Andrew Peace Shibden Cycling Club 140
5 Michael Burdon PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles
6 Pete Middleton www.Zepnat.com RTLazer Helmets 88
7 Keith Sheridan Individual Member 88
8 Tim Gill Ilkley Cycling Club 86
9 Bill Kay MTS Cycle Sport 77
10 Kevin Holloway GS Vecchi 77
11 Simon Hale Army Cycling Union 76
12 Murray Swanson Pedal Power RT 74
13 Nigel Gregory Pedal Power Loughborough 65
14 Ian Knights Prima Team Racing 57
15 Roy Chamberlain Team Corley Cycles 55
16 Richard Muchmore Renvale RT 53
17 Paul Mashiter Barrow Central Wheelers 49
18 Glenn Coltman Leicestershire Road Club 42
19 Ian Jeremiah Cardiff JIF 36
20 Adrian Hill Wilsons Wheels Race Team 32

VET 60
1 Robin Delve Mid Devon CC 61
2 Kirby Bennett Team JewsonM.I.Racing Polypipe 59
3 Dave McMullen Cotswold Veldrijden 37
4 John Galway Keswick Bikes – KMB 35
5 Chris Wreghitt Second Wind 33
6 Barry Kipling MTS Cycle Sport 19
7 Peter Harris Pearce Cycles RT 16
8 Roy Hunt Colnago/BBB/Morgan Blue 15
9 James Sutherland Bolsover & District CC 11
10 Clifford Featherstone MTS Cycle Sport
11 Brian Perks Pedalsport Cycling Club 6
12 Geoff Bores Ford Cycling Club 5
13 Peter Golding West Suffolk Wheelers 4
14 Chris Watts Matlock CC 3
15 Michael Speirs Mountain Goat Coaching 3
16 Ian Wright Team JewsonM.I.Racing Polypipe
17 Charlie Elsey Newbury R C1

YOUTH

Under 16 Girls
1 Millie Couzens PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles 148
2 Zoe Backstedt Team Backstedt/Hotchillee 114
3 Anna Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT 113
4 Lotta Mansfield The MI Racing Academy 91
5 Ella Maclean-Howell Cardiff J.I.F. 74
6 Chloe Hinchliffe Holmfirth Cycling Club 68
7 Anoushka Minale Hub Velo 51
8 Ellen Bennett Welwyn Wheelers CC 45
9 Grace Lister Wolverhampton Wheelers 44
10 Eleanor Bolton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 41
11 Bethany Barnett Kings Lynn CC 38
12 Elena McGorum Peebles CC 36
13 Hermione Pickering Team Jadan Weldtite Vive le Velo 34
14 Daphne Jones Mid Shropshire Wheelers 32
15 Isla Mason Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com 30
16 Amelia Cox Banjo Cycles 26
17 Iona Moir Welwyn Wheelers CC 26
18 Madeleine Osborn Abergavenny Road Club 25
19 Morven Yeoman East Kilbride Road Club 23
20 Madeline Cooper Spokes BPC Racing 22

Under 16 Boys
1 Finlay Pickering Vive Le Velo 184
2 Adam Bent Nutcracker Racing 174
3 Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers CC 170
4 Benjamin Bright Marsh Tracks Racing – Trek 118
5 Corran Carrick-Anderson Peebles CC 97
6 Max Poole Bike Box Alan 94
7 Kieran Riley Langdale Lightweights 91
8 Ben Chilton Derby Mercury RC 85
9 Joe Thorp Macclesfield Wheelers 78
10 Joshua Tarling Team Backstedt/Hotchillee 64
11 Joshua Giddings The MI Racing Academy 62
12 Flynn Gregory Derby Mercury RC 61
13 Euan Woodliffe Welwyn Wheelers CC 60
14 Darren Rafferty Island Wheelers 60
15 Griff Lewis Ystwyth Cycling Club 58
16 Ben Askey RST/Cycle Division Racing Team 58
17 Huw Buck-Jones Marsh Tracks Racing – Trek 57
18 Ben Houlihan Ilkley Cycling Club 50
19 Alex Dale Lee Valley Youth CC 43
20 Ben Flanagan Tyneside Vagabonds CC 40

Under 14 Girls
1 Libby Bell Leicester Forest CC 154
2 Elizabeth McKinnon Derwentside CC 134
3 Emily Carrick-Anderson Peebles CC 94
4 Millie Coleman Welwyn Wheelers CC 73
5 Florence Barnett Kings Lynn CC 64
6 Freya Evans The Bulls 59
7 Carys Lloyd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 57
8 Florence Greenhalgh East Bradford CC 54
9 Ella Jamieson Clifton CC 50
10 Awen Roberts Towy Riders 49
11 Niamh Murphy Cotswold Veldrijden 48
12 Christina McGorum Peebles CC 37
13 Harriet Limb Matlock CC 34
14 Florence Lissaman Newark Castle CC 26
15 Eva Newby Furness Flyers 25
16 Evie Steed Bolsover & District CC 23
17 Lucy Wollaston VC Londres 20
18 Lucy Glover Derwentside CC 16
19 Freya Whiteside Ilkley Cycling Club 14
20 Phoebe Roche Sutton Cycling Club 13

Under 14 Boys
1 Harry Ellison Shibden Cycling Club 150
2 Oliver Peace Bronte Tykes Cycling Club 148
3 Max Greensill Rapid Racer Products 144
4 Oliver Akers Holmfirth Cycling Club 138
5 Yani Angelo Djelil Team Darenth 115
6 Mark Lightfoot Welwyn Wheelers CC 109
7 Raphael Tabiner North Cheshire Clarion 105
8 Thomas Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT 104
9 Scott Fisher Barrow Central Wheelers 87
10 Alfie Amey Team Darenth 85
11 Callum Watson East Bradford CC 73
12 Alfie Davies A Cycling 72
13 Spencer Corder ROTOR Race Team 69
14 Joseph Cosgrove PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles 63
15 Sebastian Grindley North Cheshire Clarion 58
16 Daniel Lloyd Lee Valley Youth CC 56
17 Emyr Truelove Abergavenny Road Club 56
18 Finlay Beggin Zappi Racing Team 50
19 Arlo Carey Pedalon.co.uk 48
20 Ben Marsh Matlock CC 43

AlpsCyclesMidstory


Cycle Division’s Shop


Send your results as well as club, team & event news here


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK

Tags: , ,