Day 1 of the National Trophy CX at Trinity Park (Ipswich) saw the Veterans (Men & women) racing with winners being
National Trophy CX: Ipswich Day 1
Day 1 of the National Trophy CX at Trinity Park (Ipswich) saw the Veterans (Men & women) racing with winners being
RESULTS
Vet Women
1 Helen Pattinson Hargroves-Montezuma’s
2 Alison Kinloch PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles
3 Maddi Smith Bolsover & District CC
4 Harriet Guest Cotswold Veldrijden
5 Miriam Whitehurst Somer Valley CC
6 Karen Poole Sportstest RT
7 Tracey Fletcher Magspeed Racing
8 Joanne Newstead XRT – Elmy Cycles
9 Helen Dussek Nottingham Clarion CC
10 Catherine Kilburn Mid Devon CC
11 Clare Hoskins Cardiff JIF
12 Lucy Siddle Allen Valley Velo
13 Zoe Codd Velo Club Flintham
14 Laura Jeremiah Cardiff J.I.F.
15 Kristen Lovelock Cowley Road Condors
16 Caroline Mansfield The MI Racing Academy
17 Jackie Shute Mid Devon CC
18 Nicola Hartle PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles
19 Alicia Lisle OVB
20 Sarah Grimshaw Twelve50 Bikes
21 Carolyn Speirs Kendal Cycle Club
22 Lynsey Whitley Chester RC
23 Pamela Glover Derwentside CC
… continued after advert
VET 40
1 Adrian Lansley Pedalon.co.uk
2 Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing
3 Nicholas Craig SCOTT Racing
4 Stephen Gibson 4T+ Cyclopark
5 Alexander Forrester www.Zepnat.com RT
6 Daniel Guest Cotswold Veldrijden
7 Mark Whittaker GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts
8 Matthew Webber Forest Side Riders
9 Paul Sheers Vicious Velo
10 Mark Perry Vicious Velo
11 Crispin Doyle Hargroves-Montezuma’s
12 Bill Bell Bigfoot CC
13 Glenn Davey Stowmarket & District CC
14 Stuart Pryce Strada-Sport
15 Stuart McGhee Evans Cycles Race Team
16 Greg Simcock Team Corley Cycles
17 Robert Purcell Neon-Velo Cycling Team
18 David Morris Harrogate Nova CC
19 Nathan Miller Derby Mercury RC
20 Anthony Turner Cotswold Veldrijden
21 Nicholas Whitley Chester RC
22 Richard Skinner Blumilk.com
23 Ian Cliffe Ilkley Cycling Club
24 Roger Prior Cowley Road Condors
25 Mark Powell Stowmarket & District CC
26 Steven Henshall Port Sunlight Whls CC
27 Jason Marriott Army Cycling Union
28 Andy Hurst Amisvelo Racing Team
29 John Swindells Iceni Velo
30 Andrew Watson-Smith Stayer / Fix London
31 Darren Rutterford Iceni Velo
32 Mark Calvert Team Trident
33 Mike Jackson CC Luton
34 Nigel Dilks Team Empella Cyclo-Cross
35 Graham Hollidge Fareham Wheelers CC
36 Antony Glover Derwentside CC
37 Peter Kimber Cotswold Veldrijden
38 David Shaw PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles
39 Robert Wimble Drogon Racing Team
40 Alan Collins Portsmouth North End CC
41 Craig Tabiner Port Sunlight Whls CC
42 Spencer Laborde Iceni Velo
43 Jason Hurt Ribble Cycling
44 Michael Tarling West Wales Cycle RT
45 Gareth Dridge Solent Pirates
46 Ben Paton Amisvelo Racing Team
47 Matthew Denny West Suffolk Wheelers
48 Michael Thomson Deeside Thistle CC
49 Andrew Keedle TPH Racing
50 Ben Biggs Lee Valley Velo
51 Paul Crapper Abergavenny Road Club
… continued after advert
Vet 50
1 Chris Taylor Shibden Cycling Club
2 Ian Jeremiah Cardiff J.I.F.
3 Timothy Gould www.Zepnat.com RT
4 Philip Roach Team Jewson-M.I.Racing
5 Michael Burdon PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles
6 Simon Hale Army Cycling Union
7 Andrew Peace Shibden Cycling Club
8 Keith Sheridan Individual Member
9 Roy Chamberlain Team Corley Cycles
10 Glenn Coltman Pedal Power Loughborough
11 Kevin Holloway GS Vecchi
12 Nigel Gregory Pedal Power Loughborough
13 Bill Kay MTS Cycle Sport
14 Tim Costello GS Vecchi
15 Richard Muchmore Renvale RT
16 Bruce Mackie Lee Valley Youth CC
17 Sam Phillips Rapha Cycling Club
18 Graeme Gow TeamAndrewAllanArchitecture
19 Andrew Cracknell Pedalon.co.uk
20 Simon Hime Finchley Racing Team
21 Dave Copland Ipswich Bicycle Club
22 Michael Bowen Transition Race Team
23 Harvey Levann Team Jewson-M.I.Racing
24 Stephen De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club
25 Martin Eadon ZannataRideCoventryXGear
26 Adrian Healey Stowmarket & District CC
27 Paul Driver Amisvelo Racing Team
28 David West Amisvelo Racing Team
29 Paul Moss Stowmarket & District CC
30 Terry Smith Colchester Rovers CC
31 Alan Parsons Bolsover & District CC
32 David Garrett Rugby Velo
33 Mark Watson East Coast Riders
34 Peter Goy Louth Cycle Centre
35 Peter Daniels Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
36 John Graveling Harrogate Nova CC
37 Adrian Grimwood West Suffolk Wheelers
38 Simon Tottle Kingston Phoenix CC
Vet 60
1 Kirby Bennett Team Jewson-M.I.Racing
2 Dave McMullen Cotswold Veldrijden
3 Robin Delve Mid Devon CC
4 Andrew Roberts GS Vecchi
5 Douglas Fox Crawley Wheelers
6 James Sutherland Bolsover & District CC
7 Geoff Bores Ford Cycling Club
8 Peter Golding West Suffolk Wheelers
9 Nigel Herrod ROTOR Race Team
10 Peter Barton Chelmer CC
11 Denis Smith Windmill Wheels CC
12 Michael Speirs Mountain Goat Coaching
13 Peter Mooney Rugby Velo
14 Terry Whalley Ford Cycling Club
15 Roger Mitchell Sleaford Wheelers CC
16 David Hales VC Revolution
102 Chris Watts Matlock CC
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Yorkshire Cycling Federation 10m TT
- TT Result: ECCA 10m TT
- TT Result: Gillingham & Dist Whs TT
- RR Result: Gifford Road Race (3-4)
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU 10m TT
- Crit Result: Omega Early Season Circuits
- TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch