Alex Dobrowolski, Adam Harris, Erin Avill and William Harding some of the winners at the First Division of the Manchester Regional Track League on Friday
Result: First Division Manchester Track League
Top 3 (see below) and first woman (Elizabeth Broughton) in the league which resumes in it’s 25th anniversary year, on Friday 11th January 2019.
Results
Event 1 – Unknown Distance Race (Group 1)
1 Alex Dobrowolski Harry Middleton CC
2 Bernard Foex Manchester Wheelers
3 Mark Taylor BC PM
4 Andrew Huntington Salt Ayre Cog Set
Event 2 – 12 Lap Course Des Primes (Group 2)
1 Adam Harris Beacon Wheelers
2 Oli Fairway BC PM
3 Ethan Cuerden Eastlands Velo
Event 3 – Elimination Race (Group 3)
1 William Harding Marsh Tracks Racing-Trek
2 Harry Jordan Element Cycling Team
3 Thomas Stewart Liverpool Century RC
4 Finlay Graham Glasgow Cycle Team
Event 4 – 20 Lap Course Des Primes (Group 4)
1 Freddie Jagger Team B38-Underpin Racing
2 Jack Johnson Manchester Wheelers
3 Aidan Lawrence Innovation Racing
Event 5 – Elimination Race (Group 1)
1 Alex Dobrowolski Harry Middleton CC
2 Andrew Huntington Salt Ayre Cog Set
3 Erin Avill Pink Jersey Race Team
4 Mark Taylor BC PM
Event 6 – 25 Lap Points Race (Group 2)
1 Conor McKinnon Southport CC
2 Adam Harris Beacon Wheelers
3 Ben Singer Sportcity Velo
4 Lucy Naylor RPM
Event 7 – Unknown Distance Race (Group 3)
1 Roberto Conte BC PM
2 Thomas Stewart Liverpool Century RC
3 Ben White Stockton Wheeers
4 Ben Iddon Salt Ayre Cog Set
Event 8 – 30 Lap Points Race (Group 4)
1 Richard Moores BC PM
2 Jack Rootkin-Gray Solihull CC
3 Aidan Lawrence Innovation Racing
4 Freddie Jagger Team B38-Underpin Racing
Event 9 – 16 Lap Scratch Race (Group 1)
1 Alex Dobrowolski Harry Middleton CC
2 Erin Avill Pink Jersey Race Team
3 Mark Taylor BC PM
4 Andrew Huntington Salt Ayre Cog Set
… continued after advert
Event 10 – Elimination Race (Group 2)
1 Ben Singer Sportcity Velo
2 Conor McKinnon Southport CC
3 Howard Heighton Ferryhill Wheelers CC
4 Ethan Cuerden Eastlands Velo
Event 11 – 30 Lap Points Race (Group 3)
1 Ben White Stockton Wheeers
2 Ben Bright Marsh Tracks Racing – Trek
3 Finlay Graham Glasgow Cycle Team
4 Andrew Wiley University of Manchester CC
Event 12 – Elimination Race (Group 4)
1 Jack Rootkin-Gray Solihull CC
2 Tom Lord Eastlands Velo
3 Freddie Jagger Team B38-Underpin Racing
4 Ben Peatfield Green Jersey RT
Event 13a – 1km Scratch Race (Group 1)
1 Alex Dobrowolski Harry Middleton CC
2 Mark Taylor BC PM
3 Andrew Huntington Salt Ayre Cog Set
4 Bernard Foex Manchester Wheelers
Event 13b – 1km Scratch Race (Group 2)
1 Adam Harris Beacon Wheelers
2 Callum Evans Sportcity Velo
3 Oliver Cook Sheffield Hallam CC
4 Andrew Wiley University of Manchester CC
Event 13c – 1km Scratch Race (Group 3)
1 Paul Jones Ellmore Factory Racing
2 Ben Iddon Salt Ayre Cog Set
3 Finlay Graham Glasgow Cycle Team
4 Ben Bright Marsh Tracks Racing – Trek
Event 13d – 1km Scratch Race (Group 4)
1 James Meakin Bournemouth Cycleworks UK Racing
2 Richard Moores BC PM
3 Aidan Lawrence Innovation Racing
4 Ben Peatfield Green Jersey RT
Event 14 – 20 Lap Points Race (Group 1)
1 Erin Avill Pink Jersey Race Team
2 Andrew Huntington Salt Ayre Cog Set
3 Rebecca Maynard Welwyn Wheelers
4 Mark Taylor BC PM
Event 15 – 25 Lap Scratch Race (Group 2)
1 Conor McKinnon Southport CC
2 Nicola Greenwood Albion Cycling Co
3 Adam Harris Beacon Wheelers
4 John Roberts Salt Ayre Cog Set
Event 16 – 25 Lap Scratch Race (Group 3)
1 Andrew Wiley University of Manchester CC
2 Ben White Stockton Wheeers
3 William Harding Marsh Tracks Racing-Trek
4 Roberto Conte BC PM
Event 17 – 40 Lap Scratch Race (Group 4)
1 Tom Lord Eastlands Velo
2 Jack Rootkin-Gray Solihull CC
3 Richard Moores BC PM
4 Liam Davison Team JRC
Sprint James Meakin Bournemouth Cycleworks UK Racing
… continued after advert
Overall League Table
1 Jack Rootkin-Gray Solihull CC 300.5
2 Freddie Jagger Team B38-Underpin Racing 199.5
3 Richard Moores BC PM 167.0
4 Max Poole Bike Box Alan RT 154.5
5 Adam Mitchell Sportcity Velo 128.5
6 Bede Constantinides University of Manchester CC 128.0
7 Aidan Lawrence Innovation Racing 121.0
8 Ben Peatfield Green Jersey RT 110.0
9 Tom Lord Eastlands Velo 86.0
10 Lewis Hartley Zappis Race Team 83.5
11 James Meakin Bournemouth Cycleworks UK Racing 76.0
11 Christopher Walkinshaw University of Manchester CC 76.0
13 Elizabeth Broughton Sportcity Velo 74.5
14 Daniels Kucerjavjs Team JRC 74.0
15 Mark Taylor BC PM 72.0
16 Paul Jones Ellmore Factory Racing 71.0
17 Nick Heap Bury Clarion CC 67.0
18 Thomas Stewart Liverpool Century RC 66.5
19 Philip Lomas Sportcity Velo 65.5
20 Joseph Pidcock PH-MAS-Paul Milnes-Oldfield ERT 64.5
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch