Ruby Miller, Steven James, William Truelove, Matthew Lewis and Mark James winners at round 11 of the Welsh CX League at Pembrey Country Park
Result: Welsh Cyclo-Cross League Round 11
Provisional Results
Women
1 Ruby Miller W Hope Factory Racing 38:09 1 43:35
2 Clare Hoskins WV50 Cardiff JIF 39:52 1 45:33 1:58
3 Katie Hesden WU23 Cycle-Tec 36:41 2 48:53 5:17
4 Julia Thomas WV40 Abergavenny Road Club 37:24 2 49:50 6:15
5 Jenny McAdie WV40 Gower Riders 39:08 2 52:09 8:33
6 Jemma Nurse WV40 Cardiff JIF 39:36 2 52:46 9:11
7 Judith Oakley WV50 Gower Riders 42:31 2 56:39 13:04
8 Charlotte Jennings WMA Bynea CC 37:37 3 1:00:07 16:32
9 Elinor Preece W BC Private Member 38:01 3 1:00:45 17:10
First Junior Woman: Ruby Carleton, Maindy Flyers
Senior Men
1 Steven James Hope Factory Racing S 54:52 54:52
2 Lee Williams Orbea Factory Team UK MB 55:36 55:36 0:44
3 Ben Nott BC Private Member S 59:23 59:23 4:31
4 Daniel Powell Cardiff JIF S 59:44 59:44 4:52
5 Christopher Davies Cycle Specific CC MB 55:25 1 1:00:27 5:35
6 Andy Hoskins Cardiff JIF MB 55:38 1 1:00:41 5:49
7 Alex Powell Cardiff JIF S 57:26 1 1:02:39 7:47
8 Rob Dyde Pembrokeshire Velo MB 57:54 1 1:03:09 8:17
9 Iain Fairley Gower Riders MB 57:56 1 1:03:12 8:20
10 David Jarrom Cardiff Ajax CC MB 58:04 1 1:03:20 8:28
11 Thomas Hadfield Gateway Racing MB 58:51 1 1:04:12 9:20
12 Martyn Hughes-Dowdle Gower Riders V50 59:25 1 1:04:49 9:57
13 Christopher Gould Cardiff JIF MA 1:00:08 1 1:05:36 10:44
14 Joseph Lally CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Print MB 56:25 2 1:07:41 12:49
15 Gabriel Hamon Cardiff JIF U23 56:53 2 1:08:14 13:22
16 SHANE DAVIES Pembrokeshire Velo S 59:38 2 1:11:32 16:40
17 Mark Ponsford BC Private Member MA 1:00:50 2 1:12:59 18:07
18 Paul Lewis Cycle-Tec V40 1:01:00 2 1:13:11 18:19
19 Craig Morgan Cardiff Ajax CC MA 55:11 3 1:13:33 18:41
20 Shaun Newbery Pembrokeshire Velo S 58:49 3 1:18:23 23:31
21 Rob Shipley Pontypool RCC MA 58:58 3 1:18:35 23:43
Junior Men
1 William Truelove Abergavenny Road Club J 57:13 57:13
2 Clarke James Abergavenny Road Club J 56:34 1 1:01:42 4:29
3 Sam Ryland The Bulls J 56:37 1 1:01:45 4:32
4 Jack Mudie Unattached J 56:34 3 1:15:23 18:10
5 Dominic Omidvar Maindy Flyers Youth CC J 1:01:39 4 1:32:25 35:12
… continued after advert
Vets 40
1 Matthew Lewis V40 Abergavenny Road Club 38:51 38:51
2 Frazer White V40 Pontypool RCC 38:53 38:53 0:02
3 Simon Loose V40 Abergavenny Road Club 38:54 38:54 0:03
4 Arwel Davies V40 TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) 40:35 40:35 1:44
5 Jason Killiner V40 Pontypool RCC 41:26 41:26 2:35
6 Ian Marshall V40 Cardiff JIF 41:44 41:44 2:53
7 Mark James V40 Pontypool RCC 41:50 41:50 2:59
8 Kieron Hastings V40 Cardiff JIF 42:19 42:19 3:28
9 Richard Lloyd V40 Pontypool RCC 42:26 42:26 3:35
10 Andrew Baum V40 Pontypool RCC 42:50 42:50 3:59
11 Will Jenkins V40 Pembrokeshire Velo 42:59 42:59 4:08
12 Chris Ames V40 Machen Miggly Moos MTB Club 43:12 43:12 4:21
13 Alan Cole V40 BC Private Member 43:26 43:26 4:35
14 Simon Nurse V40 Cardiff JIF 43:40 43:40 4:49
15 Paul Lewis V40 Cycle-Tec 43:57 43:57 5:06
16 Lee Watts V40 Gower Riders 44:21 44:21 5:30
17 Paul Crapper V40 Abergavenny Road Club 39:00 1 44:34 5:43
18 Carwyn Williams V40 Cardiff JIF 39:03 1 44:37 5:46
19 Nicholas Pow V40 Whitchurch Cycling Club 39:24 1 45:01 6:10
20 Stafford Rees V40 The Bulls 45:09 45:09 6:18
21 Gair McAdie V40 Gower Riders 39:42 1 45:21 6:30
22 Dean Mosley V40 Private Member 39:56 1 45:37 6:46
23 Ant Risdon V40 Abergavenny Road Club 40:08 1 45:51 7:00
24 Adam Smith V40 Cardiff Ajax CC 40:22 1 46:07 7:16
25 Leon Reeves V40 Abergavenny Road Club 40:28 1 46:14 7:23
26 Mark Ayling V40 CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Print 40:29 1 46:15 7:24
27 Ainsley Evans V40 Gower Riders 40:43 1 46:31 7:40
28 Ross Duffield V40 Whitchurch Cycling Club 41:17 1 47:10 8:19
29 Gareth Chislett V40 Cycling Club Blaenau Gwent 41:18 1 47:11 8:20
30 Lee Stoker V40 Hafren CC 41:41 1 47:37 8:46
31 Richie Johnson V40 Abergavenny Road Club 42:01 1 48:00 9:09
32 Scott Nash V40 Pembrokeshire Velo 38:52 2 51:47 12:56
33 Simon Mudie V40 Cardiff JIF 41:16 2 54:59 16:08
34 Mark Edumnds V40 Tredz Bikes 45:49 2 1:01:03 22:12
VET 50
1 Mark James V50 Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe 38:52 38:52
2 Ian Jeremiah V50 Cardiff JIF 39:26 39:26 0:34
3 Grant Johnson V50 BC Private Member 41:03 41:03 2:11
4 Ross Porter V50 Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club 41:54 41:54 3:02
5 Tim Hutchinson V50 NFTO Race Club 37:11 1 42:29 3:37
6 Steve Smith V50 Gower Riders 37:32 1 42:53 4:01
7 Donald Gray V50 Cardiff JIF 38:02 1 43:27 4:35
8 Jeffrey Rees V50 Gower Riders 38:05 1 43:31 4:39
9 Clive Powell V60 BC Private Member 38:57 1 44:30 5:38
10 Lynn Lines V60 Gateway Racing 39:03 1 44:37 5:45
11 Ned Potter V50 Gannet CC 39:36 1 45:15 6:23
12 Dion Thomas V50 Bynea CC 40:39 1 46:27 7:35
13 Andy Firman V60 Cycle-Tec 40:42 1 46:30 7:38
14 Kevin Rees V50 Gower Riders 41:47 1 47:44 8:52
15 Nick Dallimore V60 BC Private Member 41:52 1 47:50 8:58
16 Kevin Dunster V50 Brecon Wheelers 42:08 1 48:08 9:16
17 Phil Caunt V50 Cardiff JIF 42:41 1 48:46 9:54
18 spencer baird-murray V50 BC Private Member 42:52 1 48:59 10:07
19 Paul Colman V50 Pembrokeshire Velo 36:57 2 49:14 10:22
20 Simon Tonks V50 BC Private Member 37:07 2 49:27 10:35
21 Crad Lowe V50 BC Private Member 38:12 2 50:54 12:02
22 Sean Davey V50 Velo Club Newport 38:57 2 51:54 13:02
23 Brad Davies V50 Bynea CC 41:32 2 55:20 16:28
24 David Miles V50 Tredz Bikes 41:53 2 55:48 16:56
25 Barry Hardiman V50 The Bulls 42:16 2 56:19 17:27
26 Michael Smith V60 Cycle-Tec 42:32 2 56:40 17:48
27 Timothy Jones V60 Bynea CC 42:46 2 56:59 18:07
28 Howard Smith V50 BC Private Member 43:43 2 58:15 19:23
29 Steven Higgins-Worrall V50 Abergavenny Road Club 38:22 3 1:01:19 22:27
30 Philip Harries V60 Cardiff Ajax CC 40:37 3 1:04:54 26:02
31 Austin Heath V60 Bynea CC 45:26 3 1:12:36 33:44
… continued after advert
Youth A
1 Jack Hastings Yth M Cardiff JIF 29:47 29:47
2 Finley George Yth M Abergavenny Road Club 29:48 29:48 0:01
3 George Marshall Yth M Cardiff JIF 30:13 30:13 0:26
4 Jonathan Pearce Yth M Abergavenny Road Club 31:17 31:17 1:30
5 Jack Ramsbottom Yth M West Wales Cycle Racing Team 31:47 31:47 2:00
6 Dafydd Wright Yth M West Wales Cycle Racing Team 32:31 32:31 2:44
7 Morgan Lloyd Yth M Towy Riders 32:49 32:49 3:02
8 Rhys Thomas Yth M Gower Riders 33:09 33:09 3:22
9 Thomas Crapper Yth M Abergavenny Road Club 33:46 33:46 3:59
10 Iago Williams Yth M Towy Riders 34:40 34:40 4:53
11 Aled Trott Yth M Abergavenny Road Club 34:41 34:41 4:54
12 Gruffydd Oliver Yth M Sosban Riders 34:42 34:42 4:55
13 Gruffydd Daniel Yth M Towy Riders 35:30 35:30 5:43
14 Noah Rees Yth M Gower Riders 35:45 35:45 5:58
15 Joe Richards Yth M Gower Riders 31:05 1 37:17 7:30
16 Benjamin Fox Yth M Gower Riders 31:45 2 47:34 17:47
Youth A Girls
1 Madeline Osborn Yth F Abergavenny Road Club 31:28 1 37:44
2 Shannon Haird Yth F West Wales Cycle Racing Team
Youth B
1 Emyr Truelove Juv M Abergavenny Road Club 30:10 30:10
2 Kieron Heuberger Juv M Gower Riders 32:08 32:08 1:58
3 Alfie Davies Juv M A Cycling 32:57 32:57 2:47
4 Sam Fisher Juv M Maindy Flyers Youth CC 33:53 33:53 3:43
5 Max Bufton Juv M Hafren CC 34:22 34:22 4:12
6 Rhys Thomas Juv M Maindy Flyers Youth CC 34:29 34:29 4:19
7 Llion Rees-Jenkins Juv M Ystwyth Cycling Club 32:57 1 39:31 9:21
8 Carwyn Hardiman Juv M The Bulls 33:30 1 40:11 10:01
9 Rhys Griffin Juv M Cardiff JIF 33:59 1 40:45 10:35
10 Samuel Stoker Juv M Hafren CC 36:12 1 43:25 13:15
11 sion jones Juv M Towy Racing Cycling Club (TRCC) 36:35 1 43:53 13:43
12 Gerwyn Humphreys Juv M Ystwyth Cycling Club 30:34 2 45:47 15:37
13 Aled Davies Juv M Gower Riders 31:19 3 1:02:28 32:18
Youth B Girls
1 Awen Roberts Juv F Towy Riders 33:19 33:19
2 Bethany Bennett Juv F Towy Riders 34:55 34:55 1:36
3 Lowri Richards Juv F West Wales Cycle Racing Team 30:33 1 36:38 3:19
4 Imogen Morris Juv F Gower Riders 31:18 1 37:32 4:13
5 Jessica Hoskins Juv F Cardiff JIF 33:44 1 40:27 7:08
6 Efa Williams Juv F Whitchurch Cycling Club 36:36 1 43:54 10:35
7 Megan Lewis Juv F Ystwyth Cycling Club 34:42 2 51:59
Novice Women
1 Victoria Morgan WMB Whitchurch Cycling Club 36:01 1 43:12
2 Rhian Hopkins WV40 Cardiff JIF 36:56 1 44:18 1:06
3 Rowena Duffield WMB Whitchurch Cycling Club 30:11 2 45:13 2:01
4 Angharad Jones WMA West Wales Cycle Racing Team 30:59 2 46:25 3:13
5 Rhiannon Jones WMB West Wales Cycle Racing Team 31:31 2 47:13 4:01
6 Kathryn Elias WMB Gower Riders 32:43
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Maindy Flyers Freewheel League 1
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- Crit Result: RBL Race Series 1 (MK Bowl)
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Series 1
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
Other News on VeloUK
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director