Nick Welsh, Kris Lapere, Michael Butler and Emily Ashwood some of the winners at round 5 of the East Kent CycloCross League on January 20
Result: East Kent CX League Round 5 (Jan 20)
Senior Men
1 Michael Butler GLP RT Senior
2 Wilfred Sinclair Senior
3 James Flury Richardsons-Trek RT Senior
4 Robert Purcell Neon-Velo Cycling Team Vet 40-49
5 Edward Davies Dulwich Paragon CC Senior
6 David Rees Dulwich Paragon CC Senior
7 Philip Lenney BowlPhish Racing Senior
8 Neil Dunn Pretorius Bikes Senior
9 Nicholas Wood BowlPhish Racing Senior
10 Mark Field Senior
11 George Metcalfe Team Darenth Senior
12 Peter Link VC Deal Senior
13 Luke Coleman Quick Release Cycling Club Senior
14 Daniel Shearing N/A
15 Daniel James GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles Senior
16 Nick Herlihy Senior
17 Daniel Weale VC Deal Senior
18 Lee Pilcher Sheppey Velo N/A
19 Tom Cribb San Fairy Ann CC N/A
20 David Paine Quick Release Cycling Club Senior
21 Keir Tunca
22 David Fowler SQL Undercover Senior
23 Peter Lodge N/A
Junior Men
1 Kishan Bakrania Team Darenth Junior
2 George Pittock Thanet RC Junior
3 Toby Anderton VC Deal Junior
4 William Madeira VC Deal Junior
Veteran Men 40-49
1 Kris Lapere
2 Stephen Gibson 4T+ Cyclopark Vet 40-49
3 Bill Bell Bigfoot CC Vet 40-49
4 Paul Sheers ViCiOUS VELO Vet 40-49
5 Mark Whittaker GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles Vet 40-49
6 Stuart McGhee Evans Cycles Race Team Vet 40-49
7 Malcolm Davies Vet 40-49
8 David Oxberry
9 Philip Murrell Finsbury Park CC Vet 40-49
10 Srdjan Bakovic Sutton Cycling Club/ C & N Cyc… Vet 40-49
11 Benjamin Bartlett Folkestone Velo Club Vet 40-49
12 Phil Kirby VC Londres Vet 40-49
13 Timothy Peters Horsham Cycling Vet 40-49
14 Gary Pullen Folkestone Velo Club Vet 40-49
15 Adrian Hawkins Thanet RC Vet 40-49
16 Anthony Smee Vet 40-49
17 Neil Feakins
18 Simon Clarke GS Avanti N/A
19 Liam Kelsall SprocketsUK N/A
20 Toby Willis Panagua CC Vet 40-49
21 Daniel Fagg Brighton Mitre CC Vet 40-49
22 Andrew Pole
23 Chris Lord VC Deal N/A
24 David Robinson Serpentine Running Club N/A
25 Bruce Sandell Southborough & District Whls Vet 40-49
26 Phil Austin VC Deal N/A
27 Iain Finlay Vet 40-49
28 Mark Moreton N/A
29 Angus Parker Vet 40-49
30 Paul Vig VC Deal N/A
31 John Smith
32 Jeff Adkins Vet 40-49
33 Michael Finch Wigmore CC Vet 50-59
34 Jonathan Richardson Folkestone Velo Club N/A
35 Arron Harris VC Deal N/A
… continued after advert
Veteran Men 50-59
1 Nick Welsh Crawley Wheelers Vet 50-59
2 Adrian Lyons GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles Vet 50-59
3 Stephen Wilkinson 34 Nomads CC Vet 50-59
4 Jon Lyons GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles N/A
5 Paul Hudson SprocketsUK Vet 50-59
6 Adam Platts VC Londres Vet 50-59
7 Stephen Blackmore Team Darenth Vet 50-59
8 Robert Palmer Vet 50-59
9 Paul Neville Sutton Cycling Club/ C & N Cyc… Vet 50-59
10 Ketan Bakrania Team Darenth N/A
11 Steven Metcalfe Team Darenth N/A
12 Scott Purchas Southborough & District Whls N/A
13 James Orr N/A
14 Tony Morris VC Deal N/A
15 Adrian Howse Kent Velo Girls CC N/A
16 David Arnold Team Darenth N/A
17 Philip Harris San Fairy Ann CC Vet 50-59
18 Carl Moses VC Deal N/A
19 Brian Scarboro London Underground Cycling Clu… Vet 50-59
20 John Beggs Adalta Cycling Club Vet 50-59
21 Andy Settle San Fairy Ann CC N/A
22 Graham Tonks VC Deal N/A
23 Tim Mountford Vet 50-59
24 Simon Neame Thanet RC N/A
25 Tim Higginson Team Darenth N/A
26 David Millis Southborough & District Whls N/A
Veteran Men 60+
1 David Tyler Oxted Cycling Club N/A
2 Keith Ramsey Kent Velo Girls CC Vet 60+
3 Dick Nuttall Vet 60+
Senior & Veteran Women
1 Emily Ashwood LIV AWOL Senior
2 Olivia Campbell Scarpa Racing Senior
3 Nicky Hughes Specialized Racing Vet 50-59
4 Jo Malpass Deal Tri Ltd N/A
5 Victoria Strila TW1 Racing Senior
6 Charmaine Pullen Folkestone Velo Club N/A
7 Alison Stagg SprocketsUK Vet 50-59
8 Tracy Wilkinson-Begg Folkestone Velo Club Vet 50-59
9 Annette Nixon Folkestone Velo Club N/A
10 Elizabeth Orr Kent Velo Girls CC Vet 50-59
11 Jill Cliff GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles Vet 40-49
Veteran Women 40-49
1 Jo Malpass Deal Tri Ltd N/A
2 Charmaine Pullen Folkestone Velo Club N/A
3 Annette Nixon Folkestone Velo Club N/A
4 Jill Cliff GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles Vet 40-49
Veteran Women 50-59
1 Nicky Hughes Specialized Racing Vet 50-59
2 Alison Stagg SprocketsUK Vet 50-59
3 Tracy Wilkinson-Begg Folkestone Velo Club Vet 50-59
4 Elizabeth Orr Kent Velo Girls CC Vet 50-59
… continued after advert
Youth U16 Boys
1 Joseph Blackmore Team Darenth Youth U16
2 Luke Hazell Team Darenth Youth U16
3 Stanley Platts VC Londres Youth U16
4 Dominic Bell Sutton Cycling Club/ C & N Cyc… Youth U16
5 Thomas Metcalfe Team Darenth Youth U16
6 Milo Summers Herne Hill Youth CC Youth U16
7 Oliver Harris VC Deal Youth U16
8 Albert Grunfeld Youth U16
Youth U16 Girls
1 Emily Lines WXC World Racing Youth U16
Youth U14 Boys
1 Piers Higginson Team Darenth Youth U14
2 William Munday 4T+ Cyclopark Youth U14
3 Patrick Lear Southborough & District Whls Youth U14
4 Alex Austin VC Deal Youth U14
5 Todd Purchas Southborough & District Whls Youth U14
6 Luke Gibson 4T+ Cyclopark Youth U14
7 Frankie Finch Wigmore CC Youth U14
8 Louie Harris VC Deal Youth U14
9 Hugo Willett Youth U14
10 Dylan Harman Wigmore CC Youth U14
Youth U14 Girls
1 Phoebe Roche Sutton Cycling Club/ C & N Cyc… Youth U14
2 Aoife Bakovic Sutton Cycling Club/ C & N Cyc… Youth U14
3 Skye Willis Panagua CC Youth U14
Under 12
1 Mak Larkin ROTOR Race Team Under 12
2 Theo Sandell Southborough & District Whls Under 12
3 Tulsi Bakrania Team Darenth Under 12
4 Zoe Roche Sutton Cycling Club/ C & N Cyc… Under 12
5 Ivo Thwaites Kent Velo Kids Under 12
6 Edith Davies Club Cyclopark Under 12
7 Molly Jones Sutton Cycling Club/ C & N Cyc… Under 12
8 Lola Arnold Team Darenth Under 12
9 Orla Willis Panagua CC Under 12
10 Felix Lopez Six-16 Racing Under 12
11 Ilana Lord VC Deal Under 12
12 Samuel Bassett Wigmore CC Under 12
13 Nicholas Munday Under 12
14 Callum Moreton
15 Pepe Lopez Six-16 Racing Under 12
16 Eva Gibson Club Cyclopark Under 12
17 Edie Oxberry Under 12
18 Henry Tywman
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)