Scott Thwaites (Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK) heads the entry for the 53rd Clayton Spring Classic, the North West season opener which has a star studded former winners list
News: 53rd Clayton Spring Classic
Going back to 1999, when Mark Lovatt won this North West season opener, the Clayton Velo Spring Handicap road race has had many many star winners. These include pro classics winner Ian Stannard, World Star Tom Pidcock, former British RR Champ Rob Hayles, legend Dean Downing, BBAR legend Kevin Dawson and many others including the cult figure of Dan Craven. The race is a handicap event with the Elite (& first cats) having to chase down eight minutes on the juniors to set off at the front with the vets.
SUNDAY 24th Feb 2019 START 10-00 AM
HEADQUARTERS: Eddisford Junior School, Eddisford Road, Clitheroe, Lancashire BB7 2LN
COURSE DETAILS
15 LAPS, Start on the unclassified road one mile East of Hodder Bridge, proceed towards Hodder Bridge and left at first cross roads (M) Proceed to junction with B6243 (M) Left on to B6243 direction Clitheroe, turn sharp left 150M from Eddisford Bridge (M) continue towards Bashall to turn left at junction (M) on to the start and finishing straight to complete lap of 3.9 mile, repeat for a further 14 Laps (15 in total) = 58.5 miles.
… continued after advert
RIDERS
Group 1 (Juniors Cat 1,2,3 and Vets Cat 2,3)
1 Matthew Finnigan Team SBHub
2 Harvey Stroh Team SBHub
3 Pedro Clem Green Jersey RT
4 Bobby Horton Green Jersey RT
5 Charles Paige Green Jersey RT
6 Issac Peatfield Green Jersey RT
7 William Abbott RES 2 Innovation Racing
8 Louise Evans Innovation Racing
9 George Elliott Innovation Racing
10 Adam Smith Innovation Racing
11 Scott Roberts Marsh Tracks
12 Scott Williams Marsh Tracks
13 William Harding RES 1 Marsh Tracks
14 Chris Mann Marsh Tracks
15 Logan Maclean Spokes RT
16 Alexander Dent Spokes RT
17 Scott Howieson Spokes RT
18 Thomas Bates RES 4 Team Wheelguru
19 Archie Irving RES 3 Gastrononomia
20 Nick Jackson RES 6 Van Moer CT
21 Francis Woodcock Bury Clarion CC
22 Matti Dobbins Glasgow CT
23 Reuben Orr RES 5 SF Racing
24 Oliver Rees HMT Hospitals Giant
25 Dylan Westley HMT Hospitals Giant
26 Craig Battersby Vet Team Chronomaster
27 Steve Abbott Vet Hopper Rollers
28 Darran Acton Vet Tactic Sport
29 Simon Deplitch Vet Team Chronomaster
30 Sam Dobson Vet Team SBHub
31 Rick Flynn Vet Team SBHub
32 Gareth Frankland Vet Team SBHub
33 Jed Hartley Vet Horwich CC
34 John Hines Vet 3C Payment sports
35 Adrian Lawrence C and N Cycles
36 Matt Lythgoe Vet Ribble Valley CRT
37 Ross Miller Vet Secret Training CC
38 Shaun Pearson Vet Team Merlin
39 Chris Southworth Vet Leigh Premier
Group 2 Cat 2/3 At 4 mins
40 Alex Riehalgh Paceline Cycles
41 Theo Hartley Illi Bikes CT
42 Toby Tanfield Cleveland Wheelers
43 Matthew Warhurst High Peaks Cycles
44 Charlie Critchley Tactic Sport
45 Jimmy Smith Specialized Racing
46 Julian Roche All Terain Cycles
47 Tom Rowley RES 7 Hopey Bicycle repair
48 Steven Parsonage Durham Uni
49 Grant Martin
50 William Lewis High Peaks Cycles
51 Tim Jones Uni of Nottingham
52 Morgan Hughes 365 4 Bikes
53 Chris Humphries Onimpex Bio Racer
54 Alexander Humphries Prologue RT
55 Glen Hale Holmfirth CC
56 Lewis Hartley Eiser Hirumet
57 Tom Garnet Ilkley CC
58 Jack Smith Innovation racing
59 Steven Fidler 3C Payment Sports
60 Jack Crook RES 8 Liverpool Mercury
61 Oliiver Cookson Sky Team CC
62 Samuel Carmichael Innovation racing
63 Gavin Berry Lune RCC
64 Isaac Appleby High Peaks Cycles
65 Martin Woffindin Secret Training CC
66 Declan Brady Bury Clarion
Scratch Group Pro / Elite team/ Cat 1 At 8 Min
67 James Noonan Hopers Rollers
68 Matt Nowell Saint Piran
69 Fraser Martin
70 Scott Thwaites Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK
71 Alistair Thomas Crimson Performance
72 Jake Womersley Crimson Performance
73 Jamie Ridehalgh Crimson Performance
74 Tom Lowe Crimson Performance
75 Tarn Fynn Crimson Performance
76 Jonathan Bridge Crimson Performance
77 Oliver Husar Crimson Performance
78 Tobias Dahlhaus Richardsons Trek
79 Stephen Dent Baguet MIBA Indulek
80 Michael Ashurst Onimpex Bio Racer
81 Ben Barlow
82
83 Chris Booth 3C Payments Sports
84 Tom Bracegirdle Team Chronomaster
85 Dillon Byrne Bella in Sella racing
86 James Claydon Bill Nickson Cycles RT
87 Finn Crockett Wheelbase Castelli
88 Hamish Graham Green Jersey
… continued after advert
Former Winners
2018 1. Ryan Perry Drag2Zero 2. Simon Deplitch Chronomaster 3. Mark Dziobon Lancashire RC
2017 1. Jacob Hennessy 100% Me 2. Dillon Byrne VCUK 3. Michael Cumming Neon-Velo
2016 1. Tom Pidcock VCUK 2.Rob Scott VCUK 3.Ian Wilkinson Pedal Heaven
2015 1. Peter Williams One Pro 2.Sam Williams One Pro 3.Josh Hunt One Pro
2014: 1. Simon Wilson, 2. David McGowan 3. Richard Handley
2013: 1. Richard Handley 2. Ryan Mullen, 3. James Gullen
2012: 1. Richard Hepworth 2. David McGowan 3. Robert Hassan
2011: 1. Dean Downing, 1. Tom Murray (dead heat) 3. Tom Barras
2010: 1. Dan Craven 2. Peter Williams 3. Chris Newton
2009: 1. Rob Hayles 2. Rob Partridge 3. Mark McNally
2008: 1. Chris Newton 2. Dean Downing 3. Graham Briggs
2007: 1. Ian Stannard 2. Alex Dowsett 3. Mark McNally
2006: 1. Chris Newton 2. Kevin Dawson 3. Graham Briggs
2005: 1. Kevin Dawson 2. David McGowan, 3. Ian Wilkinson
2004: 1. Kevin Dawson 2. Jack Hill 3. Philip West
2003: 1. Gary Adamson 2. Kevin Dawson 3. Ian Wilkinson
2002: 1. Bill Nickson 2. Chris Burrows 3. Hamish Haynes
2001: Cancelled
2000: 1. Robin Sharman 2. Ian Cuthbertson 3. Hamish Haynes
1999: 1. Mark Lovatt 2. Alistair Kay 3. Neil Swithenbank
… continued after advert
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique