Robert Pears was the winner of the Bristol South CC Road Race over 53 miles on March 17
Result: Bristol South CC Road Race
Bishop Sutton- Stowey Hill – Clutton | 53 miles | 17th March 2019
Winner – Rob Pears – Bath CC and holder of the Ernest Warbutton Olympic Trophy for 2019
Result
1 Robert Pears Bath CC
2 Nick Livermore Bristol South CC
3 Thomas Collins University of Bath CC
4 Charlie Lacaille University of Bristol CC
5 Greg Simmonds Abingdon RT
6 James Pittard University of Bristol CC
7 Conor McGoldrick University of Bath CC
8 Jamie Ford Bradford-on-Avon CC
9 Sam Hardy University of Bath CC
10 Euan Taylor Team Giant CC Halo Films
11 Kevin Thomas Bradford-on-Avon CC
12 James Brooks University of Bath CC
13 Graham Biles Mud Sweat n Gears CC
14 Adam Henley Cheltenham & County CC
15 Martin Palmer
16 Graham Reeves Bristol RC
17 Jamie Atkins 73 Degrees CC
18 Grant Bayton Steele Davis Via Roma RT
19 Michael Walsh
20 Matthew Sim University of Bath CC
21 Tom Williams Somer Valley CC
22 Will Budge Bristol RC
23 William Jewitt Avid Sport
24 Jack Phillips 73 Degrees CC
25 Jacques Coates Cycle Team On Form
26 Maximillian Ashwanden University of Bath CC
27 Thomas Hall Bristol South CC
28 Edward Wirgman Das Rad Klub
29 Russell Speight Sotonia CC
30 Paul Ransom Velo Club Venta
31 Daniel Burbridge Bristol South CC
32 Alex Mellor Bristol South CC
33 Niall Brown Bristol South CC
34 Christopher Hill Bristol RC
35 Andrew Turner Bristol South CC
36 Nick Cox Bristol South CC
37 Thomas Price Avid Sport
38 Timothy Flynn Poole Wheelers CC
39 Kevin Egan Poole Wheelers CC
80 starters
… continued after advert
Best Junior – Euan Taylor – Team Giant CC Halo Films
King of the Mountains – Tim Flynn – Poole Wheelers
KoM
1 Timothy Flynn Poole Wheelers
2 Jacques Coates CT On Form
3 Rob Pears Bath CC
4 Nick Livermore Bristol South CC
5 Will Budge Bristol RC
6 Tom Williams Somer Valley CC
6 Russell Speight Sotonia CC
6 Max Ashwanden Univ of Bath CC
9 Thomas Collins Univ of Bath CC
10 Martin MacDonald Bath CC
10 Matthew Pandagani-Sayce Bristol Cycling Dev Squad
10 Sam Hardy Univ of Bath CC
13 Finn Walshe Abingdon RT
13 James Brooks Univ of Bath CC
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)