Louis Cooper won his second race of the year in the Peterborough CC round of the NCRA Handicap road race at Soutwick on Saturday
NCRA Handicap road race
Peterborough CC round of the NCRA Handicap road race at Soutwick where 4th cat Louis Cooper, unattached, won his second race of the year as the two front groups came together and held off the back 3 groups by just over a minute.
Result
1 Louis Cooper 4th 1st
2 Adam Gross Beds Road Race Team 3rd @st 2nd
3 Rodolfo Niels Gervasio Zero BC 3rd J 3rd
4 Paul Beattie Rockingham Forest Whls 3rd 4th
5 Pete Bradshaw F6B2 3rd 5th
6 David Beesley Vector Cycling Race Team 3rd 6th
7 Susil Pallikadavath Leicester University Cycling Team 4th
8 Stephen Wade F6B2 3rd @ 4 secs
9 Niall Harris Beacon Roads CC 4th st
10 Graham Pigott F6B2 3rd @7 secs
11 Daniel Gullefer Beds Road Race Team 3rd @9 sec
12 Neil Doherty Welland Valley CC 4th @11secs
13 Andy Fountain St Ives CC 3rd st
14 Alan Brophy Peterborough Cycling Club 3rd
15 Simon Addy F6B2 4th
16 Paul Renshaw Vector Cycling Race Team 3rd
17 Georgia Bullard Fusion RT 2nd L @16 secs 1st Lady
18 Andrew Fairley Kettering CC 4th st
19 Gareth Harvey Shutt Ridley RT 2nd @1 min 12
20 Nathan Blackmore Flamme Rouge Cycling Team 2nd @1min 14
21 Matthew Clegg Beacon Roads CC 2nd @1min 17
22 Ed Grandidge Mega Bike Race Team 3rd J @1min 21 1st Junior
23 Carl Dyson Leicester Forest CC 3rd st
24 Charlie Bratt Active Edge RT 2nd @1min 25
25 Wayne Tunnah Beds Roads RT 2nd st
26 Jered Allcock Shutt Ridley RT 2nd @1min 27
27 Peter Blencowe Cambridge CC 3rd st
28 Leigh Smith JCA Equipe Velo 3rd
29 Jake Jackson Ellmore Factory Racing 3rd
30 James Beechey Shutt Ridley RT 3rd @1min 33
31 Robert Moore Welland Valley CC 3rd @1min 37
32 John Hunt Beacon Roads CC 2nd @1min 40
33 Kieron Lewis Team Milton Keynes 3rd @1 min 44
34 Lawrence Cox Welland Valley CC 4th st
35 Barry Duplock Vector Cycling Race Team 4th @1min 59
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique