Result: West Midlands Youth Circuit Series

After Round 1 of the British Cycling West Midlands Youth Circuit Series was abandoned due to poor weather it was a relief to organising club Hafren CC that Round 2 was held in glorious spring sunshine at Shrewsbury Sports Village! Winners included David Griffiths, David Allen, Benjamin Harris  and Rebecca Woodvine

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Result: West Midlands Youth Circuit Series

After Round 1 of the British Cycling West Midlands Youth Circuit Series was abandoned due to poor weather it was a relief to organising club Hafren CC that Round 2 was held in glorious spring sunshine at Shrewsbury Sports Village!

British Cycling West Midlands are encouraging more clubs to promote events and Shrewsbury Sports Village are pushing for this popular venue to be used more for all cycling events and this was the first of hopefully many events promoted by Hafren CC, based over the border in Powys but still within the SY postcode and a driver in the new Severn Valley Youth League for Shropshire Cycling Clubs with Newport CC sharing the organisational load along with Mid Shropshire Wheelers.

First event of the day was a clean sweep for home track club Mid Shropshire Wheelers with Isaac, Jude and Sennen occupying all 3 steps of the impressive Hafren CC podium with Wyre Forest’s Ruby, Stratfords Lauren and promoting clubs Isobel taking the girls awards.

A strong wind seemed to thwart some breakaways but some did succeed, none more so than Veteran Dave Griffiths of Clee Cycles in the 2/3 event. Content to sit in the bunch for the first 4 or 5 laps he suddenly burst in to action and quickly gained 20 seconds and for the next 35 laps there was a kind of “will he, won’t he” question mark hanging over the race with the gap hovering at 15 to 25 seconds but consistent riding saw him victorious by a handful of seconds at the finish line.

Unfortunately the Women’s only race which has been asked for by many was abandoned with only 1 entry. The next event at Shrewsbury Sports Village on April 7th also has a Women’s only event but the organisers are asking that a minimum of 10 pre entries are required by the closing date for the event to take place.
… continued after advert

2/3 Category
1 David Griffiths Clee Cycles
2 Josh Williams Clee Cycles
3 Will Perrin BIKESTRONG-KTM
4 Elroy Laud EvoVelo Karbona
5 Gavin Passmore Beacon Roads CC
6 Chris Pook Holohan Coaching Race Team
7 Gerard Henry University of Warwick
8 John Hunt Beacon Roads CC
9 Aaron Crinnian BC Velo
10 Craig Whittle Fred Williams Cycles
11 Danny Laud Anguilla Cycling Association
12 Rebecca Richardson Fusion RT

4th Category
1 David Allen Clee Cycles
2 Martin Brown
3 Charlie Genner Wyre Forest CRC
4 Matthew Harrison Market Drayton Cycle Club
5 Jack Morris Mid Shropshire Wheelers
6 Peter Taylor Stourbridge Velo
7 Bryan Davies Holohan Coaching Race Team
8 Alec Bond Mid Shropshire Wheelers
9 Robert White
10 John Dyer Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team
11 Gary Hodkinson Cycle Club Bridgnorth RWG

Youth A Under 16 Boys
1 Benjamin Harris Maindy Flyers Youth CC
2 James Satoor Mid Shropshire Wheelers
3 Sam Holwill Hafren CC
4 Lucas Towers RST/Cycle Division Racing Team
5 Ryan Greaves Lichfield City CC
6 Thomas Bullock Newport Shropshire CC
7 Ben Pierce Mid Shropshire Wheelers
8 Conor Jones Solihull CC
9 Matthew Malone RST/Cycle Division Racing Team
10 Aaron Mansell Pro Vision Race Team
11 Josh Marsden Lyme RC
12 Samuel Hall Velo Runner
13 Fred Meredith Hafren CC
14 Thomas Charles Halesowen A & CC
15 William Ryan Solihull CC
16 Alex Thomson Fred Williams Cycles
17 Lewis Holmes Matlock CC
18 Ryan Brookes Halesowen A & CC
19 Jonathan Masters Stratford CC
20 Charlie Boddice Successcycling.co.uk
21 Oliver Stott

Youth A Under 16 Girls
1 Isla Blain Empella

Youth B Under 14 Boys
1 Zak Machin Mercia CC – Lloyds Cycles
2 Seth Jones Maindy Flyers
3 Thomas White Wolverhampton Whls
4 Tomos Pattinson Halesowen A & CC
5 Sam Fisher Maindy Flyers
6 Finley Bass The MI Racing Academy
7 Billy Laight Halesowen A & CC
8 Max Bufton Hafren CC
9 Rhys Thomas Maindy Flyers
10 Matthew Jordan Stratford CC
11 Jacob Patterson Halesowen A & CC
12 Luke Brennan Stratford CC
13 Ben Woodhouse Solihull CC
14 Max Saunders Solihull CC
15 Alexander Burden Stratford CC
16 Luke Mannings Halesowen A & CC
17 Samuel Stoker Hafren CC
18 Seth Ireland Lyme RC
19 Tom Hyde Newport Shropshire CC
20 Llion Rees-Jenkins Ystwyth Cycling Club
21 Sam Williams Congleton CC
22 Peter Drabble WORX Factory Racing

Youth B Under 14 Girls
1 Rebecca Woodvine Mid Shropshire Wheelers
2 Cerys Greaves Lichfield City CC
3 Mari Porton Redditch Road & Path CC
4 Caitlin Harvey RST Racing Team
5 Posie Forrester Wyre Forest CRC
6 Kim Greening Wyre Forest CRC
7 Harriette Taylor Newport Shropshire CC
8 Thea Lee Newport Shropshire CC

Youth C Under 12 Boys
1 Max Hinds Wyre Forest CRC
2 Luke Jones Welland Valley CC
3 Samuel Abbott Stratford CC
4 Noah Killeen Mid Shropshire Wheelers
5 Rocco Schumacher Schumacher Cycling Team
6 Joe Greening Wyre Forest CRC
7 Tom Jackson Newport Shropshire CC
8 Ryan Oldfield Redditch Road & Path CC
9 Teddy Taylor Newport Shropshire CC
10 Ray Lovell Wolverhampton Whls
11 Leo Bass The MI Racing Academy
12 Jake Bazeley Mid Shropshire Wheelers
13 George Lewis Halesowen A & CC
14 Oliver Ward Wolverhampton Whls
15 Joab Meek C2 Racing
16 William Hyde Newport Shropshire CC
17 Patrick Neely Solihull CC
18 Daniel Jones Lyme RC
19 Ashley Watton Newport Shropshire CC
20 Harry Parkes Newport Shropshire CC
21 Liam Campbell Lyme RC

Youth C Under 12 Girls
1 Zoe Parker Stratford CC
2 Aelwen Davies The Bulls
3 Carys Blowers Mid Shropshire Wheelers
4 Ella Tandy Solihull CC
5 Sophie Jackson Newport Shropshire CC
6 Scarlett Williams Wolverhampton Whls
7 Niamh Fletcher Wolverhampton Whls
8 Holly Saunders Solihull CC
9 Briony Roberts Hafren CC
10 Ava Patterson Halesowen A & CC
11 Evangeline Hopkins Halesowen A & CC
12 Jessica Bufton Hafren CC
13 Aoife Lynch Newport Shropshire CC
14 Eva Griffith Hafren CC

… continued after advert

2016_ShuttVeloRapideAdvert

Youth D Under 10 Boys
1 Finlay Storrie Maindy Flyers Youth CC
2 Noah White Mid Shropshire Wheelers
3 Elliot Turner Hafren CC
4 Xander Brandon-Higgs Hafren CC
5 Zach Jenkins Successcycling.co.uk
6 Oliver Bryan Herefordshire Cycling Club
7 Archie Bentley Wyre Forest CRC
8 Matthew Hitchmough Solihull CC
9 James Saunders Wyre Forest CRC
10 Ben Bramford-Hale Newport Shropshire CC
11 Joshua Vickers Newport Shropshire CC
12 Seb Rogers Solihull CC
13 Victor Meredith Hafren CC
14 George Gregory Wyre Forest CRC
15 Gethin Serjeant Hafren CC
16 Noah Dearing Hafren CC
17 Noah Patterson Halesowen A & CC
18 Joshua Wood Wolverhampton Whls
19 William Garner Solihull CC
20 Alffi Francis Hafren CC
21 Ethan Leftwich Newport Shropshire CC
22 Jacob Sheridan Newport Shropshire CC
23 Leo Griffith Hafren CC

Youth D Under 10 Girls
1 Rose Lewis Halesowen A & CC
2 Lauren Oldfield Redditch Road & Path CC
3 Merle Snelson Milton Keynes
4 Annabelle Griffiths Wrexham Roads Club
5 Stephanie Hopkins Halesowen A & CC
6 Roxy Schumacher Schumacher Cycling Team
7 Rose Neely Solihull CC
8 Eva Trippier
9 Seren Serjeant Hafren CC
10 Evie May Stones Mid Shropshire Wheelers

Youth E Under 8 Boys
1 Isaac Vickery Mid Shropshire Wheelers
2 Jude White Mid Shropshire Wheelers
3 Sennen Brown Mid Shropshire Wheelers
4 Zak Lewis The Bulls
5 Micah Johnson Hayward Wolverhampton Whls
6 Lucas Mccann
7 James Trippier
8 Ben Turner Hafren CC
9 Freddie Roberts Hafren CC
10 Leo Postance Wolverhampton Whls
11 Jayden Cook Wyre Forest CRC
12 Finn Mccann
13 Charlie Parkes Newport Shropshire CC
14 Isaac Letwin Newport Shropshire CC
15 Henry Leadbetter Hafren CC
16 Frank Morris
17 Ethan Haycox

Youth E Under 8 Girls
1 Ruby Bentley Wyre Forest CRC
2 Lauren Abbott Stratford CC
3 Isobel Park Hafren CC
4 Molly Kostka Stratford CC
5 Hariet Bishop Mid Shropshire Wheelers
6 Eleanor Killeen Mid Shropshire Wheelers
7 Elise Storey Stratford CC
8 Mollie Cook Wyre Forest CRC
9 Fifi Kostka Stratford CC

AlpsCyclesMidstory


Cycle Division’s Shop


Send your results as well as club, team & event news here


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK