Thomas Key beats Jake Jackson to the win in the NCRA handicap race at Southwick on Saturday, April 6
Result: NCRA Handcap (Southwick)
NCRA Handicap race at Southwick today, the first race promotion for Gorilla Firm Racing and RATS Cycling Team. Thomas Key (Leicester Forest CC) took the win after escaping with Jake Jackson (Ellmore Factory Racing) from the two third cat groups on the finish climb with 2 laps to go and rode straight through the 4th cat group, holding a lead of 10-20 seconds for the last two laps. The sprint for third was taken by Jame Moore (Welland Valley) from the chasing group of 14 riders.
1 Thomas Key Leicester Forest CC
2 Jake Jackson Ellmore Factory Racing
3 James Moore Welland Valley CC
4 Fraser Ayears Welland Valley CC
5 Thomas Wright Cycle Team OnForm
6 John Watson Hitchin Nomads CC
7 Robert Moore Welland Valley CC
8 Scott Horwood Hitchin Nomads CC
9 Stephen Wade F6B2
10 Neil Doherty Welland Valley CC
11 Hans van Nierop Welland Valley CC
12 Martin Patmore VeloElite RC
13 Jamie Murray ActiveEdge Race Team
14 Robert Tillott St Ives CC
15 Lawrence Cox Welland Valley CC
16 Edward Birdsall University Of Manchester CC
17 Ben Greenwood Macclesfield Wheelers
18 Gary Price Morvelo Basso
19 Simon Robinson Fietsen Tempo
20 Antony Cox 2 Wheels Only
21 Paul Beattie Rockingham Forest Whls
22 Benjamin Shucksmith Ellmore Factory Racing
25 Patrick Allen Hitchin Nomads CC
26 Robert McAlinden Spalding Cycling Club
27 Simon Dixey Welland Valley CC
28 Yining Liu
29 Phil Earl Rockingham Forest Whls
30 Mathew Devine
31 Simon Wright Spalding Cycling Club
32 Stuart Dawkins Welland Valley CC
33 David Rickels Hitchin Nomads CC
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique