Matthew Smith, Gemma Hutchins and Michael Gill winners at week 1 of the Prima Hetton Circuit Series at Hetton Lyons Country Park on Saturday (April 13)
Result: Prima Hetton Circuit Series 1
4th Cat only race
1 Matthew Smith Muckle Cycle Club
2 Stephen Walton Muckle Cycle Club
3 Adam Hope Muckle Cycle Club
4 Steven Bunton
5 Rob De’Giovanni Muckle Cycle Club
6 Christopher Wayman EMC
7 John Watkinson Richmond Cycling Club
8 Jacob Anderson Cowley Road Condors
9 Lewis Holmes
10 Michael Small EMC
11 Paul Wright Blaydon Cycle Club
12 Derek Billham North Tyneside Riders
13 Robin Greenwell Houghton Cycling Club
14 Michael Lynch Derwentside CC
15 Daniel Pons Blaydon Cycle Club
16 Joe Shillabeer Clifton CC
17 Craig Nicholl South Shields Velo Cycling Clu…
18 Michael Sleeman Durham University Cycling Club
19 Malcolm Gray Reifen Racing
20 Graham Thompson Rapha Cycling Club
21 James Hadfield Blaydon Cycle Club
22 Phillip Reynolds Blaydon Cycle Club
23 Andrew Charlesworth Ferryhill Wheelers CC
E/1/2/3/4 Women’s race
1 Gemma Hutchins Blaydon Cycle Club
2 Rachel Galler Blaydon Cycle Club
3 Jessica Hobson-Taylor Crimson Orientation Marketing …
4 Rebecca Smith InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl…
5 Sophie Mutch Racing Metro 15
6 Michelle Highfield Berwick Wheelers CC
7 Tracy Henderson North Tyneside Riders
8 Lily Shaw Racing Metro 15
9 Helen Parkin Muckle Cycle Club
10 Jami Blythe Berwick Wheelers CC
… continued after advert
2/3/4 Race
1 Michael Gill EMC
2 Joshua Craven Muckle Cycle Club
3 Marcus Cram Blaydon Cycle Club
4 Toby Tanfield Cleveland Whls JRT/Catley Lake…
5 Ryan Parkinson Muckle Cycle Club
6 Stuart Matthews InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl…
7 Craig Anderson PM racing UK
8 Nick Kalson Reifen Racing
9 Benjamin Moody Team Backstedt Bike Performanc…
10 Dean Penfold InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl…
11 John Brown
12 Michael Smith Newcastle Cheviot CC
13 Chris Mather Derwentside CC
14 Christian Fewtrell Team Bikestop Tyrekey
15 Mark Armstrong Muckle Cycle Club
16 Steve Craig Prima Team Racing
17 Matthew Foster Blaydon Cycle Club
18 Philip Parsley Muckle Cycle Club
19 Harry Robson Triology Multisport Solutions
20 James Anderson PM racing UK
21 Joe Stringer Muckle Cycle Club
22 Paul Errington Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
23 Russell Wright Manilla Presca Cycling
24 Jonathan Caisley Northumbria Police Cycling Clu…
25 David Nearney South Shields Velo Cycling Clu…
26 John Davidson Reifen Racing
27 Nathan Smith Wold Top The Edge RT
28 Graeme Wardale South Shields Velo Cycling Clu…
29 Lewis Dobbing Team Ribble
30 Paul Richardson Wearside Triathlon
31 Michael Small EMC
32 Iain Turnbull Prima Team Racing
33 Adam Wood Muckle Cycle Club
34 George Daly Durham University Cycling Club
35 Mark Hansom AIMS Cycling
36 Tony Dougan Muckle Cycle Club
37 Steven Fullerton Darlington CC
38 Michael James Tyneside Vagabonds CC
39 Adam Brooks Manilla Presca Cycling
40 Christopher Burns Reifen Racing
41 Simon Gibbs Reifen Racing
42 Rhys Warburton South Shields Velo Cycling Clu…
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
… continued after advert
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- Crit Result: RBL Race Series 1 (MK Bowl)
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Series 1
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
Other News on VeloUK
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director