Simon Wilson of Ribble Pro Cycling fastest in the North Lancashire Road Club 10 mile time trial on Saturday near Garstang; Rebecca Rimmington (Merlin Cycles) fastest woman in a superb 11th place overall
Result: North Lancashire Road Club 10m TT
1 Simon Wilson Ribble Pro Cycling 19:15 Male Senior
2 Brian Fogarty Fogartys Insurance Tri Team 20:36 Male Senior
3 Derek Parkinson Springfield Financial Racing Team 20:59 Male Vet
4 Colin Carefoot Preston CC 21:18 Male Vet
5 John Morgan Coveryourcar.co.uk RT – 21:22 Male Vet
6 Liam Bosley Derby Mercury R C 21:24 Male Senior
7 Leon Barnes Lancaster CC 21:35 Male Senior
8 Stuart Crawford Chorley Cycling Club 21:54 Male Vet
9 Paul David Fleming Preston Whs 21:56 Male Vet
10 Gavin Wright Bury Clarion CC 22:00 Male Vet
11 Rebecca Rimmington Team Merlin 22:25 Female Senior
11 Lee Spoor Tri Preston 22:25 Male Vet
13 John Fiddies Team Lusso 22:36 Male Vet
13 Mark Webb Preston CC 22:36 Male Vet
15 Kevin Wilson Crest CC 22:41 Male Senior
16 Lee Cookson Chorley Cycling Club 22:44 Male Senior
17 Aidan Holgate North Lancashire Road Club 22:47 Male Senior
18 Andrew Greenhalgh Team ASL-Bolton 22:54 Male Vet
18 Paul Russell Springfield Financial Racing Team 22:54 Male Vet
20 Paul Shallicker Coveryourcar.co.uk RT – 23:00 Male Vet
21 Tom Kelsall Garstang CC 23:06 Male Senior
22 Christopher Dursley Coveryourcar.co.uk RT – 23:07 Male Vet
22 Austin Foy North Lancashire Road Club 23:07 Male Vet
24 Julie Mann Transition Race Team 23:10 Female Vet
24 Roy Nield Lancashire RC 23:10 Male Vet
26 Shaun Mchugh North Lancashire Road Club 23:19 Male Vet
27 Tom Maher Horwich Cycling Club 23:35 Male Senior
28 Deborah Moss Team Merlin 23:37 Female Vet
29 Dave Topping North Lancashire Road Club 23:39 Male Vet
30 Tim Berry Preston CC 23:41 Male Vet
31 John Wade North Lancashire Road Club 23:50 Male Vet
32 Peter Leonard Southport CC 23:51 Male Vet
33 Mark Bleasdale Fogartys Insurance Tri Team 24:03:00 Male Vet
34 Roy Flanagan Rossendale RC 24:08:00 Male Vet
35 David Haworth North Lancashire Road Club 24:11:00 Male Vet
36 Martin Welsh Pendle Forest CC 24:15:00 Male Vet
37 Douglas Holmes Chorley Cycling Club 24:16:00 Male Vet
37 Andy Horner Ribble Cycles 24:16:00 Male Vet
39 Brett Hazelwood Horwich Cycling Club 24:18:00 Male Senior
40 Lindsey Styler Croston Velo 24:35:00 Female Senior
41 Andrew Newey Ribble Valley C&RC 24:50:00 Male Senior
42 Richard Fogarty Fogartys Insurance Tri Team 24:58:00 Male Senior
43 Jessica Bosley Derby Triathlon Club 25:00:00 Female Senior
44 John Huggon Ribble Valley C&RC 25:18:00 Male Vet
45 Dave Smalley Team Swift 25:21:00 Male Vet
46 Paul Hill Lancashire RC 25:25:00 Male Vet
47 Phil Barnes SheHair Racing Team 25:27:00 Male Vet
48 Sue Cheetham North Lancashire Road Club 25:28:00 Female Vet
49 Dave Lewis Chorley Cycling Club 25:33:00 Male Senior
50 James Prossor North Lancashire Road Club 25:40:00 Male Vet
51 Karen Bailey East Lancashire RC 25:58:00 Female Vet
52 Christopher Thomas Rossendale RC 25:59:00 Male Vet
53 Peter Haigh Nelson Whs CC 26:01:00 Male Vet
54 Chris Jones Calderdale Tri Club 26:08:00 Male Vet
55 Andrew Russell North Lancashire Road Club 26:09:00 Male Vet
56 Theresa Taylor Ribble Valley Crossroads Care Cycling 26:16:00 Female Vet
57 Neil Hughes-Hutchings Morden CRC 26:35:00 Male Senior
58 Sean Greenwood Rossendale RC 26:47:00 Male Senior
59 Terry Bolland Harry Middleton CC 26:55:00 Male Vet
60 Julian Monk Rossendale RC 27:03:00 Male Vet
61 Michael Cox North Lancashire Road Club 27:08:00 Male Vet
62 Phillip Warner North Lancashire Road Club 27:10:00 Male Vet
63 William Cocker Bolton Clarion CC 27:21:00 Male Vet
64 Craig Howarth Rossendale RC 27:25:00 Male Vet
65 Darren Nicholls Chorley Cycling Club 27:27:00 Male Vet
66 David Stamp North Lancashire Road Club 27:28:00 Male Vet
67 Fran Walker Chorley Cycling Club 27:50:00 Female Vet
68 Karen Cooper North Lancashire Road Club 27:51:00 Female Vet
69 Francesca Counsell Bella in Sella Racing 28:23:00 Female Senior
70 Gill Craske North Lancashire Road Club 28:30:00 Female Vet
71 Lisa Greenwood Rossendale RC 30:20:00 Female Vet
72 Derek Black Wigan Whs CC 30:28:00 Male Vet
73 Emily Warner North Lancashire Road Club 31:20:00 Female Vet
74 Peter Knott Kent Valley RC 34:05:00 Male Vet
75 James Lawley Barrow Central Wheelers 34:17:00 Male Vet
76 John Draper North Lancashire Road Club 37:35:00 Male Ve
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Omega Early Season Circuits
- TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch