Teammmates Monica Dew and Sarah Storey tie for the win in the Women’s event; Alexander Royle wins the invititation Mens race at the Manchester & District Ladies 10 mile Time Trial
Result: Manchester & District Ladies 10m TT
WOMEN
1 Monica Dew Storey Racing 23:23 17:21 Espoir
1 Sarah Storey Storey Racing 23:23 16:37 Vet
3 Emily Martin Weaver Valley CC 24:37:00 18:05 Senior
4 Michelle Fairclough Salford Cycling Club 25:40:00 17:43 Vet
5 Alix Archer Maxx R. T. 25:58:00 20:34 Vet
6 Katie Helsby The Racing Chance Foundation 26:34:00 19:31 Espoir
7 Janet Grint Stockport Tri Club 26:54:00 18:05 Vet
8 Louise Burnie Manchester Wheelers 26:56:00 18:36 Senior
9 Chelsea Mccloskey-Lambert Manchester Wheelers 27:06:00 21:18 Senior
10 Lynsey Astles Weaver Valley CC 27:08:00 17:39 Vet
11 Heather Bamforth The Racing Chance Foundation 27:25:00 19:54 Vet
12 Karen Helsby The Racing Chance Foundation 28:10:00 18:33 Vet
13 Julie Hamilton Salford Cycling Club 28:16:00 19:52 Vet
14 Carol Robson Weaver Valley CC 29:06:00 18:50 Vet
15 Kirsten Osborn Macclesfield Wheelers 30:54:00 00:00 Senior
16 Jill Wesley Macclesfield Wheelers 31:49:00 20:34 Vet
17 Niamh Coulter East Lancashire RC 31:55:00 20:14 Junior
18 Patricia Stacey Lyme Racing Club 32:07:00 20:00 Vet
19 Gillian Doolan Stockport Tri Club 33:00:00 21:35 Vet
20 Kerry Gleave Congleton CC 33:55:00 20:22 Vet
21 Julie Holden Salford Cycling Club 01:06:32 56:42:00 Vet
… continued after advert
MEN
1 Alexander Royle Manchester Bicycle Club 20:49 28.823 Mph Senior
2 Matt Nowell Saint Piran 20:56 28.662 Mph Senior
3 Gavin Mccloskey-Lambert Manchester Wheelers 21:23 28.059 Mph Senior
4 Alastair Ribbands Manchester Wheelers 22:02 27.231 Mph Senior
5 John Spearman Seamons CC 22:36 26.549 Mph Vet
6 Jonathan Lloyd Westmead Team 88 22:52 26.239 Mph Vet
7 Gavin Lynch Glossop Kinder Velo Cycling Club 23:35 25.442 Mph Vet
8 Joel Ackers Innovation Racing 23:41 25.334 Mph Junior
9 Simon Phillips Stockport Tri Club 23:59 25.017 Mph Vet
10 Brian Turrall Team Wheelguru 24:13:00 24.776 Mph Vet
11 Kevin Woodward Salford Cycling Club 24:34:00 24.423 Mph Vet
12 Joseph Molyneaux Leek CC – Den Engel Belgian Bar 24:35:00 24.407 Mph Senior
13 Gordon Wordsworth Rutland Cycling Club 24:51:00 24.145 Mph Vet
14 Stephen Turner Westmead Team 88 25:10:00 23.841 Mph Vet
15 Derek Schofield Rossendale RC 25:14:00 23.778 Mph Vet
16 Fred Bamforth Stretford Wheelers CC 25:22:00 23.653 Mph Vet
17 Barry Armstrong Seamons CC 25:25:00 23.607 Mph Vet
18 Mark Williams Manchester Wheelers 25:43:00 23.331 Mph Vet
19 Steve Mcquade Crewe Clarion Whs 25:45:00 23.301 Mph Vet
20 William Howarth East Lancashire RC 25:56:00 23.136 Mph Vet
21 Paul Barber Seamons CC 26:02:00 23.047 Mph Vet
22 David Trippier East Lancashire RC 26:16:00 22.843 Mph Vet
23 Dan Robson Weaver Valley CC 26:56:00 22.277 Mph Vet
24 Julian Ainsworth Salford Cycling Club 27:10:00 22.086 Mph Vet
25 Max Thickett Stockport Tri Club 27:41:00 21.674 Mph Vet
26 Damian Ellis Leek CC – Den Engel Belgian Bar 28:25:00 21.114 Mph Vet
27 William Ackers Innovation Racing 28:56:00 20.737 Mph Vet
28 Simon Robinson Macclesfield Wheelers 29:18:00 20.478 Mph Vet
29 Steve Helsby The Racing Chance Foundation 30:39:00 19.576 Mph Vet
30 David Steele Lyme Racing Club 32:22:00 18.538 Mph Vet
31 Ian Roberts The Racing Chance Foundation 49:28:00 12.129 Mph Vet
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch